Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det står en mann med kniv bak gardinen."

Translation:There is a man with a knife behind the curtain.

3 years ago

55 Comments


xandermark
xandermarkPlus

Nå sover jeg ikke i kveld. Takk, Duo.

3 years ago

ChinaberryTree
ChinaberryTree

Å sove eller ikke å sove, det er spørsmålet...

11 months ago

BarackObam797426

Jeg vil sover med åpne øyne i natt.

1 month ago

_Odin_
_Odin_

You know this world is doomed when the contributors of the language spoken in the safest country in the world think this would be a really useful sentence to learn. xD

3 years ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

I know you're joking, but even then, I'd like to point out that the sample sentences aren't meant to be useful; they're meant to teach us the words and grammatical patterns. Generally speaking, unusual, funny and memorable sentences do the job better than mundane ones.

2 years ago

OhMimimi

Yap! But it is too much memorable.

3 weeks ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Unnskyld, Polonius.

3 years ago

MatthewGunia

This deserves a linglot...and poison in your ear.

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Same to you--made me laugh a lot.

1 year ago

Stevie_T
Stevie_T

Og du, Brutus?

3 years ago

katawalker

2 am is not a good time to use duolingo

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

We're just trying to motivate you to pull an all-nighter on Duolingo. ;)

2 years ago

YannickDeG1

Oh linn you rascal

2 years ago

PennyWhistler
PennyWhistler

That would work : )

2 years ago

antonxt
antonxt

Why not "en mann med en kniv"? In English version, the indefinite article is required in front of "knife"

2 years ago

broadkent

When possessive the indefinite article is omitted when the object is singular. Why? I have no clue. I have this question too. Why do you not use it and are there any exceptions or anything?

2 years ago

2_tjp_2

But it is not 'his' knife, it is a knife, at least as I assumed it. Help, someone?

2 years ago

broadkent

True, but the focus is placed on the fact that he has a knife, not the number of knives the man has. Or at least that it's a man with a knife. I don't know if it's an actual grammar rule or not, but I've heard it explained that in conversational Norwegian if you have that kind of possessive relationship, regardless of clearly stated possession, you can (and most Norwegians do) omit the indefinite article UNLESS you want to focus on the number of what they have. In this case knives.

There is a man with a knife - Det er en man med (en being optionally omitted) kniv

There is a man with one knife - Det er en man med én kniv

I'm assuming that it's somewhat due to the small difference in pronunciation between en and én and et and ett in spoken Norwegian making the differentiation confusing.

Another example is when asking someone if they have a car/phone/beard etc.

Har du bil/mobil/skjegg?

Dropping the article makes the focus on whether or not they have the object in question, not how many they have.

I hope that made some sort of sense. It made sense in my head... then I started typing. :D

Again, still wanting some more specific clarification from someone a little more... Norwegian. Than me...

2 years ago

JorgeSegni
JorgeSegni

Maybe it's useful to think of it as "a knife-wielding man".

1 year ago

ArtyomBondartsov

I upvote that. Just made a mistake when translating it without an indefinite article. I'd rather prefer to see some rule explaining this as well

2 years ago

Ingridsolveig

Aaah! The translation is coming from INSIDE THE HOUSE!

1 year ago

Loekild
Loekild
<h1>justnorwegianthings - he might be hiding from the bycicle riding bear.</h1>
2 years ago

Stephanie830565

Maybe the man with a knife is actually coming after the Swedish telemarketer in the bed!

2 years ago

cymster

I like how this is casually pointed out in a nice and calm voice.

2 years ago

MirandaWee
MirandaWee

Earlier the voice knew my curtains where black and white, I am afraid that this sentence might be true aswell. Help!

1 year ago

languagegeeks
languagegeeks

I hope it's not a shower curtain...

