Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nia mapo estas sur la tablo."

Translation:Our map is on the table.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ActualGoat

...Et le chat est sur la branche.

3 years ago

hugodiazroa

why over is a mistake, because this course is in beta or because it means a different thing?

3 years ago

AdamShirey

"Over" means that it's above the table (hanging or floating above it), not immediately on top of (resting on) it.

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

How would you do the -n or je equivalent with this sentence, if possible?

3 years ago

Rob790395

Sur makes more sense now we know sub. Wonder what over is?

2 years ago