1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hunden og katten leker."

"Hunden og katten leker."

Translation:The dog and the cat are playing.

June 6, 2015

16 Comments


smurfandturf

Hun and Hunden sound too similar! This will get me in trouble :(


Jam_God

I think usually hunden would be hun'n. And hun just hun.


ArthurLeite96

I thought that too. But it is hard to my ears to know that.


itslikecsaki

Which one is used more often, leker or spiller?


fveldig

They're not interchangeable. 'leker' is something you do for fun, 'spiller' is something you do when you have some rules.

You 'spiller' fotball, but you 'leker' with the ball.


OsoGegenHest

That's like dialectal English "to laik", which means to play or mess around.


Yakuul

Where yoy from?? Curious which dialect since ive never hears that.


lepidotos

Kinda similar to "having a lark," then?


itslikecsaki

Ah, I see. Thanks for the clarification :)


HiImASpaceRock

Thats what Bruce (my dog) and Mushy (my cat) do all the time! Bruce og Mushy leker!


VforVersa

Is "leker" used for instruments too? I play the piano/guitar/clarinet etc?


Deliciae

We use "spiller" for that.

Using "leker (seg) med" in relation to an instrument would either mean that they're using it as a toy rather than an instrument, or that they were having fun with the music and just "playing around" on the instrument.


hectorlqr

Hunde und Katze sind lekker!


kolypto

My God, so many new verbs in this lesson!! How am I supposed to remember all of them??!)))


ArthurLeite96

To hear "hun" and "hunden" is the same song. hahahah Am I the only one with this problem?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.