1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We have not had enough stude…

"We have not had enough students to open the courses."

Translation:Não temos tido alunos suficientes para abrir cursos.

October 2, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kadhafi

Another one... I cannot believe this is really wrong. Here my answer: "Nós não temos tido alunos suficientes para abrir cursos." I got it "wrong" because I used "Nós" at the beginning, I cannot believe it, no way!!!


Macjory

I really do sympathize with you. This kind of thing happens way too much in these Portuguese lessons!


irinel12

I know the feeling:) You should reporte.


anothernobody

could we say: "...os cursos" here?


Luis_Domingos

Yes, if you're talking about a specific set of courses.


MartinShadock

Is it possible for the English sentence not to? I’m puzzled by the difference between the English sentence “the courses” and the Portuguese one “cursos”...


Luis_Domingos

Both possibilities are accounted for in the system (with and without "the" and "os"). I suppose Portuguese tends to drop the article more commonly in this instance than English, but if you translate the sentence literally the system will accept it as a valid answer.


Rijk169768

no it did not !!! 2 years later!!! stupid owl


MauricioBCV

Nós não temos tidos estudantes suficientes para abrirmos os cursos.


todji

your conjugation of abrir is incorrect. "To open" is the infinite case so it should be "para abrir os cursos".


MauricioBCV

In portuguese, who is owning the action is 'nós', so it is correct to conjugate 'abrirmos' in this case. See 'infinitivo pessoal' of first person of plural at conjugação of https://pt.wiktionary.org/wiki/abrir (I am a native portuguese speaker)


todji

I guess that's what I get for not paying attention and trying to tell a native speaker what's correct!


adinsh

What could be wrong with "Nós não temos tido suficientes estudantes para abrir os cursos"?


Luis_Domingos

Nothing, really - the 1st person pronouns can be readily omitted, but you are still able to use them. That sentence is now being accepted.


adinsh

Thank you Luis and sorry for not having clearly defined my question. Duo rejects this answer and corrects me with "Nós não tivemos suficientes estudantes para abrir os cursos". But "tivemos" is the preterite tense and not the perfect tense, isn't it?


Luis_Domingos

That won't happen again, but that's correct: the Portuguese compound tenses (ter + past participle) don't really or don't always match the English perfect tenses (especially the present compound, which can swing from "present perfect" to "present perfect continuous" depending on the meaning behind the action in Portuguese).

In any case, the preterite is accepted here because the present perfect invokes an action that started in the past, and Portuguese usually uses the preterite to explain that idea (as long as the action has been fully completed by the time you speak):

  • I've eaten a hot dog. Eu comi um cachorro quente.
  • I've made this tool all by myself. Eu fiz esta ferramenta sozinho/sozinha.

In quite a few cases (and here too, in a way), the present compound tense carries with it an idea of progressive action, which is more well-captured by the English "present perfect continuous":

  • Eu tenho ficado mais em casa ultimamente. I've been staying at home more, lately.
  • Eu tenho comido bem nas últimas semanas. I've been eating well in the last few weeks.

adinsh

Thank you dear Luis for your clear explanation. And for your time and dedication.


jedi_grrlie

I just entered the same sentence today, 01SEP2015, and got marked wrong. I will report.


adinsh

Dear Jedi, this translation is accepted now. (Nós não temos tido suficientes estudantes para abrir os cursos).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.