"He plays a lot and I play a lot too."

Translation:Li ludas multe kaj ankaŭ mi ludas multe.

June 6, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


copadomundo14

Does anyone know why "Li ludas multe kaj mi ludas multe ludas" is a correct answer? How does repeating the verb mean "too" or "as well"? Is that an Esperanto grammar rule I was unaware of?


meenyo

Can we put ankaux in the last sentence? Or it's always before subject?


Yarovitsin

I think it's claimed from slavic languages. In russian it's "Он (he) много (a lot) играет (plays) и (and) я (I) ТОЖЕ (too/also) много играю"


MikeSanMartin

I am an American English speaker and put:

Li ludas multe kaj Mi ludas multe ankaŭ.

-> It was accepted as correct. Perhaps they changed it?


fractalfriendzy

I tried to use tro instead of ankau but was marked wrong. When is tro used?


DVaradK

Tro is like tre. As in you use it before the adjective. "Vi estas tre bona kaj tro bela" means "you are very good and too beautiful."


Kuo_Lucy

same question here! Can sb plz answer


CRobot42

Tro - too, excessively (as in 'too much') Ankaux - too, as well, also


JacobP5

Would "Li tre ludas kaj mi tre ludas" work?


CRobot42

I believe 'tre' is used with adjectives and 'multe' is used as an adverb with verbs. Tre verda - Very green Mi multe sxatas gxin - I like it a lot

Tro is 'too', meaning 'excessively', and ankaux is 'as well' and 'also' ktp.


WallieMcKi

Would "Both he and I play alot." work? "Ankau li kaj mi ludas multi."


sdtrask1

That would be "ambaŭ (both) li kaj mi", not "ankaŭ (also) li kaj mi."


peatswift

Side question: how would you translate 'He plays a lot and so do I'? Is there a less wordy way to say this in Esperanto that doesn't require repeating the verb or the target of the copula in the main clause?


Vabelie

I would try "Li ludas multe kaj mi ankaŭ" ☺

sfuspvwf npj


salivanto

I can't imagine ending a sentence with ankaŭ.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.