"Banyo çok sıcak."

Translation:The bathroom is very hot.

3 years ago

13 Comments


BABELTOWER12

Wouldn't "the bathroom is warm" be also acceptable?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

"warm" certainly doesn't mean "very hot"

3 years ago

Kas334864

Maybe in Scandinavia lol

6 months ago

MandySpaan

I thought so as well. I understand you can translate "sıcak" to both "warm" and "hot". At least that's what I learned in a different online course.

1 month ago

Tanrisky

The bath is very hot?

4 months ago

AlKameini

Thats ridiculous that i need the article "a" here.

3 years ago

sainio

You mean "bathroom is very hot"? That's not allowed in English. When bathroom is singular, it needs an article: "a bathroom" or "the bathroom" is okay, but just "bathroom" isn't.

3 years ago

AlKameini

Isn't the "the" in turkish just necessary in accusative? You know that turkish language doesn't care much about articles. :) But yes, if I would exercise as a native turkish speaker my skills in english I would say that the article is necessary. If I just read sanyo and not sanyoya than I thought I could leave out this article.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

no, "the" for accusative is only for an object - cases are for OBJECTS ONLY.

"banyo" is the subject here. As sainio wrote, you cannot say just "bathroom" in English, it has to be either an indefinite bathroom, a bathroom or a definite bathroom the bathroom

3 years ago

sainio

Was it asking you to write the sentence in Turkish or English? I think you're right about the Turkish sentence: as far as I understand, Turkish doesn't need an article, here, so if you were writing Turkish and it asked you for a "bir" or something, I don't know the reason.

But if you were writing English, you couldn't leave out the article, because the English sentence doesn't work without one.

3 years ago

Sompaliton

Bir banyo demiyo niye a ekledi

3 years ago

damla835538

Ama sadece tek bir banyodan bahsediyor

3 years ago

LightIV

türkçe olarak doğru ama ingilizcede öylece yanlızca bırakamazsın banyoyu the yada a eklemen lazım

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.