"Gråter han?"

Translation:Is he crying?

June 6, 2015

20 Comments


nadgerz

Interesting word for crying. Perhaps where the Scots get their slang word for it?

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=greeting

June 9, 2015

Marie852846

Thats because you told him he stunk

October 28, 2017

Bab184005

No, but I am. 24/7

June 3, 2017

TBlaise

Would " he is crying?" be acceptable or is that something else?

June 6, 2015

Snow69

should be "is he crying?", when you ask a question, the verb needs to be at the 1st place. So it goes verb - person - rest of the sentence. English is not my native, but I think it's correct what I wrote.

June 8, 2015

Elledhwen

It also depends what you mean. You can say "He is crying?" meaning "he's ACTUALLY CRYING and not laughing instead?" But in norwegian I wouldn't know if there's a difference between the two..

April 15, 2016

racjkkk

Not true, it's grammaticaly correct to ask question without inversion. Simple google check shows http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/112766/correctness-of-questions-without-inversion-relying-on-intonation

March 31, 2016

jaysm

It should be, either word order is fine if the inflection indicates a question.

July 4, 2015

NCSCusic

Generally, he is crying would translate to "Han gråter."

January 23, 2016

Jennyienby

Hello,

Why not to translate into " cries he" ?

November 19, 2015

Mustakhrakh1sh

Crying, he is.

June 1, 2016

JamesWrigh625060

That would be "Gråte han", i believ

December 20, 2015

NCSCusic

The best translation of "gråte" is crying, and so "Gråte han" would probably be best translated as crying he, which is incorrect. This is what I remember anyway.

January 23, 2016

NCSCusic

We don't say cries he, as this is bad grammar in English. We only invert to be and do, and do only when used as an auxiliary word.

January 23, 2016

MaYt5m

Isak? Yeah

September 24, 2017

itslikecsaki

Aren't ham and han interchangable? Gråter ham is incorrect, according to duo...

June 6, 2015

Sondrec

Not when "han" is the subject of the sentence.

June 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

They're interchangeable when you'd use 'him' in English.

June 6, 2015

itslikecsaki

So actually him is ham and he is han, but Norwegians use both han and ham for him?

June 6, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

he (subject) = han
him (object) = han -or- ham

While both are allowed as an object pronoun, I'd advise you to pick one or the other and stick with it. Using 'ham' might be the better choice for learning purposes, as it forces you to pay attention to the sentence structure.

June 6, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.