1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Några barn leker i parken."

"Några barn leker i parken."

Translation:Some children are playing in the park.

June 6, 2015

16 Comments


Parkdufa

She prounounces the "leker" as "lekor". It's incorrect.


davidsalval

I hear the same thing!


fotinik

Shouldn't it be pronounced as "nåra" ?


Lundgren8

Yes, that’s correct. The TTS doesn’t always have the most natural pronunciation.


fotinik

Ah,okay thanks!


Salkan27

It is pronounced both with a hard "g" and without it on Forvo, so I am confused. Is that a regional difference?


Lundgren8

I’d say in normal casual speech the /g/ is silent, but it is not wrong or weird to pronounce it.


Andruoduo

A no-go ( in Corona times in Europe now )


Tania265038

How do you determine whether barn is plural or singular here?


Arnauti

You can see it's plural because it comes after några.
In the singular, it's något barn.

So Finns det några barn här? is 'Are there any children here?' and Finns det något barn här? is 'Is there a(ny) child here?'


Tania265038

Tack så mycket!!!


BrianCcreature

So, how would one say "some children play in the park"? Like in, "some children play in the park and some don't."


eatonmess06

but isn't children barnen and child is barn


davidsalval

ett barn - a child, barnet - the child, barn - children, barnen - the children.


James704885

Någon is somebody but Några is just some? Explain!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.