1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are boys."

"They are boys."

Translation:Loro sono ragazzi.

December 27, 2012

177 Comments


leslieblane

It is confusing since "sono" also means "I am"


Onisuka_Sensei

Siamo is plural mode


Zyzzix

i did too...i dont understand the fallacy..


Renato_MOliveira

well, "siamo" is used for the 1st person plural, "we" and "sono" for the 3rd plural (and also 1st singular). "Noi siamo", "Loro sono".


nobody479863

what is it for 2nd person?


Danielle876269

Io sono (I am) Tu sei (You are) Lui/Lei è (He/she is) Noi siamo (We are) Voi siete (They are) Loro sono (You are)


gabrielaodiliz

you are right but ragazzi is boys (plural) so in this case has to be they


ceelo1985

But isnt uomini plural as well? Why is loro uomini ia acceptable but not ragazzi


ph.MT06SD

Exactly i have the same question


mychemfan1

I thought siamo is "we are" not "i am" and i thought sono only means "they". So it means "i am" too? CONFUSION...


Erin.s.c503

Sono means both I am and they are. You'll understand from context


Henri622135

Yes i too thought like u


anileng

when you are getting used to studying it, it is not that confusing actually.


[deactivated user]

    actually, sono means are/am. io sono mean I am,,


BuddyQuaid

    It also means "they are".


Thania312063

    sono is used in the subject io and loro


Dacdac

    OOoooOOooOOooooh you are are the most useful comment here.


Adam_Ludk

    "Loro" has not been introduced before


gabrielaodiliz

    Loro means They...

    They first try to see if you can recognize the word, in the following exercise they show you the meaning


clareomg

    I dont understand if loro means "they", why isnt it loro sono ragazzi?


petejay1

    I agree loro sono is they are


jfnava

    I wrote the write answer yet they marked it as wrong.


LeeyaVo

    The same happened to me


ca00

    and to me. all the time. what can i do?


jjnepo

    Why is it "ragazzi" and not "ragazzo"? Pls.help..thanks


vintagestyle

    Ragazzi= Boys Ragazzo= Boy


anileng

    ragazzi is the plural form of the word "ragazzo"


Ciamaque

    loro sono ragazzi????? why it is not correct, why!!?


KennyAmers

    Mine replaced ragazzi with bambini


nashrulee

    Definitely a little bit confusing


vesa562101

    I agree. I was confused as well


MurielThom

    IKR? Its kind of dumb..


Rashad_mba

    Loro sono ragazzi - but all versions are wrong


AlexUlizki

    Both answers are wrong!!!!!!


Stephaniebvent

    "They are boys" = my translation: loro sono ragazzi? what did I do wrong?


Albertogigi

    It is correct, but maybe just becouse when we speak we miss (loro) becouse we already know it is loro...but you can say loro... sometimes we use se subject for to specify more, giving more weight ...LORO as if he musts understand more that you want say they... but usally we miss the subject


KarlaDamas

    "sono ragazzi"... How is it possible to know the subject, once the verb declination is the same? Loro sono ragazzi Noi sono ragazzi ???.


WaterplaneUp

    For Noi the conjugation is siamo. "Loro sono" and "Noi siamo". "They are" and "We are."


IndiiMeloo

    There's a mistake in here


razrushost

    Yes! I did click 'Loro sono ragazzi'. But it said 'Wrong'. And show me 'Loro sono ragazzi' for the right answer. What's wrong?


FlameMonarch

    It wanted you to check two answers. Both "Loro sono ragazzi" and "Sono ragazzi" are correct. You only got one, so it counted it wrong.


razrushost

    Well, i kinda forget where was the diffrence actually :) What was the diffrence, if you don't mind to say...


FlameMonarch

    Yeah, that's where language in general gets confusing, because there is no translational difference between "Loro sono ragazzi" and "sono ragazzi."

    I don't know how to say this without sounding confusing... The second one leaves off the "Loro" (they) because the only time you use that version of the verb ("Sono" (are)) and direct object ("Ragazzi" (boys)) is when you are in the third-person plural tense. So, since you can tell what the subject is by looking at the verb and direct object, it's acceptable to leave the subject off altogether. Does that make any sense?

