"Aunt Toma is where mom is."

Translation:Тітка Тома там, де мама.

June 6, 2015

20 Comments


ludwigzhou

Why is там used here?

June 6, 2015

TobyBartels

Think of it as ‘Aunt Toma is there where Mom is.’. The word ‘there’ can be left out in English, but not (apparently) in Ukrainian. (In contrast, ‘is’ can be left of Ukrainian, and as far as I know must be left out, but not in English.)

June 16, 2015

Nathalia28319

my aunt's name is "тома" too cx

January 23, 2016

PerunBolt

This is such a strange sentence! I'm a fluent Ukrainian-speaker and I would never use this form of speech. It sounds 'incomplete'.

I would say: "Тітка Тома є там де Мама є." ("Aunt Toma is where Mother is.") It makes more grammatical sense...

May 31, 2018

ali.kinsella

The sentence "Тітка Тома там, де мама" is perfectly grammatical. We need to be careful not to impose grammatical structures from other languages onto Ukrainian. Ukrainian speakers who are not native English speakers do not use the verb "є" with this frequency, or (in particular) to talk about location. It could sound incomplete to your ear, but it sounds (and is) ideal to a Ukrainian one.

June 5, 2018

Olia278966

I am Ukrainian, and I would never say this sentences that way. :)

August 10, 2019

ThomasTy

I don't understand the English statement.

September 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I understand it but it is clunky & awkward. It does not sound like something we'd say in English.

    November 26, 2017

Andrea476806

    Why do they make me say тітка? I say тета.

    November 5, 2018

alex_tv80

    Is this a sentense from "Буквар"? )))

    June 21, 2015

urso170

    Is "де мама" like «chez mamma» / «da mamma» / "ĉe panjo"?

    October 17, 2015

Vinnfred

    No, it's just means that they are in the same place at this particular moment

    October 18, 2015

urso170

    Thanks!

    October 18, 2015

ali.kinsella

    I don't understand this question.

    October 18, 2015

Era7Blaze

    Де мама means where is mom

    March 25, 2017

Jean564934

    We'd say 'Aunt Toma is with Mum' in English, but they probably don't want to teach us 'with' yet as it's a bit complicated in Ukranian...

    April 13, 2018

DarshitJai2

    Confusing

    February 26, 2019

Rukiya306904

    I dont understand this question "Aunt Toma is where mom is"??

    June 12, 2019

Olia278966

    Rukiya306904 Its mean they both are at the same place

    August 10, 2019

SovietBear121

    Украниа ис год

    June 20, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.