"Хрещатик-немаленькавулиця."

Translation:Khreshchatyk is not a small street.

3 years ago

15 Comments


PonyDesu
PonyDesu

Why do you include such tough names? It's hard to type them in English without peeking. :)

3 years ago

AndriiKr
AndriiKr

These are the names of well known places in Ukraine - streets, rivers, cities, mountains. So you are not only learning language but also learning in some way information about country and culture. In my opinion it makes learning process more interesting.

3 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

Yeah, it's great that we can learn some culture at the same time, but Ukrainian words are hard to type in English alphabet. Maybe the answer "Хрещатик is not a little street" should be accepted as well?

3 years ago

AndriiKr
AndriiKr

Usually, the names are transliterated and there are rules for how certain letter should/can be represented in English alphabet (e.g. Х - KH, Щ - SHCH/SCH, Ж - ZH, И - Y) I'm not sure if it makes sense to type them as Ukrainian names when the task is to translate them to English, since it also teaches you how this particular object will be named in English for example in news or in periodics.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Not just news, this is the transliteration that youl'll see on the different signs in the city :)

3 years ago

konyskiw
konyskiw

I've always learnt и = i and й = y, but transliteration always seems to have it the other way round.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Here you can see our official transliteration scheme: http://goo.gl/YGwYH. The document is in Ukr., but I'm sure you'll see the table

3 years ago

enwired
enwired

Is there a table shown somewhere in Duolingo to show which system Duoling uses? I tried to guess, but it was hard because it doesn't seem to always exactly match the system here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ukrainian_National_transliteration

I gave up and learned to type in Cyrillic characters.

3 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Why not short street? Can a street be small?

2 years ago

konyskiw
konyskiw

In English I think small street is a term used a lot more often than short street. A main street with shops would be a big street, a quiet residential street would be small (especially as one normally has a much wider road than the other). Plus I think to be short it would have to be коротка вулиця.

2 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Thanks. That helps!

2 years ago

sevolk
sevolk

what is so special about Khreshchatyk?

1 year ago

AndriiKr
AndriiKr

It is the main street in Kyiv. It is also one of the widest streets in the city.

1 year ago

antonoverby
antonoverby

I think I remember this street. Does it run next to the big square?

1 year ago

AndriiKr
AndriiKr

It runs next to Independence Square which is pretty big :)

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.