"Det er den hund som er under bordet."

Translation:It is that dog which is under the table.

6/6/2015, 8:16:20 AM

8 Comments


Matrix2913

How should the following be distinguished: det er ham DER er der / den hund SOM er under... Tak på forhand

6/27/2015, 7:52:19 PM

LucBE

I think in this sentence 'som' would be translated as 'which' and 'der' as 'that'. You'd use 'som' to clarify a doubt, and 'der' just to describe. Right?

9/28/2016, 6:51:12 AM

LucBE

Is this an answer to: "what's that under the table?", or to: "Which of the dogs ate the risalamande?" ?

6/6/2015, 8:16:20 AM

[deactivated user]

    The latter, because "den hund" means "that dog". The first question could be answered with:

    • Hunden.

    • Det er hunden.

    • Det er hunden der er under bordet.

    6/6/2015, 1:01:29 PM

LucBE

    Thanks. I should have known that by now.

    6/6/2015, 2:15:32 PM

MMR_LM

    Why not "hunden"?

    9/27/2016, 8:52:00 PM

LucBE

    Dog = hund.
    The dog = hunden.
    That dog = den hund.

    9/28/2016, 6:51:16 AM

IWannaLearn3

    Can you use hunden?

    12/4/2017, 3:14:26 PM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.