1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich hätte es Ihnen gesagt."

"Ich hätte es Ihnen gesagt."

Translation:I would have told you.

October 2, 2013

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

eva.lyus

!!! the fast audio says "hatte" the slowly one "hätte"

October 2, 2013

pietvo

I have reported it.

May 3, 2014

BenYoung84

Still not fixed as of 17/09/2015, rereporting.

September 17, 2015

dd0502

Still not fixed as of 30-11-2015

November 30, 2015

fireflower201

still not fixed as of Feb. 6 2016

February 6, 2016

karlectron

Audio still not fixed but at least Duo accepted "hatte" without counting it wrong.

February 16, 2016

bhildey

Still not fixed March 19th, 2017.

March 18, 2017

Indra927477

Not fixed 16/03/2016

March 16, 2016

Leo_H.

Reported it as well. Still not fixed on February 24th, 2017.

February 24, 2017

AFulgens

They cannot fix problems with pronounciation, as they come from a synthesizer. They could change the sentense to something entirely different, but as the problem is with the word "hätte", that sentence would have the exact same problem. C'est la vie.

April 1, 2016

V2Blast

Yeah, all the sentences with "hätte" seem to have a similar problem.

July 22, 2014

dizrythmia

So.. "Wir hätten es dir gesagt" = We would have told you that buuuuut "Ich hätte es Ihnen gesagt" = I would have told you

The only difference between the two sentences (in German) is obviously the first/third person subject, and the formal vs. informal dative you. So in English, aside from the first/third person subject, how can they translate to different things? Where does the "that" disappear to in this sentence?

These are both Duolingo sentences btw, and the translations they provide.

January 30, 2015

BenYoung84

They should be the same other than the person of the subject.

September 17, 2015

wchris2

Is a translation with "them" instead of "you" wrong in this context ?

August 15, 2014

lambertsimnel

I think it must be "you" if it's capitalised.

September 16, 2014

Nonypink

if "Ihnen" wasn't capital and it was "ihnen" then it would have meant " i would have told them" , right?

February 19, 2016

Agonisti

Why does the English translation not have "it"?

Is "es" nothing but a dummy word you just have to have for the sake of syntax, or could you drop "es"?

April 13, 2019

KoolSIM

'I would have told you about it.' should be a valid answer to this question. Reported it!

January 24, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Yeah speaker definitely said hatte, this is a real problem because I got it in audio, only answered hätte because I'm in the conditional perfect section. It should sound like hette with an E

November 10, 2015

JamesWood17

Is "could" invalid as an English translation? I know there is no form of können in the sentence but I don't see how the verbal grammar excludes it as an option in English.

January 13, 2016

BenYoung84

"could" in this sense means "would be able to". "would have" and "could have" are quite different and like you said if there's no version of "können" in the German sentence then there should be no version of "can" in the English translation.

January 16, 2016

2200Lucia60

To James Wood. "could" do is restricted to the semantic range of "können", even to the semantic range of "kunnen" in Dutch if I may be more complete!! I would have told you/I could have told you are two expressions totally different one from the other, the feeling changes! "I could have told you" implies some kind of sense of pity or culpability that is not included in the "I would.." phrase. So they are used in different contexts and situations with other sentimental varieties. Best wishes.

September 1, 2016

Russell722888r

What is the difference between hätte and wäre?

June 10, 2017

BenYoung84

hätte means would have and wäre means would be.

June 10, 2017

Liayden

"Ich hätte es Ihnen gesagt" to me reads as "I have told you" so where does the word "would" come from in the above German sentence?

February 20, 2019

BenYoung84

habe is have, hatte is had, hätte (dots) is would have

February 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.