"Хрещатик - не маленька вулиця."

Translation:Khreshchatyk is not a small street.

June 6, 2015

24 Comments


PonyDesu

Why do you include such tough names? It's hard to type them in English without peeking. :)

June 6, 2015

AndriiKr

These are the names of well known places in Ukraine - streets, rivers, cities, mountains. So you are not only learning language but also learning in some way information about country and culture. In my opinion it makes learning process more interesting.

June 6, 2015

PonyDesu

Yeah, it's great that we can learn some culture at the same time, but Ukrainian words are hard to type in English alphabet. Maybe the answer "Хрещатик is not a little street" should be accepted as well?

June 6, 2015

AndriiKr

Usually, the names are transliterated and there are rules for how certain letter should/can be represented in English alphabet (e.g. Х - KH, Щ - SHCH/SCH, Ж - ZH, И - Y) I'm not sure if it makes sense to type them as Ukrainian names when the task is to translate them to English, since it also teaches you how this particular object will be named in English for example in news or in periodics.

June 6, 2015

Vinnfred

Not just news, this is the transliteration that youl'll see on the different signs in the city :)

June 6, 2015

konyskiw

I've always learnt и = i and й = y, but transliteration always seems to have it the other way round.

June 11, 2015

Vinnfred

Here you can see our official transliteration scheme: http://goo.gl/YGwYH. The document is in Ukr., but I'm sure you'll see the table

June 11, 2015

enwired

Is there a table shown somewhere in Duolingo to show which system Duoling uses? I tried to guess, but it was hard because it doesn't seem to always exactly match the system here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ukrainian_National_transliteration

I gave up and learned to type in Cyrillic characters.

June 21, 2015

sagitta145

I don't know :)

We have Kyiv and Odesa that are OK; Denver and Atlanta which are added - quote the contributors/creators - because they are easy to spell and are similar to English.

Why Khreshchatyk and not Lesi Ukraiinky? Don't know.

January 17, 2019

konyskiw

As a tourist, Khreshchatyk is definitely the most known street.

Khreshchatyk and Andriyivskyi are the ones visitors to Kyiv are most likely to hear about, and Svobody Avenue and Rynok Square for Lviv (don't know about Odesa as I've not been).

Despite various trips, I just had to look up where Lesi Ukraiinky is as it's not one that stuck in my memory. If you're going to mention one, it might as well be the one the guide books will mention the most.

January 17, 2019

sagitta145

Yes, I agree with that!

But not all the people learning Ukrainian are planning to go to Kyiv or are in Kyiv.

It's nice for everyone to learn about Khreshchatyk, but I think this topic belongs in a forum post as well as other things about culture, local foods, tourism etc, while the goal of the exercises is to learn grammar, pronunciation, spelling etc.

My example with Lesi Ukrainky was that it's easier to spell and pronounce, not that it's famous :)

January 18, 2019

konyskiw

While the actual street may be best discussed on a forum, I understand the thought that if there has to be a street name included in the course, it might as well be one that a lot of people are likely to use. For those that have been, it will add interest and make them feel more of a connection when you're talking about somewhere they know.

We're here to learn, so you can't just avoid words with the tricky letters in, that's not going to help (and I would actually have expected it to be Lesi Ukrayinky, so that one isn't easier for me!). What would probably be better is if Duolingo had a page about the transliteration they use at the beginning of the course, so people who aren't familiar with the Cyrillic alphabet can easily get used to it and learn which letters they're meant to use. Once you know the rules, it's really not that hard to spell... just a bit long.

January 18, 2019

sagitta145

Yeah, I understand that thought too, I guess everyone just has their own approach :)

And yes, sooner or later you will get some tricky letters anyway, so it's nice to be prepared :D

And yes, once you know the rules, Khreshchatyk is not so scary: Х -> kh, щ -> ш + ч -> sh + ch...

January 18, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

Вас чекає тепле місце у пеклі, ті хто погіршує життя та вбиває бажання у людей вчити мови бо мають на думці якісь вигадані егоїстичні уявлення про те як краще іншим щось робити (вчити мову йдеться тут)

June 15, 2019

sagitta145

I really don't get your beef here.

You can read the comments above, we are discussing how Khreshchatyk is hard to spell, and whether it makes sense to have it in the exercises. Read the comments by @konyskiw and me.

This is a valid point to discuss, but there is no need to get so weird, angry and emotional about it :) If Duolingo exercises stress you out and annoy you SO much, I would suggest some mental hygiene exercises. It's really not such an important part of life to get so intensively angry about it. It IS an important point to discuss definitely, like @konyskiw and I did.

June 17, 2019

sevolk

what is so special about Khreshchatyk?

January 20, 2017

AndriiKr

It is the main street in Kyiv. It is also one of the widest streets in the city.

January 23, 2017

Konrad-Michal

Why not short street? Can a street be small?

October 7, 2016

konyskiw

In English I think small street is a term used a lot more often than short street. A main street with shops would be a big street, a quiet residential street would be small (especially as one normally has a much wider road than the other). Plus I think to be short it would have to be коротка вулиця.

October 7, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Thanks. That helps!

October 8, 2016

antonoverby

I think I remember this street. Does it run next to the big square?

March 23, 2017

AndriiKr

It runs next to Independence Square which is pretty big :)

March 23, 2017

Eugene_Ukraine

Delete it stupid word Khreshchatyk.

June 15, 2019

sagitta145

What do you not like about this word? What is your suggestion for a new spelling? :)

We didn't come up with this word: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khreshchatyk

June 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.