"It is not possible."

Translation:Det kan ikke lade sig gøre.

6/6/2015, 2:11:23 PM

15 Comments


Meredydd

"det er ikke muligt" was accepted, but I'm curious about which sentence would you rather use in a real conversation

6/6/2015, 2:11:24 PM

dnielgazs

definitely the "det er ikke muligt".

9/14/2015, 5:51:54 PM

Seraph259

As am I

7/5/2015, 4:14:43 PM

elinepje

What does "det er ikke lade sig gøre" mean, literally?

3/26/2016, 12:47:06 AM

mizinamo

I suppose you mean det KAN ikke lade sig gøre? "it can not let itself do", literally.

It might be easier to think of it as "It cannot let itself be done".

3/26/2016, 4:51:34 AM

elinepje

Yes that's what I meant :) Tak!

3/26/2016, 4:56:47 AM

Throo1

"Det er ikke muligt" was not in the pickable words. And the help wad not helpful... :(

1/21/2018, 10:57:50 PM

JamesTWils

You should report it then.

5/27/2018, 1:20:35 AM

Alexis579012

When did we learn "det kan ikke lade sig gøre"? And why isn't "det er ikke muligt" (which we have learned) offered?

1/25/2018, 6:18:14 AM

frankenwer

To me, that sentence is like scratching my left ear with my right hand!

5/27/2018, 8:08:15 AM

Wolfulfric

This isn't a phrase that has been learned previously at my level. Muligt is not even an ootion for what I have learned. Fix this. -Paying subscriber

2/23/2019, 3:53:38 AM

MarinaSo09

det er ikke muligt how do you know to put a t at the end muligt when there are no other words before it to let you know??

5/6/2016, 8:22:29 AM

mizinamo

You mean, besides the det which ends in -t and is neuter gender, as opposed to den which is common gender?

5/6/2016, 8:29:34 AM

MarinaSo09

Duh of course i just didnt think that out thank you

5/6/2016, 8:31:21 AM

JenseninToronto

kill a fly with a machine gun

8/8/2018, 10:49:36 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.