1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seine Haare sind gelb geword…

"Seine Haare sind gelb geworden."

Translation:His hair became yellow.

October 2, 2013

17 Comments


Zchbaniel25

"Seine Haare sind (gelb, grün, violett - was immer) geworden" is quite okay in German, because this change is kind of unnatural and shocking: The poor dog fell into the paint basin, and now.....just imagine! On the other hand, when things develop naturally, the German term would be: "Sein Haar ist weiß geworden" - sounds slightly better than "Seine Haare sind weiß geworden"

October 5, 2013

mangesh295

thanks , that does make sense , contextually

October 5, 2013

Manny4us

Why is it "sind" and not "sie"?

July 26, 2014

AdrianJosh

Sangoku hat sich zu einem SuperSaiyan geworden!

August 6, 2014

Karyn566301

When talking about hair, does "gelb" also mean "blonde"? I put: "His hair turned blonde." This was marked incorrect.

July 22, 2018

rkanarek1

Same question here

January 14, 2019

mangesh295

is there 'hairS' in English ?

October 2, 2013

Celine1988

Yes. If you talk about the separate unit of hair. So one hair, two hairs, three hairs. Example: "They found two hairs at the crimescene". (I watch too much CSI :P)

October 2, 2013

mangesh295

well maybe technically true , but would you really use hairS in the sentence above ?

October 5, 2013

Celine1988

no unless the hairs on his arms and legs have actually become yellow :P

October 5, 2013

RexVH

True, though I would offer that typically we would say: The hair on his arms and legs turned yellow (or, better, turned blonde).

As Celine mentioned, in English, you would only refer to hairs if you want to enumerate or highlight that the hairs are separate units. For example, a famous biblical passage talks about God counting the hairs on each one of our heads.

April 7, 2014

mangesh295

:)

October 5, 2013

AdrianJosh

Hairs is said when you are talking of few strands of it

Hair when you give a term on it like the whole collective hair you have!

August 6, 2014

Domleschg

You might encounter it in some dialects of US English.

March 26, 2014

lorenagay

Very unusual to speak of the hairs on one's head in plural form in English (unless you do what I just did...). In this kind of sentence we would say "His hair became yellow..." (after he sat in the sun all day etc)....

March 30, 2014

BillyPries2

Is "became" really the correct way to translate this? I thought "has become" would be more accurate, but it wasn't accepted.

June 12, 2018

GerSzej

Hair is commonly used in the plural form. In fact hairs is only used in very few and specific cases.

August 23, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.