1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The cafe is in the bad park."

"The cafe is in the bad park."

Translation:La kafejo estas en la malbona parko.

June 6, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top thread

aglaros

anybody have seen a 'bad park'? or it's about a place in park where bad things happen?

July 18, 2015

Si1vanu5

There are probably plenty of "bad" parks, either because they are run down and in poor shape or they are unsafe (unsavory elements).


tvindy

Bad parks smell like urine.


GlaceonCupcakes

Like they have a bunch of trash?


dema90

Shouldn't it be "café" (with the little line above the e) as in the examples before?


Si1vanu5

In English the accent is frequently left off (at least in U.S.). I think it should except both with or without accent. If it doesn't you may wish to report it.


AjxojLerni

I got the answer wrong because that confused me too


JamesNg98b

Not all languages follow SVO so it makes sense to have this kind of flexible word order


Volohoc

It's not a Starbucks


karthikezio

What is parkaco?


Reziah

Using the affix "-acx-" turns things into the bad version of them. You won't learn this until "Affixes 2" down near the bottom of the Esperanto tree.

Basically it turns "Hundo" for "Dog" into "Hundacxo" which is "Mutt" and "Domo" for "House" to "Domacxo" which is "Shack" Just makes the word into a negative version of it.


LegendaryMaj

Pussys mother ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤ offf mother ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Phoenix331957

parko vs. parkaco?


zerozeroone

-aĉ is a suffix that means awful, rotten, terrible. So a parkaĉo (or parkacxo) would be an awful park.


csrpna

English has potential to be a great language, if used accent marks. I'm supposed to believe that cafe sounds like café?


Reziah

You're also supposed to believe "Bow" is pronounced "B-ow" and "Bo-wuh" depending if you mean to bow at someone or to fire a bow. There's lots of stupidity in english

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.