    It's sort of similar to how English speakers can say "You buy the milk?" and the actual sentence "DID you buy the milk?" is understood even though the first word was left out. Or like how we can say "You busy?" or "You feed the dog?" and the context tells us that the full sentence would be "ARE you busy?" and "DID you feed the dog?"


_Mok

    Why cant i use siamo instead of sono?


Rie918007

    Because that is for "we" not "they"


Coqui12

    loro is used as they


sabi33

    Same question as i mentioned befor ... can we say ( sono i ragazzi )


carrie.c.n

    But sono means i am.


Rie918007

    Io sono = i am Loro sono = they are


arteamore

    'Loro' wasn't an option here. A bug??


moatazessam

    i can't understand why duolingo put two answers have the same meaning .. it is confusing to understand the difference between the two answers :@


arkylon1

    I think youre supposed to get this one wrong since I first chose "sono ragazzi" and it said it was supposed to be "loro sono ragazzi" and then I quit and chose "loro sono ragazzi" and it said it was supposed to be "sono ragazzi".. in conclusion, I think theyre both right


AnneHanzl

    Aha...it does say choose all the right answers. Thx


cephora124

    where did bambini come from


maebix

    What does "Essi sono dei uomini" mean? I think it should be "_ are of men", but I've never seen this before. What is "Essi"?


Undina

    "Essi" is considered an archaic version of "Loro". Seeing as you're familiar with Spanish, it could be compared to "Ellos". The alternative, "Esse", compared to "Ellas". It has largely died out, but i'm sure you can find a place in Italy where it still thrives.

    As for the "dei uomini" part, the preposition "di" combined with a definite article (in this case "gli", not sure where the "i" came from), means "some". I'm not entirely sure on this part, but "some" is often excluded from translations because it's not important. You could say "Essi/Loro sono uomini" and be as correct.


macitnazm

    Siamo=sono? What is the different


mazyarkeyhani

    Is(( loro ragazze)) means they boys?


alex1902961

    as I understand it means "they girls". I think it should be "loro sono ragazze" - "they are girls". Plural for boy (ragazzo) is "ragazzi".


SanikaHarshe

    There is no option for Loro sono ragazzi.


SanikaHarshe

    They gave the answer as sono ragazzi! That's wrong.


silviaknows

    Shouldn't it be 'Loro sono ragazzi' instead of only 'Sono ragazzi'?


S-1.4.6.20

    Ooooo ma io ho fatto giusto


Micah224338

    I got itbwrong when i did it right


BenS91

    I spelled sono with two n's and put regazzi instead of ragazzi and that means I got it wrong. Surely A for effort and a spell check notification! Lol


siragazzo

    Whats the difference between sono and siete?


Justin766080

    If Ragazze translates to girls and Ragazzi translates to boys, is Ragazze and Ragazzi pronounced the same?


botmaster2005

    pppppoopoooololololol


botmaster2005

    lala lol lol im making cluter hahahahahaha :] no offence poo lingo


kkathimg

    they are boys is the right answer but it keeps telling me I'm wrong


Lubica986784

    why "dei ragazzi" and not "le ragazzi"??


libby923555

    I spelled ragazzi like this raggazi and it said it was wrong


WaelAbbady

    Italian is a very tricky language


Tanya25721

    Why not i raggazzi


Dharmesh80450

    Is Loro sono ragazza is for girls ?


bigcarl35

    My corrected translation said Sono dei ragazzi. Is it right to introduce a word in a practice round? Also, Loro sono ragazzi seems a better translation to me.


jlopezjauregui

    I know I'm typing in the correct answer, yet it's marking it as wrong???


sebnow

    I had the option of "sono ragazzi" and "loro ragazzi" but my intuition is that it should be "loro sono ragazzi." "Loro ragazzi" was incorrect. Doesnt "sono ragazzi" mean "are boys"?


Michiel96468

    Loro ragazzi would mean they boys.


BrownCowArtist

    It is confusing because "loro" is they. "sono" means "I am" also.


Mart50Lopei

    Señalando ERROR, el sistema escribe ESSI SONO RAGAZZI. ¿Por qué ESSI y no LORO como en la traducción de "SON NIÑOS"?


emmavnise

    I always forget it's ragazze not raggaze


LisiArtist

    So many forms of regazz


Andy291265

    Sono ragazzi or loro ragazzi should be correct, according to native speaker. Depends on context which isn't given here, and is an awfully tough thing to introduce in beginning section.


