"Ben peynirsiz makarna istiyorum."

Translation:I want pasta without cheese.

June 6, 2015

14 Comments


GordonRobb

is peynersiz before makarna here, because penirsiz is actaully being used as an adjective?

June 6, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

June 6, 2015

GordonRobb

So a more useful (for my understanding and retention) way to think of 'siz' is -less. So it's I want cheese-less pasta. Cool.

June 6, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

exactly :)

June 6, 2015

ilknr1

Why isn't used an article (a or the) before "pasta" here?

June 27, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

because it is an uncountable noun

November 15, 2015

opsiyonel-kisi

bir sonraki örnekte the pasta is without mik derken neden geliyor? ama burda gelmiyor

June 22, 2016

MarcAdler

Sorry, I hit the arrow instead of "reply" by accident.

See my response below. I don't think peynirsiz is being used as an adjective here.

July 3, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

but it is an adjective.

November 15, 2015

MarcAdler

No. The best way to think about it Turkish word order is that everything we put after words when modifying them, they put before.

For example, if the phrase were "pasta that was cooked by my mother on the day she went to the dentist," all of that modifying stuff would come before the word for pasta (e.g., "mother dentist-to went day-on she-by cooked pasta" or something).

You can't just reinterpret that the way you reinterpret "pasta without cheese" as "cheese-less pasta." The quicker you get used to the reversed word order, the easier it will be.

July 3, 2015

moonfuella

is the "Ben" needed? Doesn't istiyorum infer the Ben? Couldn't this have been spoken as Peynirsiz makarna istiyorum (without the Ben)?

January 2, 2016

ilknr1

You are right. "Ben" is optional here. It can be used to emphasize the subject. Just "Peynirsiz makarna istiyorum." is also Ok.

January 3, 2016

Aerologia

I've said this once and I'm going to say it again.

Istemek is interesting similar to the form 10 prefix "ista-" in Arabic, which has the nuance of wanting or desiring, while at the same time not being related to it at all.

How I just love false cognates.

June 13, 2018

Sikeryali

I wrote "Ben peynirsiz makarna işiyorum" and it was accepted without any warning, a bug in code?

June 16, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.