"Gråter han?"

Translation:Is he crying?

June 6, 2015

20 Comments


Marie852846

Thats because you told him he stunk


nadgerz

Interesting word for crying. Perhaps where the Scots get their slang word for it?

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=greeting


[deactivated user]

    No, but I am. 24/7


Gatu77

    Duo doesn't correct mistakes. I wrote "groter" instead of "gråter" and it was accepted wuthout correcting as it was before..


TBlaise

    Would " he is crying?" be acceptable or is that something else?


Snow69

    should be "is he crying?", when you ask a question, the verb needs to be at the 1st place. So it goes verb - person - rest of the sentence. English is not my native, but I think it's correct what I wrote.


Elledhwen

    It also depends what you mean. You can say "He is crying?" meaning "he's ACTUALLY CRYING and not laughing instead?" But in norwegian I wouldn't know if there's a difference between the two..


jaysm

    It should be, either word order is fine if the inflection indicates a question.


NCSCusic

    Generally, he is crying would translate to "Han gråter."


itslikecsaki

    Aren't ham and han interchangable? Gråter ham is incorrect, according to duo...


Sondrec

    Not when "han" is the subject of the sentence.


fveldig
    Mod

    They're interchangeable when you'd use 'him' in English.


itslikecsaki

    So actually him is ham and he is han, but Norwegians use both han and ham for him?


Deliciae
    Mod

    he (subject) = han
    him (object) = han -or- ham

    While both are allowed as an object pronoun, I'd advise you to pick one or the other and stick with it. Using 'ham' might be the better choice for learning purposes, as it forces you to pay attention to the sentence structure.


Jennyienby

    Hello,

    Why not to translate into " cries he" ?


NCSCusic

    We don't say cries he, as this is bad grammar in English. We only invert to be and do, and do only when used as an auxiliary word.


JamesWrigh625060

    That would be "Gråte han", i believ


NCSCusic

    The best translation of "gråte" is crying, and so "Gråte han" would probably be best translated as crying he, which is incorrect. This is what I remember anyway.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.