"Nia mapo estas sur la tablo."

Translation:Our map is on the table.

June 6, 2015

5 Comments


ActualGoat

...Et le chat est sur la branche.

June 6, 2015

hugodiazroa

why over is a mistake, because this course is in beta or because it means a different thing?

June 7, 2015

AdamShirey

"Over" means that it's above the table (hanging or floating above it), not immediately on top of (resting on) it.

July 4, 2015

consultjohan

How would you do the -n or je equivalent with this sentence, if possible?

June 15, 2015

Rob790395

Sur makes more sense now we know sub. Wonder what over is?

October 8, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.