1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben peynirsiz makarna istiyo…

"Ben peynirsiz makarna istiyorum."

Translation:I want pasta without cheese.

June 6, 2015

17 Comments


GordonRobb

is peynersiz before makarna here, because penirsiz is actaully being used as an adjective?


GordonRobb

So a more useful (for my understanding and retention) way to think of 'siz' is -less. So it's I want cheese-less pasta. Cool.


ilknr1

Why isn't used an article (a or the) before "pasta" here?


Selcen_Ozturk

because it is an uncountable noun


opsiyonel-kisi

bir sonraki örnekte the pasta is without mik derken neden geliyor? ama burda gelmiyor


MarcAdler

Sorry, I hit the arrow instead of "reply" by accident.

See my response below. I don't think peynirsiz is being used as an adjective here.


Selcen_Ozturk

but it is an adjective.


Zulekha170046

Is the siz in peynirsiz mean 'without'?


Arwen444999

Yes, that's right! :)


Ceren.demir

Pynirlisi de mi var aga makarnanın


moonfuella

is the "Ben" needed? Doesn't istiyorum infer the Ben? Couldn't this have been spoken as Peynirsiz makarna istiyorum (without the Ben)?


ilknr1

You are right. "Ben" is optional here. It can be used to emphasize the subject. Just "Peynirsiz makarna istiyorum." is also Ok.


Aerologia

I've said this once and I'm going to say it again.

Istemek is interesting similar to the form 10 prefix "ista-" in Arabic, which has the nuance of wanting or desiring, while at the same time not being related to it at all.

How I just love false cognates.


EL-orfi

ista in arabic doesn't mean wanting or desiring, it's added to form the genitive of verbs


Sikeryali

I wrote "Ben peynirsiz makarna işiyorum" and it was accepted without any warning, a bug in code?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.