"I am going out of the house."

Translation:Mi iras el la domo.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Sculptor94

Would anyone mention all the prepositions here, please?

3 years ago

danielqsc

Check out this link and this other. If you can already read in Esperanto, check out this one.

1 year ago

JAShenfield

According to that second link, "ekster" means "outside". Would it be correct to say "Mi iras ekster la dormo"? If so, how is this different than "Mi iras el la dormo"?

1 year ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

Real quick, "dormo" is "sleep", and "domo" is "house". Now using your example sentences with the one edit....

LaĆ­ mi....

Ekster: I'm going OUTSIDE the house. (You are inside and your announcing that you're going outside).

El: I'm going FROM the house. (You're at the house and you're letting someone know from perhaps a phone that you're leaving the house in general)

Hope that helps!

1 year ago

AdonisSaliba

Mi foriras la domon; Mi eliras la domon, Mi eliras el la domo, Mi foriras for de la domo.

3 years ago

Bruce353
Plus

I got marked wrong with 'Mi eliras la domon'

1 year ago

LaArakido

It is accepted now. (July '18)

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.