1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det står en mann med kniv ba…

"Det står en mann med kniv bak gardinen."

Translation:There is a man with a knife behind the curtain.

June 6, 2015

69 Comments


xandermark

Nå sover jeg ikke i kveld. Takk, Duo.


ChinaberryTree

Å sove eller ikke å sove, det er spørsmålet...


BarackObam797426

Jeg vil sover med åpne øyne i natt.


TARDISToni

Følg ikke med mannen bak gardinen!


_Odin_

You know this world is doomed when the contributors of the language spoken in the safest country in the world think this would be a really useful sentence to learn. xD


elilla.b

I know you're joking, but even then, I'd like to point out that the sample sentences aren't meant to be useful; they're meant to teach us the words and grammatical patterns. Generally speaking, unusual, funny and memorable sentences do the job better than mundane ones.


OhMimimi

Yap! But it is too much memorable.


SanctMinimalicen

Unnskyld, Polonius.


MatthewGunia

This deserves a linglot...and poison in your ear.


SanctMinimalicen

Same to you--made me laugh a lot.


katawalker

2 am is not a good time to use duolingo


Deliciae

We're just trying to motivate you to pull an all-nighter on Duolingo. ;)


Stevie_T

Og du, Brutus?


antonxt

Why not "en mann med en kniv"? In English version, the indefinite article is required in front of "knife"


broadkent

When possessive the indefinite article is omitted when the object is singular. Why? I have no clue. I have this question too. Why do you not use it and are there any exceptions or anything?


2_tjp_2

But it is not 'his' knife, it is a knife, at least as I assumed it. Help, someone?


broadkent

True, but the focus is placed on the fact that he has a knife, not the number of knives the man has. Or at least that it's a man with a knife. I don't know if it's an actual grammar rule or not, but I've heard it explained that in conversational Norwegian if you have that kind of possessive relationship, regardless of clearly stated possession, you can (and most Norwegians do) omit the indefinite article UNLESS you want to focus on the number of what they have. In this case knives.

There is a man with a knife - Det er en man med (en being optionally omitted) kniv

There is a man with one knife - Det er en man med én kniv

I'm assuming that it's somewhat due to the small difference in pronunciation between en and én and et and ett in spoken Norwegian making the differentiation confusing.

Another example is when asking someone if they have a car/phone/beard etc.

Har du bil/mobil/skjegg?

Dropping the article makes the focus on whether or not they have the object in question, not how many they have.

I hope that made some sort of sense. It made sense in my head... then I started typing. :D

Again, still wanting some more specific clarification from someone a little more... Norwegian. Than me...


JorgeSegni

Maybe it's useful to think of it as "a knife-wielding man".


Tom642395

Mmm, yes. We can discuss the details further while we're all BEING MURDERED IN OUR BEDS.


ArtyomBondartsov

I upvote that. Just made a mistake when translating it without an indefinite article. I'd rather prefer to see some rule explaining this as well


cymster

I like how this is casually pointed out in a nice and calm voice.


MirandaWee

Earlier the voice knew my curtains where black and white, I am afraid that this sentence might be true aswell. Help!


Ingridsolveig

Aaah! The translation is coming from INSIDE THE HOUSE!


Loekild
<h1>justnorwegianthings - he might be hiding from the bycicle riding bear.</h1>

Stephanie830565

Maybe the man with a knife is actually coming after the Swedish telemarketer in the bed!


McColl34

True! Actually, in most arctic or near-arctic towns (even in America), it is normal to leave the doors to buildings and vehicles unlocked just in case someone needs to quickly find shelter from a bear or moose.


languagegeeks

I hope it's not a shower curtain...


Detti654654

Thankfully I have no curtain :-D


21379769

Horror but funny, especially when you realize what it means. You just cannot forget this sentance ever :))


luminophore

Now I know I shouldn't be using duolingo at night with lights off


cezarribeiro

Hahahah.. det var så god! X)


effyleven

Golly! I thought that sort of thing only happened in Denmark!


AndrijAndrusiak

There we come again with thrillers after the Danish course


Sky671332

You are great Duo! You never fail to make me laugh…. even during the lunch time… thanks God my keyboard survived the spilled coffee ;)


EvelyneAue

Is that the reason why so many Norwegians don't have curtains??? No seriously, why is it that curtains are rarely used and that it's so easy to look into people's houses?


Deliciae

If I were to wager a guess I'd say that it's partially because we need to let in all the light we can get during the winter months, and partially because we trust people to respect our privacy.

