"They are boys."

Translation:Loro sono ragazzi.

December 27, 2012

122 Comments


leslieblane

It is confusing since "sono" also means "I am"

January 2, 2013

Thinzar_Theint

I used siamo :=(

December 27, 2013

BuddyQuaid

Siamo = we

October 15, 2014

Zyzzix

i did too...i dont understand the fallacy..

March 26, 2014

Renato_MOliveira

well, "siamo" is used for the 1st person plural, "we" and "sono" for the 3rd plural (and also 1st singular). "Noi siamo", "Loro sono".

March 27, 2014

Onisuka_Sensei

Siamo is plural mode

April 9, 2018

AniyaWilkins2

Same

August 7, 2018

gabrielaodiliz

you are right but ragazzi is boys (plural) so in this case has to be they

January 9, 2013

ceelo1985

But isnt uomini plural as well? Why is loro uomini ia acceptable but not ragazzi

January 26, 2019

mychemfan1

I thought siamo is "we are" not "i am" and i thought sono only means "they". So it means "i am" too? CONFUSION...

May 9, 2016

Henri622135

Yes i too thought like u

January 11, 2019

AndyHurwor

I am boys?

January 2, 2015

anileng

when you are getting used to studying it, it is not that confusing actually.

January 6, 2015

05saraP

actually, sono means are/am. io sono mean I am,,

June 5, 2018

BuddyQuaid

It also means "they are".

October 15, 2014

Dacdac

OOoooOOooOOooooh you are are the most useful comment here.

January 5, 2013

mmpaolel

haha ssoo true

January 6, 2013

olyaad72

Hahaha so funny

December 15, 2017

Karbulot

"Loro" has not been introduced before

December 27, 2012

gabrielaodiliz

Loro means They...

They first try to see if you can recognize the word, in the following exercise they show you the meaning

December 31, 2012

petewhitehouse99

You dont need loro.

December 26, 2013

jjnepo

Why is it "ragazzi" and not "ragazzo"? Pls.help..thanks

April 15, 2014

vintagestyle

Ragazzi= Boys Ragazzo= Boy

April 15, 2014

anileng

ragazzi is the plural form of the word "ragazzo"

January 6, 2015

Ciamaque

loro sono ragazzi????? why it is not correct, why!!?

October 1, 2016

KennyAmers

Mine replaced ragazzi with bambini

October 20, 2015

Rashad_mba

Loro sono ragazzi - but all versions are wrong

October 20, 2016

AlexUlizki

Both answers are wrong!!!!!!

May 5, 2017

jfnava

I wrote the write answer yet they marked it as wrong.

January 1, 2013

LeeyaVo

The same happened to me

January 11, 2013

ca00

and to me. all the time. what can i do?

January 26, 2013

jlrose

Ditto

March 8, 2013

Jacobthomas13

same

March 16, 2014

WBG3

ditto

July 23, 2014

Stephaniebvent

"They are boys" = my translation: loro sono ragazzi? what did I do wrong?

February 2, 2014

Albertogigi

It is correct, but maybe just becouse when we speak we miss (loro) becouse we already know it is loro...but you can say loro... sometimes we use se subject for to specify more, giving more weight ...LORO as if he musts understand more that you want say they... but usally we miss the subject

December 13, 2014

KarlaDamas

"sono ragazzi"... How is it possible to know the subject, once the verb declination is the same? Loro sono ragazzi Noi sono ragazzi ???.

February 20, 2014

WaterplaneUp

For Noi the conjugation is siamo. "Loro sono" and "Noi siamo". "They are" and "We are."

October 16, 2014

IndiiMeloo

There's a mistake in here

February 27, 2014

sara_razrushost

Yes! I did click 'Loro sono ragazzi'. But it said 'Wrong'. And show me 'Loro sono ragazzi' for the right answer. What's wrong?

March 31, 2015

FlameMonarch

It wanted you to check two answers. Both "Loro sono ragazzi" and "Sono ragazzi" are correct. You only got one, so it counted it wrong.