1 year ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Shrieking violins

1 year ago

Detti654654
Detti654654

Thankfully I have no curtain :-D

2 years ago

21379769
21379769

Horror but funny, especially when you realize what it means. You just cannot forget this sentance ever :))

2 years ago

luminophore
luminophore

Now I know I shouldn't be using duolingo at night with lights off

2 years ago

cezarribeiro

Hahahah.. det var så god! X)

1 year ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

There we come again with thrillers after the Danish course

3 years ago

Sky671332

You are great Duo! You never fail to make me laugh…. even during the lunch time… thanks God my keyboard survived the spilled coffee ;)

2 years ago

Peregrineza

To be fair, if you need that sentence, then you absolutely need it. Duo is just looking out for us.

1 year ago

he11hammer

I thought there would be a discussion about hitchcock here, but no one mentioned it

1 year ago

loladesu
loladesu

I mean, Shakespeare did it first...

1 year ago

SonicSalem
SonicSalem

I came to the comments section for that reason!

1 month ago

effyleven
effyleven

Golly! I thought that sort of thing only happened in Denmark!

1 year ago

australsk
australsk

I have found that 'gardin' can be en, ei, or et gardin. All three grammatical genders in bokmål and either the feminine or neuter in nynorsk!

Does the word have different meanings with the different genders or just greater choice of conjugation?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Same meaning, just a confusing amount of options.

I'd recommend treating it as a masculine noun in Bokmål, as the neuter version is rare overall, and the feminine version uncommon in writing (though preferred in many dialects).

9 months ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Is he mad about the coffee on the pillow?

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Who wouldn't be?

9 months ago

EvelyneAue
EvelyneAue

Is that the reason why so many Norwegians don't have curtains??? No seriously, why is it that curtains are rarely used and that it's so easy to look into people's houses?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If I were to wager a guess I'd say that it's partially because we need to let in all the light we can get during the winter months, and partially because we trust people to respect our privacy.

For me, it's because I know my cats would tear anything even vaguely resembling curtains to shreds within seconds.

2 years ago

cezarribeiro

Ohh.. Jeg liker virkelig så så mye Norge! Bare the more I learn the more I truly like Norwegian and, from these cultural insights, Norway as well!!!!!!! : ) For even wit so much curroption(in the degraded as whole sense and not only financially speaking), ego, pride, violence - just so much evil - THERE IS STILL GOODNESS and there are people who choose to be benign and be descent!

1 year ago

talideon
talideon

That actually goes back to the days when the Lutheran church had more sway in Norway: the idea was that without curtains, people can't hide their sins from the outside world. It's similar to the way everybody's tax and income details are publicly published in Norway.

2 years ago

cymster

It's also to give you inspiration to go to Ikea and buy the exact same lamp, and furniture.

2 years ago

Burd1e

Arms and The Man? even though that was a pistol, maybe en kniv is the Norsk equivalent.

2 years ago

geraldhick2

No witnesses to testify in my Spanish course and a man with a knife behind the curtains here?
Is this the chosen language program of cartels?

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If we told you, we'd have to kill you.

7 months ago

Marco.Ant.U

Hei, no sound at all in this exercise the time that i tried (07.02.2018).... Is some of the MOD could have a look, i am not sure how we should address this problem...

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You can report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Missing audio is a technical issue, and unfortunately not something we contributors can fix.

5 months ago

Denis999129

Someone should really explain why is there an article in translation for a "knife" but there is no article in the Norwegian sentence. Other comments are just speculations.

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

In Norwegian, there's more room for leaving out the indefinite article than there is in English.

We often do it when the number of the noun is irrelevant, like in this sentence where the presence of a knife is important, but not whether there's one or five.

It's also done when the focus is on the verb action, like with "å kjøre bil". The focus isn't on you driving a particular car, it's on you driving at all, or on your being able to drive.

When stating someone's profession, you also leave out the indefinite article: "Han er lege". However, if you're describing it further, not just stating it, you still need the indefinite article: "Han er en god lege".

5 months ago

En-tyskr-i-Norge

Må være kokken!

2 weeks ago