1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My clock is pink."

"My clock is pink."

Translation:O meu relógio é rosa.

October 2, 2013

16 Comments


noirdesoir

Can anyone please explain why this is "o meu" as oppose to Minha? I am a little confused. Obrigada!


Paulenrique
  • meu is used for masculine words (meu carro, meu bilhete, meu plano) plural = meus

  • minha is used for feminine words (minha casa, minha passagem, minha intenção) plural = minhas.

As for the use of definite articles, check the link that I posted above ;)


Brgtta

Paulenrique you are the real MVP!


BLYNN8

Why does this adjective not end in "o" to match the gender of the noun?


Paulenrique

Some colors are the same for both masculine and feminine genders, for instance: rosa, verde, azul, etc.


meaestacio

Eu sou um pouco confuso! Sometimes I see possessive pronouns preceded by a definite article and sometime I don't. When is it and is it not appropriate to use an article before a possessive pronoun? Thanks in advance!


danielqsc

The correct is "Eu estou um pouco confuso". If you're a woman, you must say "Eu estou um pouco confusa". (I'm a native Portuguese speaker, but I'm still learning English).


meaestacio

Ah, agora eu sei a diferença entre "ser" e "estar". E eu não uma mulher, mas muito obrigado! :)


Paulenrique

"E eu não sou uma mulher"* ;)


RobertKols

Why does there have to be a "O" ? Is "Meu relógio é rosa" not correct? Why?


Davu

It is correct; the article before "meu" is optional in this case. Paulenrique's link (mentioned earlier) discusses situations where the article is optional, required and where it should be omitted.


GonCampo176

Is it the same to say "cor de rosa" or just "rosa" when referring to pink?


MissAnniex0

I learned it cor de rosa as well... Eu não sei qual é melhor.


PhillipBro6

I have a lot o Brazilian friends, I have conversations with at least one everyday. I have been to Brazil several times and I have never heard anyone use cor de rosa to describe an object. I have heard it used as a paint color. It is certainly correct and "cor de" can be used for any descriptive color (colors that are also things)-rosa(rose), laranja (orange) and cinza (ash/gray).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.