December 6, 2015

sara_razrushost

Well, i kinda forget where was the diffrence actually :) What was the diffrence, if you don't mind to say...

December 7, 2015

FlameMonarch

Yeah, that's where language in general gets confusing, because there is no translational difference between "Loro sono ragazzi" and "sono ragazzi."

I don't know how to say this without sounding confusing... The second one leaves off the "Loro" (they) because the only time you use that version of the verb ("Sono" (are)) and direct object ("Ragazzi" (boys)) is when you are in the third-person plural tense. So, since you can tell what the subject is by looking at the verb and direct object, it's acceptable to leave the subject off altogether. Does that make any sense?

It's sort of similar to how English speakers can say "You buy the milk?" and the actual sentence "DID you buy the milk?" is understood even though the first word was left out. Or like how we can say "You busy?" or "You feed the dog?" and the context tells us that the full sentence would be "ARE you busy?" and "DID you feed the dog?"

December 8, 2015

sara_razrushost

Thanks...

December 8, 2015

_Mok

Why cant i use siamo instead of sono?

May 1, 2014

DipankarCh2

Y ragazzi ???

May 5, 2014

Coqui12

loro is used as they

May 10, 2014

sabi33

Same question as i mentioned befor ... can we say ( sono i ragazzi )

May 12, 2014

AprilRuiz

, ,,dz--

June 5, 2014

carrie.c.n

But sono means i am.

June 21, 2014

arteamore

'Loro' wasn't an option here. A bug??

June 22, 2014

moatazessam

i can't understand why duolingo put two answers have the same meaning .. it is confusing to understand the difference between the two answers :@

July 14, 2014

arkylon1

I think youre supposed to get this one wrong since I first chose "sono ragazzi" and it said it was supposed to be "loro sono ragazzi" and then I quit and chose "loro sono ragazzi" and it said it was supposed to be "sono ragazzi".. in conclusion, I think theyre both right

July 27, 2014

AnneHanzl

Aha...it does say choose all the right answers. Thx

August 29, 2014

cephora124

where did bambini come from

July 29, 2014

inaani12

Oh

August 2, 2014

Khm606

Same

August 13, 2014

maebix

What does "Essi sono dei uomini" mean? I think it should be "_ are of men", but I've never seen this before. What is "Essi"?

October 26, 2014

Undina

"Essi" is considered an archaic version of "Loro". Seeing as you're familiar with Spanish, it could be compared to "Ellos". The alternative, "Esse", compared to "Ellas". It has largely died out, but i'm sure you can find a place in Italy where it still thrives.

As for the "dei uomini" part, the preposition "di" combined with a definite article (in this case "gli", not sure where the "i" came from), means "some". I'm not entirely sure on this part, but "some" is often excluded from translations because it's not important. You could say "Essi/Loro sono uomini" and be as correct.

November 4, 2014

macitnazm

Siamo=sono? What is the different

January 16, 2015

mazyarkeyhani

Is(( loro ragazze)) means they boys?

February 5, 2015

alex1902961

as I understand it means "they girls". I think it should be "loro sono ragazze" - "they are girls". Plural for boy (ragazzo) is "ragazzi".

August 12, 2015

SanikaHarshe

There is no option for Loro sono ragazzi.

February 16, 2015

SanikaHarshe

They gave the answer as sono ragazzi! That's wrong.

February 16, 2015

silviaknows

Shouldn't it be 'Loro sono ragazzi' instead of only 'Sono ragazzi'?

March 12, 2015

kosrae

Confused

March 16, 2015

sara_razrushost

I did click 'Loro sono ragazzi'. But it said 'Wrong'. And show me 'Loro sono ragazzi' for the right answer. What's wrong?

March 31, 2015

Penguin196

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SONO AND SIAMO???!!!

May 26, 2015

nashrulee

Definitely a little bit confusing

December 14, 2015

MurielThom

I just lost more of my dignity because I just messed up something that I know by the back of my hand. :'(

March 6, 2016

vesa562101

I agree. I was confused as well

March 7, 2016

MurielThom

IKR? Its kind of dumb..

