"Alderen hennes er over et århundre."

Translation:Her age is over a century.

June 6, 2015

21 Comments


MaximilianB.

ei gammel jente

August 12, 2016

edwin.walker

Would anyone actually say this sentence? It's really odd.

March 1, 2016

kirstm

It is. But the phrase was made in order to emphasize its structure.

March 2, 2016

seventwelve81

May sound weird in English but still makes sense, generally speaking.

January 21, 2017

Ginko-the-grey

Welcome to Duolingo!

January 3, 2019

duolingoHepCat

So, is this the way a Norwegian would say, "She is over a hundred years old?"

January 30, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Hun er over hundre år gammel" would be a closer translation for that.

March 22, 2017

TeemuLabura

So, what does the first sentence mean then ("Alderen hennes er over et århundre.")?

November 20, 2017

skynightstar

It means "her age is over a century".

March 29, 2018

SpiguelR

That is not very polite, Duo!

November 3, 2016

Agent187

Not with Link from The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild

July 10, 2017

Flumen91

Her age is over a century. That's Zelda, not Link. :)

April 22, 2019

oulenz

There is no difference in pronounciation between et and ett, right? In which case this should also accept alderen hennes er over ett århundre

June 6, 2015

vildand91

Not in pronunciation, but you would stress "ett" more than "et". There is a subtle difference in meaning as well: if you use "ett" then the fact that it's one (and not two) is the important part of the sentence. "Alderen hennes er over ett århundre, ikke to".

June 6, 2015

oulenz

So to get this clear, when you hear this sentence, you definitely don't hear ett?

June 7, 2015

vildand91

I don't. Technically, they're pronounced the same, but "ett" would've been stressed - and would've stood out from the rest of the sentence. "Et" melts into the sentence, if that makes sense.

June 7, 2015

oulenz

It does, thank you!

June 7, 2015

vildand91

:)

June 7, 2015

Frenger5

The way "alderen" is pronounced doesn't sound right to me. Is the 'r' supposed to be silent?

September 21, 2017

finch502354

I understood it's literal meaning, but I answered in a more conventional English wording. It counted it.

March 2, 2019

Joanne236389

She's an Elf!

February 9, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.