Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Níl cat agam."

Translation:I do not have a cat.

3 years ago

11 Comments


smok_arman
smok_arman

Is there any important difference between 'I don't have a cat' and 'I have not a cat?'

3 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

"I have not a cat" isn't something a native English speaker would say. They mean the same thing, but definitely use "I don't have a cat."

2 years ago

altearius

Could this also be "I have no cat"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

That would be Níl aon chat agam.

3 years ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

Well, but is there any difference in meaning to "I do not have a cat"?

11 months ago

torowan
torowan

Same as in English - they describe the same situation, but there is a nuance difference in saying one or the other. Perhaps you would say "I have no cat" as a more emphatic way of answering "Let your cat to catch this mouse."

2 months ago

Warder9
Warder9

Like Irish, we have a LOT of dialects and idioms. I think neither Duo, nor many of the English speakers account for that.

1 month ago

Crennan

I thought it sound like coat...hmmm

1 year ago