"Níl cat agam."

Translation:I do not have a cat.

June 6, 2015

12 Comments


smok_arman

Is there any important difference between 'I don't have a cat' and 'I have not a cat?'

June 22, 2015

Multi0Lingual4

"I have not a cat" isn't something a native English speaker would say. They mean the same thing, but definitely use "I don't have a cat."

February 21, 2016

altearius

Could this also be "I have no cat"?

June 6, 2015

scilling

That would be Níl aon chat agam.

June 6, 2015

JuergenZirak

Well, but is there any difference in meaning to "I do not have a cat"?

October 7, 2017

Warder9

Like Irish, we have a LOT of dialects and idioms. I think neither Duo, nor many of the English speakers account for that.

August 14, 2018

Crennan

I thought it sound like coat...hmmm

April 24, 2017

alan290737

I tried saying "a cat is not at me" which would be the literal translation but was marked wrong

June 2, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's marked wrong because when an Irish speakers says Níl cat agam they mean *I don't have a cat", they don't mean "a cat is not at me".

June 2, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.