Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben peynirsiz makarna istiyorum."

Translation:I want pasta without cheese.

3 years ago

16 Comments


GordonRobb

is peynersiz before makarna here, because penirsiz is actaully being used as an adjective?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

GordonRobb

So a more useful (for my understanding and retention) way to think of 'siz' is -less. So it's I want cheese-less pasta. Cool.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

exactly :)

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Why isn't used an article (a or the) before "pasta" here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because it is an uncountable noun

2 years ago

opsiyonel-kisi

bir sonraki örnekte the pasta is without mik derken neden geliyor? ama burda gelmiyor

2 years ago

MarcAdler
MarcAdler

Sorry, I hit the arrow instead of "reply" by accident.

See my response below. I don't think peynirsiz is being used as an adjective here.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

but it is an adjective.

2 years ago

MarcAdler
MarcAdler

No. The best way to think about it Turkish word order is that everything we put after words when modifying them, they put before.

For example, if the phrase were "pasta that was cooked by my mother on the day she went to the dentist," all of that modifying stuff would come before the word for pasta (e.g., "mother dentist-to went day-on she-by cooked pasta" or something).

You can't just reinterpret that the way you reinterpret "pasta without cheese" as "cheese-less pasta." The quicker you get used to the reversed word order, the easier it will be.

3 years ago

Englishish

In these sentences 'I want pasta' or in the previous one 'I eat pasta': why doesn't 'makarna' take the accusative as it is the direct object? i.e. Ben makarnayı istiyorum.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When you have a general direct object (something without the), it normally doesn't take the accusative.

I eat pasta -- Ben makarna yerim.

I eat the pasta -- Ben makarna yerim.

2 years ago

Englishish

Of course! It's only used for referring to specific things! Thanks very much!

2 years ago

moonfuella
moonfuella

is the "Ben" needed? Doesn't istiyorum infer the Ben? Couldn't this have been spoken as Peynirsiz makarna istiyorum (without the Ben)?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

You are right. "Ben" is optional here. It can be used to emphasize the subject. Just "Peynirsiz makarna istiyorum." is also Ok.

2 years ago

Aerologia
Aerologia

I've said this once and I'm going to say it again.

Istemek is interesting similar to the form 10 prefix "ista-" in Arabic, which has the nuance of wanting or desiring, while at the same time not being related to it at all.

How I just love false cognates.

3 months ago