"Bonvolu pardoni min."

Translation:Please forgive me.

3 years ago

17 Comments


csi
csi

I put "Please excuse me" and it accepted it. Does "pardoni" really mean both excuse and forgive? For example, I was thinking, "Bonvolu pardoni min. Mi devas uzi la necesejo."

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

If you think of the word pardon, it's an act of forgiveness (e.g. the President pardoning a convicted felon). "Pardon me" means the same as "excuse me" as you are asking someone for forgiveness for making them move, we just don't generally think of it that way.

2 years ago

HentieTheart

I'm also not sure regarding this. Are they interchangeable according to context?

2 years ago

Bahasa_Cinta

Bonvolu pardoni min~ mi ne povas ami vin~ ĝi rememorigas min... an 80's power ballad of Bryan Adams

2 years ago

guidoz.
guidoz.

Mi venis tie por skribi la saman sxercon! :D

2 years ago

Bahasa_Cinta

yeaah, but i also kinda blue, hearing this song again ;)

2 years ago

Kamparano

Mi pensas ke Duolingo havas bona dramajn verkistojn.

3 years ago

MikeMcDani2
MikeMcDani2

Tio tenas ĝin amuza.

6 months ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

I know not what I do

3 years ago

MechFactions
MechFactions

When do you use the command form, and when do you use the base?

3 years ago

Pampelius
Pampelius

Bonvolu is already in the command form, so the other verbs are in the base form. So it's "Bonvolu pardoni min" but "Pardonu min!"

3 years ago

TheDevLee
TheDevLee

Why is forgive in its infinitive form here? Why is it not "Bonvolu pardonu min."?

2 years ago

alanxoc3
alanxoc3Plus

I'm wondering that too. I wonder if it has something to do with there being no subject in the sentence

2 years ago

NoaHime

Sofia really plays with Adamo's emotions.

1 year ago

JoshuaSmit942625

Wouldn't it be pardoni al mi?

1 year ago

Chaypeta

Could this also be translated to 'I beg your pardon.'? Or is it a more earnest phrase.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Please pardon me." was accepted. Begging is a step beyond that though. Yours would be "Mi petas vian pardono."

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.