"Because I am worth it"

Translation:Fordi jeg er verd det

June 6, 2015

7 Comments


ThaliNilsen

L'oreal Paris, hah! I'm loving these sentences!

June 6, 2015

NuggetPls

Why can you say both verd and verdt?

December 15, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

They're both accepted spelling variants of the same word.

March 15, 2016

jmharmon125

does the V-2 rule not apply here? I thought I might have been clever putting Fordi er jeg verd det

August 22, 2015

scampaforche

V-2 does apply indeed, but "fordi" is a conjunction which introduces a subordinate here so it is not considered to be part of the sentence (usually in German we say it occupies "position zero").

E.G: Jag (A1) ER (A2) sulten (A3)

Jag (B1) SPISER (B2) mat (B3)

Hvorfor (C1) SPISER (C2) du (C3) mat (C4)?

Jag (B1) SPISER (B2) mat (B3) – fordi (0) – Jeg (A1) ER (A2) Sulten (A3).

If you take only the part after fordi, like in this exercise's case, you see V-2 is followed.

It can also help you to think how other conjunctions, like "og", work:

Jag (B1) SPISER (B2) mat (B3) – og (0) – Jeg (A1) ER (A2) Sulten (A3).

You can find the explanation here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order#Root_clauses

August 24, 2015

jmharmon125

tusen takk!

August 24, 2015

ThaliNilsen

I'm sorry, I'm not familiar with the V-2 rule, but "Fordi er jeg verd det" would be incorrect.

August 22, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.