Gusmendez19

    Pretty confusing. Should leave it underlined 4 understanding.


AnthonySal793833

    Why is it not loro ?


MelaniaVel5

    Isn't "Loro" = "They"?


    [deactivated user]

      The subject is once omitted and understood to be plural that does not include one self


aleksey68

      i think: they are boys = loro sono ragazzi


aleksey68

      i thougt: they=loro


clareomg

      Why not loro sono ragazzi


clareomg

      Why not loro sono ragazzi ,they are boys


LisiArtist

      I want to unfollow this discussion ... how to do it?


judy156183

      I wrote Loro sono raggazi and was taken as wrong. In the right answer section it was written the same. I'm confused!!!


neda210866

      Çok kolay miş!


MoonlightS355480

      I spelt "ragazzi" as "raggazi"...


Fatima599887

      You need to put the (.) At the end.


TherealBos

      If loro and sono are both they are, why is it saying im wrong if i use loro


EllenTorto

      in the previous sentence loro was used to say they are girls i thought.


EllenTorto

      i get it, "they" is included in the conjugated form of are... "sono" don't need pronoun "loro" and verb ... gotcha


Rocio187430

      I think this answer is incorrect


Shree442784

      Sono means i am so why does the answer keep showing up as sono ragazzi. Isnt it supposed to beo loro for they?


PopSixSquish

      I can't hear a difference between 'ragazze' and 'ragazzi'. Is it supposed to be this way?


JosephT.Madawela

      Is it correct to also say "loro sono i ragazzi


KLARAD.

      The 'sono', I am?


nunu588943

      the hints are wrong


TeriMelof

      very strange. Exactly my answer, but it was marked wrong. My answer was in the "correct answer" box.


XavierSald7

      My spelling was off by one z


ZachMiller960629

      i answered correctly multiple times. Your program won't accept.


Sierra.A.Smith

      I got it wrong just by misspelling one letter on ragazzi.


Marko526390

      I doesen't finished the sentence


Masha536569

      Ragazzi this множественное число или нет ?


PaolaJolie

      I wrote the correct answer


ph.MT06SD

      Why does it have to be loro sono ragazzi and not loro ragazzi? Because ofc sono is implied i think we dont need to mention explicitily


ginarosann

      My options were: "loro ragazzi" "sono ragazzi" (and obvious incorrect answers) I thought if I used "loro" then "they / boys" would be enough... But I guess "are boys" is the best way to understand the difference.

      If I could have typed my answer I'd put "loro sono ragazzi"


Erin.s.c503

      In Italian, you often omit the subject pronoun (io, tu, loro etc) as the verb implies which person is the subject. That's why sono ragazzi is equally correct as loro sono ragazzi.

      If you said loro ragazzi, there is no verb. It could mean anything: they become boys, they hold boys, they lift boys. Some weird examples there (they are boys is obviously the most likely) but hopefully you see my point


AllNewChee

      man I always get ragazze and ragazzi wrong, like the Statement is "They are girls" I type ragazze its wrong, then the next statement is "They are boys" I type ragazze again bcus the previous statement, when I type ragazze its wrong, so it must be boys, but then it got me wrong.. like O_O


Erin.s.c503

      Ragazze is girls, ragazzi is boys (or a mixed group of boys and girls)


jad498154

      What is the difference between siano stanno and sono


Kiratffelc

      Why is there no article in loro sono gli ragazzi?


petejay1

      No. Siamo is ‘we are boys.’ Sono is ‘are boys’


LareenShan

      What is first person plural and third person plural? Include examples.


Lei-woomy

      Well they certainly aint bois ●u


Erin.s.c503

      Siamo is we are. Sono is they are


Penguin196

      WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SONO AND SIAMO???!!!


MurielThom

      I just lost more of my dignity because I just messed up something that I know by the back of my hand. :'(


emily7751

      Would someone mind explaining to me why it isn't "voi sei ragazzi"?


emily7751

      I mean "loro sei ragazzi".


IgorMoraIS-

      I'm selecting "loro sono ragazzi" and "sono ragazzi" and none goes but they're the right options wtf


gany_mede

      I used siamo too..


cloudii_nenna

      Thought it was Loro siamo ragazzi. Doesnt siamo mean are?


roseayanga

      Have finished todays work

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.