1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nia mapo estas sur la tablo."

"Nia mapo estas sur la tablo."

Translation:Our map is on the table.

June 6, 2015

4 Comments


hugodiazroa

why over is a mistake, because this course is in beta or because it means a different thing?


AdamShirey

"Over" means that it's above the table (hanging or floating above it), not immediately on top of (resting on) it.


Rob790395

Sur makes more sense now we know sub. Wonder what over is?


Vabelie

"Super" ☺

sfuspvwf npj

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.