1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am going out of the house."

"I am going out of the house."

Translation:Mi iras el la domo.

June 6, 2015

8 Comments


Sculptor94

Would anyone mention all the prepositions here, please?


danielqsc

Check out this link and this other. If you can already read in Esperanto, check out this one.


JAShenfield

According to that second link, "ekster" means "outside". Would it be correct to say "Mi iras ekster la dormo"? If so, how is this different than "Mi iras el la dormo"?


PurpleHuedMagPie

Real quick, "dormo" is "sleep", and "domo" is "house". Now using your example sentences with the one edit....

LaĆ­ mi....

Ekster: I'm going OUTSIDE the house. (You are inside and your announcing that you're going outside).

El: I'm going FROM the house. (You're at the house and you're letting someone know from perhaps a phone that you're leaving the house in general)

Hope that helps!


AdonisSaliba

Mi foriras la domon; Mi eliras la domon, Mi eliras el la domo, Mi foriras for de la domo.


Bruce353

I got marked wrong with 'Mi eliras la domon'


LaArakido

It is accepted now. (July '18)


bartimaus

So, does el also mean out or is tbis another case of just assuming the word?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.