For me, it's because I know my cats would tear anything even vaguely resembling curtains to shreds within seconds.


cezarribeiro

Ohh.. Jeg liker virkelig så så mye Norge! Bare the more I learn the more I truly like Norwegian and, from these cultural insights, Norway as well!!!!!!! : ) For even wit so much curroption(in the degraded as whole sense and not only financially speaking), ego, pride, violence - just so much evil - THERE IS STILL GOODNESS and there are people who choose to be benign and be descent!


talideon

That actually goes back to the days when the Lutheran church had more sway in Norway: the idea was that without curtains, people can't hide their sins from the outside world. It's similar to the way everybody's tax and income details are publicly published in Norway.


kubelnaby

they are not exactly "publicly published": they are on a database and a citizen can ask to know another citizen's income, but on the other hand a citizen will know if and who has checked their income.


cymster

It's also to give you inspiration to go to Ikea and buy the exact same lamp, and furniture.


Peregrineza

To be fair, if you need that sentence, then you absolutely need it. Duo is just looking out for us.


he11hammer

I thought there would be a discussion about hitchcock here, but no one mentioned it


loladesu

I mean, Shakespeare did it first...


NorskStudent

I came to the comments section for that reason!


MuttFitness

Is he mad about the coffee on the pillow?


Deliciae

Who wouldn't be?


australsk

I have found that 'gardin' can be en, ei, or et gardin. All three grammatical genders in bokmål and either the feminine or neuter in nynorsk!

Does the word have different meanings with the different genders or just greater choice of conjugation?


Deliciae

Same meaning, just a confusing amount of options.

I'd recommend treating it as a masculine noun in Bokmål, as the neuter version is rare overall, and the feminine version uncommon in writing (though preferred in many dialects).


geraldhick2

No witnesses to testify in my Spanish course and a man with a knife behind the curtains here?
Is this the chosen language program of cartels?


Deliciae

If we told you, we'd have to kill you.


Burd1e

Arms and The Man? even though that was a pistol, maybe en kniv is the Norsk equivalent.


Luis_Jalabert

I wish duolingo had more of these sentences! Funny stuff makes the course more amenable.


Bunchybunc

Would it also be correct to use, 'Det finnes en mann...' instead of, 'Det står en mann...'?


Deliciae

No, that wouldn't sound natural here.


GAPanda

the amount of times this exercise appears is concerning


finnishnightmare

Um... Duo? Buddy? What hurt you Duolingo?


Ligningen

Det er ikke en mann, det er en ugle


Marco.Ant.U

Hei, no sound at all in this exercise the time that i tried (07.02.2018).... Is some of the MOD could have a look, i am not sure how we should address this problem...


Deliciae

You can report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Missing audio is a technical issue, and unfortunately not something we contributors can fix.


Denis999129

Someone should really explain why is there an article in translation for a "knife" but there is no article in the Norwegian sentence. Other comments are just speculations.


Deliciae

In Norwegian, there's more room for leaving out the indefinite article than there is in English.

We often do it when the number of the noun is irrelevant, like in this sentence where the presence of a knife is important, but not whether there's one or five.

It's also done when the focus is on the verb action, like with "å kjøre bil". The focus isn't on you driving a particular car, it's on you driving at all, or on your being able to drive.

When stating someone's profession, you also leave out the indefinite article: "Han er lege". However, if you're describing it further, not just stating it, you still need the indefinite article: "Han er en god lege".


natkoba

Yes, thanks for the clarification. And I am much more concerned when it's the right way to use it in Norwegian than in English. Especially, as it seems like in English is so much more arbitrary actually, or used to emphasize the noun or shift the meaning (a little vs little etc). Is sentence "There is a man with knife" really incorrect in English? Seems quite fine fine to me, a non native speaker that uses English everyday since about age of 6. Although I would use the, but never ever indefinite article. It's the knife that's gonna kill me lol. These pesky things are my most common error in my Norwegian duolingo course :) Sometimes it's an error when you put them and they're needed, sometimes the other way around. We don't have a crystal ball to guess.


McColl34

"There is a man with knife," is not incorrect in English, but it sounds oddly formal, like the speaker is trying to sound old-fashioned. Alternately, it suggests a title, as though there were a group known as "Men with Knives" and one of them is standing behind the curtain.


coyotealli

So would "Jeg kjører en bil" be wrong?


CommissarFeesh

The gritty wizard of oz reboot nobody asked for...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.