"He was sad yesterday."

Translation:Йому було сумно вчора.

6/6/2015, 12:44:08 PM

3 Comments


vytah

Can сумно and смутно be used interchangeably?

6/6/2015, 12:44:08 PM

Vinnfred

Yes, the meaning is the same. But "сумно" is used more commonly, "смутно" sounds more poetic to me

6/6/2015, 12:59:27 PM

Icystrider

Bonega! Kiam mi skribos poemojn, mi ĝin uzos. Dankon karaj Esperantistoj! :D

12/11/2015, 2:42:09 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.