1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is she a doctor or an archit…

"Is she a doctor or an architect?"

Translation:O doktor mu yoksa mimar mı?

June 6, 2015

17 Comments


pantea931418

How to umdrestand where we have to use mu mi mı ?


Mariane584083

panta, hello! I have found a video in English about this topic: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LPHBdYpnksE. Short, very clear and helpfull. And you can read the TIPS before begining each lesson, above START,


AnneMurray121956

Thanks! That was really useful.


Lenka.Ha

Thank you!!! Very helpful!!


Soraya554340

Çok tesekkürler.


chk14

Is yoksa a synonym for veya?


ReginaPndh

Evet!

However, there is a slight difference in meaning.

"veya" could be "these two options, or could be something else", whereas "yoksa" is "these two options only, either this or that"


Alfred_zavala9

"o bir doktor mu yoksa bir mimar mı?" why is this wrong?


acniracnir

Not sure. I typed the same. I feel that it should be correct.


nuri125416

Your answer is correct.


msHelenRuth

Why is it marked wrong when omitting the 'O' isn't it optional?


royalslayer

O bir doktor mu yoksa bir mimar mı cümlesinin neresi yanlış yahu? :D


meAFrd

Just making sure my assumption is right : we use MU in stead of MUSUN - in this case - because the subject is already sated by O, right? Thank you!


Mariane584083

meAFrd, yes, you're rigth. If "Are you a doctor or an archtect?" in English, it would be "doktor musun mimar mısın"? in Turkish.


Mimi858699

Why adding bir made my answer wrong?!


Farouk607241

Can i say veya instead of yoksa in this case?


Mariane584083

Farouk, as Selcen says, you have the answer to your question in the TIPS for "Question 2" skill. Or in his comment above. Thanks to have a look.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.