1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He plays a lot and I play a …

"He plays a lot and I play a lot too."

Translation:Li ludas multe kaj ankaŭ mi ludas multe.

June 6, 2015

17 Comments


copadomundo14

Does anyone know why "Li ludas multe kaj mi ludas multe ludas" is a correct answer? How does repeating the verb mean "too" or "as well"? Is that an Esperanto grammar rule I was unaware of?


simpy3

"He plays a lot and I play a lot play." Seems I've missed something too, unless it's an error!


meenyo

Can we put ankaux in the last sentence? Or it's always before subject?


vikungen

Ankaŭ is in the last part of the sentence is it no? And also, words like ankaŭ are usually (if not always) at the start of the sentence.


meenyo

I've just read in "tips & notes" section in this lesson:

Ankaŭ (also / too) is usually placed immediately before the word it refers to, occasionally immediately after. It is never placed at the end of the phrase, as is common in English.

Ankaŭ mi ludas multe = I play a lot, too. (Interpretation: There is someone who plays a lot, and I, too, play a lot.) Mi ankaŭ ludas multe = I play a lot, too. (Most likely interpretation: There is something that I do a lot, and I also play a lot.) Note that in Esperanto, this distinction is made by the word order, whereas in English, we make this distinction by the word we emphasize when we speak. Say the above two English sentences, emphasizing the bold-faced word each time.


Yarovitsin

I think it's claimed from slavic languages. In russian it's "Он (he) много (a lot) играет (plays) и (and) я (I) ТОЖЕ (too/also) много играю"


fractalfriendzy

I tried to use tro instead of ankau but was marked wrong. When is tro used?


Varad211396

Tro is like tre. As in you use it before the adjective. "Vi estas tre bona kaj tro bela" means "you are very good and too beautiful."


Kuo_Lucy

same question here! Can sb plz answer


CRobot42

Tro - too, excessively (as in 'too much') Ankaux - too, as well, also


MikeSanMartin

I am an American English speaker and put:

Li ludas multe kaj Mi ludas multe ankaŭ.

-> It was accepted as correct. Perhaps they changed it?


JacobP5

Would "Li tre ludas kaj mi tre ludas" work?


OLucasZanella

Sams question. When do you use one or the other?


lion-boniface

I am a beginner, so it is merely a speculation. "Tre" is "too" as in "too much, very". And "ankaŭ" is "too" as in "also, as well". You can also check https://lernu.net/en/vortaro


CRobot42

I believe 'tre' is used with adjectives and 'multe' is used as an adverb with verbs. Tre verda - Very green Mi multe sxatas gxin - I like it a lot

Tro is 'too', meaning 'excessively', and ankaux is 'as well' and 'also' ktp.


WallieMcKi

Would "Both he and I play alot." work? "Ankau li kaj mi ludas multi."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.