"My clock is pink."

Translation:O meu relógio é rosa.

10/2/2013, 7:52:37 AM

17 Comments


meaestacio

Eu sou um pouco confuso! Sometimes I see possessive pronouns preceded by a definite article and sometime I don't. When is it and is it not appropriate to use an article before a possessive pronoun? Thanks in advance!

10/2/2013, 7:52:37 AM

danielqsc

The correct is "Eu estou um pouco confuso". If you're a woman, you must say "Eu estou um pouco confusa". (I'm a native Portuguese speaker, but I'm still learning English).

11/26/2013, 11:35:33 PM

meaestacio

Ah, agora eu sei a diferença entre "ser" e "estar". E eu não uma mulher, mas muito obrigado! :)

12/3/2013, 10:59:37 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"E eu não sou uma mulher"* ;)

12/3/2013, 12:51:43 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

BLYNN8

Why does this adjective not end in "o" to match the gender of the noun?

1/25/2014, 5:22:34 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Some colors are the same for both masculine and feminine genders, for instance: rosa, verde, azul, etc.

1/25/2014, 10:49:39 AM

noirdesoir

Can anyone please explain why this is "o meu" as oppose to Minha? I am a little confused. Obrigada!

5/6/2014, 12:48:35 PM

Paulenrique
Mod
  • meu is used for masculine words (meu carro, meu bilhete, meu plano) plural = meus

  • minha is used for feminine words (minha casa, minha passagem, minha intenção) plural = minhas.

As for the use of definite articles, check the link that I posted above ;)

5/6/2014, 1:05:45 PM

noirdesoir

Obrigada!

5/6/2014, 1:29:18 PM

Brgtta

Paulenrique you are the real MVP!

12/3/2014, 7:43:11 AM

MattBenet

I believe that meu is the equivalent to the word my in English, whereas minho is the equivalent of the word mine. Then, these can be altered if referring to a plural noun, in which case you would add an S to the end.

1/29/2015, 4:31:28 AM

MissAnniex0

minho is not correct ... Meu is the masculine word for my and Minha is the feminine word for the same word my

1/29/2015, 4:37:22 PM

GonCampo176

Is it the same to say "cor de rosa" or just "rosa" when referring to pink?

6/30/2014, 12:10:09 AM

MissAnniex0

I learned it cor de rosa as well... Eu não sei qual é melhor.

12/18/2014, 1:20:03 AM

RobertKols

Why does there have to be a "O" ? Is "Meu relógio é rosa" not correct? Why?

5/2/2015, 7:40:21 AM

Davu

It is correct; the article before "meu" is optional in this case. Paulenrique's link (mentioned earlier) discusses situations where the article is optional, required and where it should be omitted.

5/2/2015, 8:08:15 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.