1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Because I am worth it"

"Because I am worth it"

Translation:Fordi jeg er verd det

June 6, 2015

7 Comments


ThaliNilsen

L'oreal Paris, hah! I'm loving these sentences!


NuggetPls

Why can you say both verd and verdt?


Deliciae

They're both accepted spelling variants of the same word.


jmharmon125

does the V-2 rule not apply here? I thought I might have been clever putting Fordi er jeg verd det


scampaforche

V-2 does apply indeed, but "fordi" is a conjunction which introduces a subordinate here so it is not considered to be part of the sentence (usually in German we say it occupies "position zero").

E.G: Jag (A1) ER (A2) sulten (A3)

Jag (B1) SPISER (B2) mat (B3)

Hvorfor (C1) SPISER (C2) du (C3) mat (C4)?

Jag (B1) SPISER (B2) mat (B3) – fordi (0) – Jeg (A1) ER (A2) Sulten (A3).

If you take only the part after fordi, like in this exercise's case, you see V-2 is followed.

It can also help you to think how other conjunctions, like "og", work:

Jag (B1) SPISER (B2) mat (B3) – og (0) – Jeg (A1) ER (A2) Sulten (A3).

You can find the explanation here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order#Root_clauses


ThaliNilsen

I'm sorry, I'm not familiar with the V-2 rule, but "Fordi er jeg verd det" would be incorrect.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.