"Erduklar?"

Translation:Are you ready?

3 years ago

17 Comments


KrystleLeis

AYE AYE CAPTAIN!

2 years ago

Megan830434

I CAN'T HEAR YOU!

1 year ago

curious.jp

In English, there is an idiom, "Are we clear?" or "Is that clear?" to indicate that the listener has just received a correction or imperative from the speaker (usually over some kind of protest - the implication is that the listener misunderstood the speaker the first time instead of wilfully disobeying.) Is klar used in a similar way in Norwegian?

3 years ago

Timothy_Daniel

Could it mean "are you done?" like in Swedish, or is it strictly "ready"?

3 years ago

Portughetti
Portughetti

It just means "Are you ready?".

11 months ago

Dargonborn420

TO RUMBLE!!!!!

2 years ago

Tom_Wohl
Tom_Wohl

Jeg kan ikke høre dere!!

1 year ago

rainbowbex

I disagree "Are you clear?" does make sense in English and I would use it!! Either to make sure someone was a sufficient distance from something, or to check understanding. I appreciate that perhaps a better Norwegian translation of "Are you clear" could be "du forstår?" rather than this sentence. That's my thoughts anyway! :)

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Forstår du* verb should be first when posing a question.

Neither of your examples would translate to 'Er du klar?' afaik, although I'm not sure what would be common to say so make sure someone was at a sufficient distance from something.

"Er du klar" does not mean "Forstår du", it just asks whether or not a person is ready for something. The only way it could translate to "Are you clear" was if you were asking if about the transparency of a person, and even then 'klar' would be a weird choice of word.

3 years ago

rainbowbex

Yep and that's fine (and I'm not arguing with that) my point was more that it is not valid to disregard "are you clear" as a translation for not making sense in English, when actually (as I suspected) it just doesn't make sense as a translation of "Er du klar"

3 years ago

Tiramisucat

Agreed, are you clear makes sense in English!

3 years ago

ASkilletFan

Yes, I am invisible.

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

I would like to have translated as "Are you all set?" but chickened out. I didn't want to risk another gonging! It happens that "set" is the word in English with more meanings than any other. The dictionary entry runs to pages.

1 year ago

S1-Blade
S1-Blade

I thoght the word up had the most meanings

1 year ago

dnespls

World! What you got for me? Just bring it on!

2 years ago

VikingBoat
VikingBoat

Are you ready?

2 years ago

Luke495951

HVEM BOR i EN ANANAS UNDER SJØEN

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.