1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Stolte bonden på bankene?"

"Stolte bonden bankene?"

Translation:Did the farmer trust the banks?

June 6, 2015

10 Comments


Stevie_T

This sounds like the opening to a good joke


anothernobody

Are these the places where we put our money, or the things that hold back water?


Deliciae
Mod

The former.


Jasonctoms

Should "The farmer trusted the banks?" be accepted?


OsoGegenHest

No, that's a statement with a rising tone. This is an actual question, which requires inversion in both languages equally.


Jasonctoms

So you could also say "Bonden stolte på bankene?" with a question mark and it would not be improper grammar? I get that they have different meanings, but what I mentioned is still a question, just a question of confirmation.


OsoGegenHest

"Bonden stolte på bankene?" would correspond to "The farmer trusted the banks?".

That's not the sentence we have here.


RichardSav5

Could it be translated "Did the farmer rely on the banks?"


robbeddow

The pronunciation in the Norwegian language is poor. She pronounces it as proud not trust.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started