1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Alderen hennes er over et år…

"Alderen hennes er over et århundre."

Translation:Her age is over a century.

June 6, 2015

21 Comments


edwin.walker

Would anyone actually say this sentence? It's really odd.


kirstm

It is. But the phrase was made in order to emphasize its structure.


seventwelve81

May sound weird in English but still makes sense, generally speaking.


Ginko-the-grey

Welcome to Duolingo!


duolingoHepCat

So, is this the way a Norwegian would say, "She is over a hundred years old?"


Deliciae

"Hun er over hundre år gammel" would be a closer translation for that.


TeemuLabura

So, what does the first sentence mean then ("Alderen hennes er over et århundre.")?


skynightstar

It means "her age is over a century".


SpiguelR

That is not very polite, Duo!


Agent187

Not with Link from The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild


PeriltheDragon

Her age is over a century. That's Zelda, not Link. :)


oulenz

There is no difference in pronounciation between et and ett, right? In which case this should also accept alderen hennes er over ett århundre


vildand91

Not in pronunciation, but you would stress "ett" more than "et". There is a subtle difference in meaning as well: if you use "ett" then the fact that it's one (and not two) is the important part of the sentence. "Alderen hennes er over ett århundre, ikke to".


oulenz

So to get this clear, when you hear this sentence, you definitely don't hear ett?


vildand91

I don't. Technically, they're pronounced the same, but "ett" would've been stressed - and would've stood out from the rest of the sentence. "Et" melts into the sentence, if that makes sense.


oulenz

It does, thank you!


Frenger5

The way "alderen" is pronounced doesn't sound right to me. Is the 'r' supposed to be silent?


finch502354

I understood it's literal meaning, but I answered in a more conventional English wording. It counted it.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.