"The woman is happy with the man."

Translation:Kadın adamla mutlu.

3 years ago

15 Comments


maisskurdi

why i can't say "Kadın erkekla mutlu" ???

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

First, it would be "erkekle" :)

When referring to a physical being, one says "adam." "erkek" is used to distinguish gender :)

3 years ago

maisskurdi

thxx :)

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Adamla kadin mutludur?

3 years ago

giovanedr
giovanedr

"Adamla kadın mutlu" is said to be wrong, why? What is the difference that the order of the words make here? Teşekkürler!!

3 years ago

GordonRobb

in the sentence ' you are eating the soup with cheese', the order was 'with cheese, the soup, you are eating' so I put for this one 'adamla dadin mutlu'. How do we know if the 'noun-with' comes before or after the other one?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

in "peynirli çorba" we have an Adjective Formation with -li, here the adjective has to come before the noun. ("çorba peynirli yerim" doesn't work)

on the other hand, adamla in "kadın adamla" is in instrumental case, and it can come either before or after "kadın" (kadın adamla mutlu and adamla kadın mutlu are both ok)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Yeh I realised about the adjective thing after posting this question. Thanks.

3 years ago

Patyusta

Kadın ile adam mutlu why it is not correct ?

2 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

With or without is with the 4-vowel harmony right? So why is Kadin adamli mutlu incorrect (without dots..)?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is the instrumental case which has the suffix -lA. It is 2-way vowel harmony. This is different from the suffix -lI. :)

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Ah, missed that completely, offcourse! Thanks

3 years ago

NataliaTar6

So why not adamla first?

3 years ago

s.abdullahqutb

Adamla bayan hayvandır. LMAO....

1 year ago

Kirsten58593

Why is it şekerli (4-vowel-harmony) but öğretmenle (2-vowel-harmony). How do i know?

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.