1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu pardoni min."

"Bonvolu pardoni min."

Translation:Please forgive me.

June 6, 2015

17 Comments


csi

I put "Please excuse me" and it accepted it. Does "pardoni" really mean both excuse and forgive? For example, I was thinking, "Bonvolu pardoni min. Mi devas uzi la necesejo."


Rippler

If you think of the word pardon, it's an act of forgiveness (e.g. the President pardoning a convicted felon). "Pardon me" means the same as "excuse me" as you are asking someone for forgiveness for making them move, we just don't generally think of it that way.


HentieTheart

I'm also not sure regarding this. Are they interchangeable according to context?


Bahasa_Cinta

Bonvolu pardoni min~ mi ne povas ami vin~ ĝi rememorigas min... an 80's power ballad of Bryan Adams


guidoz.

Mi venis tie por skribi la saman sxercon! :D


Bahasa_Cinta

yeaah, but i also kinda blue, hearing this song again ;)


Kamparano

Mi pensas ke Duolingo havas bona dramajn verkistojn.


MikeMcDani2

Tio tenas ĝin amuza.


marvincorea

I know not what I do


MechFactions

When do you use the command form, and when do you use the base?


Pampelius

Bonvolu is already in the command form, so the other verbs are in the base form. So it's "Bonvolu pardoni min" but "Pardonu min!"


TheDevLee

Why is forgive in its infinitive form here? Why is it not "Bonvolu pardonu min."?


alanxoc3

I'm wondering that too. I wonder if it has something to do with there being no subject in the sentence


NoaHime

Sofia really plays with Adamo's emotions.


JoshuaSmit942625

Wouldn't it be pardoni al mi?


Chaypeta

Could this also be translated to 'I beg your pardon.'? Or is it a more earnest phrase.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Please pardon me." was accepted. Begging is a step beyond that though. Yours would be "Mi petas vian pardono."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.