1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu pardoni min."

"Bonvolu pardoni min."

Translation:Please forgive me.

June 6, 2015

17 Comments


csi

I put "Please excuse me" and it accepted it. Does "pardoni" really mean both excuse and forgive? For example, I was thinking, "Bonvolu pardoni min. Mi devas uzi la necesejo."

August 28, 2015

Rippler

If you think of the word pardon, it's an act of forgiveness (e.g. the President pardoning a convicted felon). "Pardon me" means the same as "excuse me" as you are asking someone for forgiveness for making them move, we just don't generally think of it that way.

December 18, 2015

HentieTheart

I'm also not sure regarding this. Are they interchangeable according to context?

November 13, 2015

Bahasa_Cinta

Bonvolu pardoni min~ mi ne povas ami vin~ ĝi rememorigas min... an 80's power ballad of Bryan Adams

November 18, 2015

guidoz.

Mi venis tie por skribi la saman sxercon! :D

December 9, 2015

Bahasa_Cinta

yeaah, but i also kinda blue, hearing this song again ;)

December 16, 2015

Kamparano

Mi pensas ke Duolingo havas bona dramajn verkistojn.

October 14, 2015

MikeMcDani2

Tio tenas ĝin amuza.

April 19, 2018

marvincorea

I know not what I do

June 11, 2015

MechFactions

When do you use the command form, and when do you use the base?

June 7, 2015

Pampelius

Bonvolu is already in the command form, so the other verbs are in the base form. So it's "Bonvolu pardoni min" but "Pardonu min!"

June 14, 2015

TheDevLee

Why is forgive in its infinitive form here? Why is it not "Bonvolu pardonu min."?

December 22, 2015

alanxoc3

I'm wondering that too. I wonder if it has something to do with there being no subject in the sentence

March 13, 2016

NoaHime

Sofia really plays with Adamo's emotions.

January 5, 2017

JoshuaSmit942625

Wouldn't it be pardoni al mi?

March 2, 2017

Chaypeta

Could this also be translated to 'I beg your pardon.'? Or is it a more earnest phrase.

June 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Please pardon me." was accepted. Begging is a step beyond that though. Yours would be "Mi petas vian pardono."

December 5, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.