Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cafe is in the bad park."

Translation:La kafejo estas en la malbona parko.

3 years ago

18 Comments


aglaros
aglaros

anybody have seen a 'bad park'? or it's about a place in park where bad things happen?

3 years ago

Si1vanu5

There are probably plenty of "bad" parks, either because they are run down and in poor shape or they are unsafe (unsavory elements).

3 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

Bad parks smell like urine.

2 years ago

GlaceonCupcakes

Like they have a bunch of trash?

2 years ago

dema90
dema90

Shouldn't it be "café" (with the little line above the e) as in the examples before?

3 years ago

Si1vanu5

In English the accent is frequently left off (at least in U.S.). I think it should except both with or without accent. If it doesn't you may wish to report it.

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

I got the answer wrong because that confused me too

3 years ago

JamesNg98b

Not all languages follow SVO so it makes sense to have this kind of flexible word order

1 year ago

Volohoc

It's not a Starbucks

1 year ago

karthikezio

What is parkaco?

2 years ago

Reziah
Reziah

Using the affix "-acx-" turns things into the bad version of them. You won't learn this until "Affixes 2" down near the bottom of the Esperanto tree.

Basically it turns "Hundo" for "Dog" into "Hundacxo" which is "Mutt" and "Domo" for "House" to "Domacxo" which is "Shack" Just makes the word into a negative version of it.

4 months ago

Phoenix331957

parko vs. parkaco?

1 year ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

-aĉ is a suffix that means awful, rotten, terrible. So a parkaĉo (or parkacxo) would be an awful park.

1 year ago

csrpna
csrpna

English has potential to be a great language, if used accent marks. I'm supposed to believe that cafe sounds like café?

11 months ago

Reziah
Reziah

You're also supposed to believe "Bow" is pronounced "B-ow" and "Bo-wuh" depending if you mean to bow at someone or to fire a bow. There's lots of stupidity in english

4 months ago