Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Alderen hennes er over et århundre."

Translation:Her age is over a century.

3 years ago

17 Comments


MaximilianB.

ei gammel jente

2 years ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

So, is this the way a Norwegian would say, "She is over a hundred years old?"

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Hun er over hundre år gammel" would be a closer translation for that.

1 year ago

TeemuLabura

So, what does the first sentence mean then ("Alderen hennes er over et århundre.")?

10 months ago

skynightstar

It means "her age is over a century".

6 months ago

edwin.walker

Would anyone actually say this sentence? It's really odd.

2 years ago

kirstm
kirstm

It is. But the phrase was made in order to emphasize its structure.

2 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

May sound weird in English but still makes sense, generally speaking.

1 year ago

SpiguelR

That is not very polite, Duo!

1 year ago

Agent187
Agent187

Not with Link from The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild

1 year ago

oulenz
oulenz

There is no difference in pronounciation between et and ett, right? In which case this should also accept alderen hennes er over ett århundre

3 years ago

vildand91

Not in pronunciation, but you would stress "ett" more than "et". There is a subtle difference in meaning as well: if you use "ett" then the fact that it's one (and not two) is the important part of the sentence. "Alderen hennes er over ett århundre, ikke to".

3 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

So to get this clear, when you hear this sentence, you definitely don't hear ett?

3 years ago

vildand91

I don't. Technically, they're pronounced the same, but "ett" would've been stressed - and would've stood out from the rest of the sentence. "Et" melts into the sentence, if that makes sense.

3 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

It does, thank you!

3 years ago

vildand91

:)

3 years ago

Frenger5
Frenger5

The way "alderen" is pronounced doesn't sound right to me. Is the 'r' supposed to be silent?

1 year ago