1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er den hund som er under…

"Det er den hund som er under bordet."

Translation:It is that dog which is under the table.

June 6, 2015

8 Comments


Matrix2913

How should the following be distinguished: det er ham DER er der / den hund SOM er under... Tak på forhand


LucBE

I think in this sentence 'som' would be translated as 'which' and 'der' as 'that'. You'd use 'som' to clarify a doubt, and 'der' just to describe. Right?


LucBE

Is this an answer to: "what's that under the table?", or to: "Which of the dogs ate the risalamande?" ?


[deactivated user]

    The latter, because "den hund" means "that dog". The first question could be answered with:

    • Hunden.

    • Det er hunden.

    • Det er hunden der er under bordet.


LucBE

    Thanks. I should have known that by now.


MMR_LM

    Why not "hunden"?


LucBE

    Dog = hund.
    The dog = hunden.
    That dog = den hund.


IWannaLearn3

    Can you use hunden?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.