"Er du klar?"

Translation:Are you ready?

June 6, 2015

22 Comments


curious.jp

In English, there is an idiom, "Are we clear?" or "Is that clear?" to indicate that the listener has just received a correction or imperative from the speaker (usually over some kind of protest - the implication is that the listener misunderstood the speaker the first time instead of wilfully disobeying.) Is klar used in a similar way in Norwegian?


Ms_World

Even in a classroom environment, a teacher having demonstrated how something is done for the class, might then look around and ask, "Are we clear?", before proceeding on to the next example.


Timothy_Daniel

Could it mean "are you done?" like in Swedish, or is it strictly "ready"?


rose.boi

It just means "Are you ready?".


koniecania

Lets imagine I am trying some perfumes and you are waitin and you can say english: are you done? or norwegian: er du klar? Means the same, ikke sant?


ElaynneSouza

Nei. It means: "Are you ready?".


rainbowbex

I disagree "Are you clear?" does make sense in English and I would use it!! Either to make sure someone was a sufficient distance from something, or to check understanding. I appreciate that perhaps a better Norwegian translation of "Are you clear" could be "du forstår?" rather than this sentence. That's my thoughts anyway! :)


fveldig
Mod

Forstår du* verb should be first when posing a question.

Neither of your examples would translate to 'Er du klar?' afaik, although I'm not sure what would be common to say so make sure someone was at a sufficient distance from something.

"Er du klar" does not mean "Forstår du", it just asks whether or not a person is ready for something. The only way it could translate to "Are you clear" was if you were asking if about the transparency of a person, and even then 'klar' would be a weird choice of word.


rainbowbex

Yep and that's fine (and I'm not arguing with that) my point was more that it is not valid to disregard "are you clear" as a translation for not making sense in English, when actually (as I suspected) it just doesn't make sense as a translation of "Er du klar"


Tiramisucat

Agreed, are you clear makes sense in English!


Martha450569

It kind of does, but I never use it and it would take me a hot minute to understand what the person was asking me


ASkilletFan

Yes, I am invisible.


Tom_Wohl

Jeg kan ikke høre dere!!


effyleven

I would like to have translated as "Are you all set?" but chickened out. I didn't want to risk another gonging! It happens that "set" is the word in English with more meanings than any other. The dictionary entry runs to pages.


S1-Blade

I thoght the word up had the most meanings


dnespls

World! What you got for me? Just bring it on!


Luke495951

HVEM BOR i EN ANANAS UNDER SJØEN

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.