March 10, 2016

Micah224338

I got itbwrong when i did it right

June 8, 2016

siragazzo

Whats the difference between sono and siete?

October 29, 2016

Justin766080

If Ragazze translates to girls and Ragazzi translates to boys, is Ragazze and Ragazzi pronounced the same?

January 3, 2017

botmaster2005

l

January 9, 2017

kkathimg

they are boys is the right answer but it keeps telling me I'm wrong

January 12, 2017

Tanya25721

Why not i raggazzi

February 4, 2018

Dharmesh804504

Is Loro sono ragazza is for girls ?

February 26, 2018

bigcarl35

My corrected translation said Sono dei ragazzi. Is it right to introduce a word in a practice round? Also, Loro sono ragazzi seems a better translation to me.

April 18, 2018

jlopezjauregui

I know I'm typing in the correct answer, yet it's marking it as wrong???

July 1, 2018

sebnow

I had the option of "sono ragazzi" and "loro ragazzi" but my intuition is that it should be "loro sono ragazzi." "Loro ragazzi" was incorrect. Doesnt "sono ragazzi" mean "are boys"?

July 9, 2018

Michiel96468

Loro ragazzi would mean they boys.

July 21, 2018

BrowncowArtist

It is confusing because "loro" is they. "sono" means "I am" also.

July 28, 2018

Mart50Lopei

Señalando ERROR, el sistema escribe ESSI SONO RAGAZZI. ¿Por qué ESSI y no LORO como en la traducción de "SON NIÑOS"?

August 24, 2018

vissicchio

Why not siano?

November 3, 2018

emmavnise

I always forget it's ragazze not raggaze

December 2, 2018

LisiArtist

So many forms of regazz

December 9, 2018

Brandon451806

This is wrong

December 22, 2018

Andy291265

Sono ragazzi or loro ragazzi should be correct, according to native speaker. Depends on context which isn't given here, and is an awfully tough thing to introduce in beginning section.

February 2, 2019

Gusmendez19

Pretty confusing. Should leave it underlined 4 understanding.

March 10, 2019

AnthonySal793833

Why is it not loro ?

March 27, 2019

MelaniaVel5

Isn't "Loro" = "They"?

April 20, 2019

CarlosSoli668195

The subject is once omitted and understood to be plural that does not include one self

April 24, 2019

Aleksey68

i think: they are boys = loro sono ragazzi

May 3, 2019

Aleksey68

i thougt: they=loro

May 5, 2019

S-1.4.6.20

Ooooo ma io ho fatto giusto

April 8, 2015

BenS91

I spelled sono with two n's and put regazzi instead of ragazzi and that means I got it wrong. Surely A for effort and a spell check notification! Lol

June 9, 2016

botmaster2005

lalalalalaala

January 9, 2017

botmaster2005

pppppoopoooololololol

January 9, 2017

botmaster2005

lala lol lol im making cluter hahahahahaha :] no offence poo lingo

January 9, 2017

kkathimg

they are boys

January 12, 2017

Lubica986784

why "dei ragazzi" and not "le ragazzi"??

April 4, 2017

Coralea10

I used siamo

November 13, 2017

libby923555

I spelled ragazzi like this raggazi and it said it was wrong

December 5, 2017

ductran340742

A

December 14, 2017

WaelAbbady

Italian is a very tricky language

January 5, 2018

emily7751

Would someone mind explaining to me why it isn't "voi sei ragazzi"?

February 17, 2017

emily7751

I mean "loro sei ragazzi".

February 18, 2017

IgorMoraIS-

I'm selecting "loro sono ragazzi" and "sono ragazzi" and none goes but they're the right options wtf

July 4, 2017

roseayanga

Have finished todays work

July 17, 2016

EzraBilyard

I used siete

August 30, 2016

gany_mede

I used siamo too..

October 9, 2016

cloudii_nenna

Thought it was Loro siamo ragazzi. Doesnt siamo mean are?

November 1, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.