1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is not possible."

"It is not possible."

Translation:Det kan ikke lade sig gøre.

June 6, 2015

22 Comments


Meredydd

"det er ikke muligt" was accepted, but I'm curious about which sentence would you rather use in a real conversation


dnielgazs

definitely the "det er ikke muligt".


elinepje

What does "det er ikke lade sig gøre" mean, literally?


mizinamo

I suppose you mean det KAN ikke lade sig gøre? "it can not let itself do", literally.

It might be easier to think of it as "It cannot let itself be done".


elinepje

Yes that's what I meant :) Tak!


Throo1

"Det er ikke muligt" was not in the pickable words. And the help wad not helpful... :(


JamesTWils

You should report it then.


Alexis579012

When did we learn "det kan ikke lade sig gøre"? And why isn't "det er ikke muligt" (which we have learned) offered?


frankenwer

To me, that sentence is like scratching my left ear with my right hand!


Wolfulfric

This isn't a phrase that has been learned previously at my level. Muligt is not even an ootion for what I have learned. Fix this. -Paying subscriber


sll-ttt

It is a new expression to learn at some point and here it is not a bad place.

It is not a replacement for muligt. there is a nuance. It means possible in the sense of feasible. I disagree with the above saying umuligt would be better here, out of context both are valid.

det er umuligt = it can't exist. Det kan ikke lade sig gøre = it can't be done

Think of this : alt kan lade sig gøre - Umulige tager bare længere tid (Everything can be done, impossible only takes longer)

It is often used with kunne. Selvfølgelig skal det kunne lade sig gøre -> Of course it should be possible

Forbrydelsen skal ikke kunne lade sig gøre - the crime should not be possible. Not that the crime should be impossible because when you shoot at a person the bullets would bounce on him, but because we must prevent the crimes so it no longer exist


MouseBouse

So, basically, the original sentence is not 'it is not possible for this to happen,' instead it's more like 'it is very difficult for this to be done'?


LisaKropp

Great explanation and wonderful examples. So often languages have idiomatic expressions that a non native learner cannot understand. I have found this to be true many times with Italian, which I am also studying. Thanks for this.


MarinaSo09

det er ikke muligt how do you know to put a t at the end muligt when there are no other words before it to let you know??


mizinamo

You mean, besides the det which ends in -t and is neuter gender, as opposed to den which is common gender?


MarinaSo09

Duh of course i just didnt think that out thank you


Lucia990165

"Translation:Det kan ikke lade sig gøre." = absolutely impossible to guess !!!!


JenseninToronto

kill a fly with a machine gun


nickski1

How was I supposed to know this phrase? I would have said 'det er ikke muligt' but those words weren't available to me to use.


Lumen3

this is more like 'it cannot be done' or 'it is not achievable'


[deactivated user]
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.