"Hunden og katten leker."

Translation:The dog and the cat are playing.

June 6, 2015

15 Comments


smurfandturf

Hun and Hunden sound too similar! This will get me in trouble :(

January 11, 2017

Jam_God

I think usually hunden would be hun'n. And hun just hun.

September 8, 2017

ArthurLeite96

I thought that too. But it is hard to my ears to know that.

June 16, 2019

itslikecsaki

Which one is used more often, leker or spiller?

June 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

They're not interchangeable. 'leker' is something you do for fun, 'spiller' is something you do when you have some rules.

You 'spiller' fotball, but you 'leker' with the ball.

June 6, 2015

OsoGegenHest

That's like dialectal English "to laik", which means to play or mess around.

October 20, 2015

Yakuul

Where yoy from?? Curious which dialect since ive never hears that.

December 26, 2017

itslikecsaki

Ah, I see. Thanks for the clarification :)

June 6, 2015

N0R5K1-N0R5K

Thats what Bruce (my dog) and Mushy (my cat) do all the time! Bruce og Mushy leker!

July 6, 2017

Meital640

so cute!

March 16, 2019

VforVersa

Is "leker" used for instruments too? I play the piano/guitar/clarinet etc?

July 23, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

We use "spiller" for that.

Using "leker (seg) med" in relation to an instrument would either mean that they're using it as a toy rather than an instrument, or that they were having fun with the music and just "playing around" on the instrument.

October 20, 2015

hectorlqr

Hunde und Katze sind lekker!

September 3, 2017

kolypto

My God, so many new verbs in this lesson!! How am I supposed to remember all of them??!)))

April 26, 2019

ArthurLeite96

To hear "hun" and "hunden" is the same song. hahahah Am I the only one with this problem?

June 16, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.