Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er zijn twaalf briefjes in het doosje."

Translation:There are twelve notes in the box.

3 years ago

7 Comments


timamaryin

why briefjes can't be letters?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because if someone says briefje they will be referring to a note, not to a letter.

It could mean little/small letter though that would be uncommon.

3 years ago

michail_ognyanov

At school my teacher said that sentences start with Er only in the fairy tales.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

then you have a weird teacher

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

So doosje is not pronounced like doos-je, right? But with a sj-sound (like in English "show") instead?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No it's doos-je

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Really, ok! It doesn't sound like it here? Or does it? :)

2 years ago