"Aunt Toma is where mom is."

Translation:Тітка Тома там, де мама.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Nathalia28319

my aunt's name is "тома" too cx

2 years ago

ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

Why is там used here?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Think of it as ‘Aunt Toma is there where Mom is.’. The word ‘there’ can be left out in English, but not (apparently) in Ukrainian. (In contrast, ‘is’ can be left of Ukrainian, and as far as I know must be left out, but not in English.)

3 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

This is such a strange sentence! I'm a fluent Ukrainian-speaker and I would never use this form of speech. It sounds 'incomplete'.

I would say: "Тітка Тома є там де Мама є." ("Aunt Toma is where Mother is.") It makes more grammatical sense...

6 months ago

ali.kinsella

The sentence "Тітка Тома там, де мама" is perfectly grammatical. We need to be careful not to impose grammatical structures from other languages onto Ukrainian. Ukrainian speakers who are not native English speakers do not use the verb "є" with this frequency, or (in particular) to talk about location. It could sound incomplete to your ear, but it sounds (and is) ideal to a Ukrainian one.

6 months ago

Jean564934

We'd say 'Aunt Toma is with Mum' in English, but they probably don't want to teach us 'with' yet as it's a bit complicated in Ukranian...

7 months ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Is this a sentense from "Буквар"? )))

3 years ago

urso170
urso170

Is "де мама" like «chez mamma» / «da mamma» / "ĉe panjo"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

No, it's just means that they are in the same place at this particular moment

3 years ago

urso170
urso170

Thanks!

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

I don't understand this question.

3 years ago

Era7Blaze

Де мама means where is mom

1 year ago

ThomasTy

I don't understand the English statement.

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

I understand it but it is clunky & awkward. It does not sound like something we'd say in English.

1 year ago

Andrea476806
Andrea476806

Why do they make me say тітка? I say тета.

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.