"The woman is happy with the man."

Translation:Kadın adamla mutlu.

June 6, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Adamla kadin mutludur?


maisskurdi

why i can't say "Kadın erkekla mutlu" ???


AlexinNotTurkey

First, it would be "erkekle" :)

When referring to a physical being, one says "adam." "erkek" is used to distinguish gender :)


giovanedr

"Adamla kadın mutlu" is said to be wrong, why? What is the difference that the order of the words make here? Teşekkürler!!


MetroWestJP

"Adamla kadın mutlu" worked for me. (9 Ekim 2020)


GordonRobb

in the sentence ' you are eating the soup with cheese', the order was 'with cheese, the soup, you are eating' so I put for this one 'adamla dadin mutlu'. How do we know if the 'noun-with' comes before or after the other one?


ex_contributor

in "peynirli çorba" we have an Adjective Formation with -li, here the adjective has to come before the noun. ("çorba peynirli yerim" doesn't work)

on the other hand, adamla in "kadın adamla" is in instrumental case, and it can come either before or after "kadın" (kadın adamla mutlu and adamla kadın mutlu are both ok)


GordonRobb

Yeh I realised about the adjective thing after posting this question. Thanks.


Todd940413

I wonder, in light of Selcen's post, why we have sentences like "Biz çayı şekerli içeriz."


Patyusta

Kadın ile adam mutlu why it is not correct ?


Lolo978891

Can I say kadın adam ile mutlu?


FionaChowdhury

l feel dumb for asking this, but why doesnt "kadın adam ile mutlu" work?


joklomo

With or without is with the 4-vowel harmony right? So why is Kadin adamli mutlu incorrect (without dots..)?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is the instrumental case which has the suffix -lA. It is 2-way vowel harmony. This is different from the suffix -lI. :)


joklomo

Ah, missed that completely, offcourse! Thanks


NataliaTar6

So why not adamla first?


s.abdullahqutb

Adamla bayan hayvandır. LMAO....


Kirsten58593

Why is it şekerli (4-vowel-harmony) but öğretmenle (2-vowel-harmony). How do i know?


Todd940413

You can review Selcen's post above and also the TIPS for this skill ("With").


Heather505073

This is a bad sentence for clarity - - Are we saying that the woman (standing next to the man) is happy? - Are we saying that the woman is pleased or satisfied with the man's conduct? - Are we saying that the woman finds herself happy in a relationship with the man?


Peess

Does mutlu mean 'with happiness'? as in happyful? and mutsuz mean 'without happeness'? as in happyless?


Bora92720

Why not use: kadın adamla mutludur?


pbYh4z

That was marked correct for me.


NargizaUza

What's the difference between Kadin adamla beraber mutlu and kadın adamla mutlu?


SunFlyingKite

can you say adamınan instead of adamla?


TurkishOrVanish

How ever the woman is happy with adam is: kadın adam ile mutlu ;-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.