"He plays a lot and I play a lot too."

Translation:Li ludas multe kaj ankaŭ mi ludas multe.

3 years ago

16 Comments


copadomundo14

Does anyone know why "Li ludas multe kaj mi ludas multe ludas" is a correct answer? How does repeating the verb mean "too" or "as well"? Is that an Esperanto grammar rule I was unaware of?

2 years ago

simpy3

"He plays a lot and I play a lot play." Seems I've missed something too, unless it's an error!

2 years ago

aml10505

Same.

2 years ago

meenyo

Can we put ankaux in the last sentence? Or it's always before subject?

3 years ago

vikungen

Ankaŭ is in the last part of the sentence is it no? And also, words like ankaŭ are usually (if not always) at the start of the sentence.

3 years ago

meenyo

I've just read in "tips & notes" section in this lesson:

Ankaŭ (also / too) is usually placed immediately before the word it refers to, occasionally immediately after. It is never placed at the end of the phrase, as is common in English.

Ankaŭ mi ludas multe = I play a lot, too. (Interpretation: There is someone who plays a lot, and I, too, play a lot.) Mi ankaŭ ludas multe = I play a lot, too. (Most likely interpretation: There is something that I do a lot, and I also play a lot.) Note that in Esperanto, this distinction is made by the word order, whereas in English, we make this distinction by the word we emphasize when we speak. Say the above two English sentences, emphasizing the bold-faced word each time.

3 years ago

Yarovitsin

I think it's claimed from slavic languages. In russian it's "Он (he) много (a lot) играет (plays) и (and) я (I) ТОЖЕ (too/also) много играю"

1 year ago

fractalfriendzy

I tried to use tro instead of ankau but was marked wrong. When is tro used?

2 years ago

Varad211396

Tro is like tre. As in you use it before the adjective. "Vi estas tre bona kaj tro bela" means "you are very good and too beautiful."

10 months ago

Kuo_Lucy

same question here! Can sb plz answer

2 years ago

CRobot42

Tro - too, excessively (as in 'too much') Ankaux - too, as well, also

8 months ago

MikeSanMartin

I am an American English speaker and put:

Li ludas multe kaj Mi ludas multe ankaŭ.

-> It was accepted as correct. Perhaps they changed it?

2 years ago

JacobP5

Would "Li tre ludas kaj mi tre ludas" work?

2 years ago

OLucasZanella

Sams question. When do you use one or the other?

11 months ago

lion-boniface

I am a beginner, so it is merely a speculation. "Tre" is "too" as in "too much, very". And "ankaŭ" is "too" as in "also, as well". You can also check https://lernu.net/en/vortaro

8 months ago

CRobot42

I believe 'tre' is used with adjectives and 'multe' is used as an adverb with verbs. Tre verda - Very green Mi multe sxatas gxin - I like it a lot

Tro is 'too', meaning 'excessively', and ankaux is 'as well' and 'also' ktp.

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.