1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl cat agam."

"Níl cat agam."

Translation:I do not have a cat.

June 6, 2015

13 Comments


altearius

Could this also be "I have no cat"?


scilling

That would be Níl aon chat agam.


Warder9

Like Irish, we have a LOT of dialects and idioms. I think neither Duo, nor many of the English speakers account for that.


smok_arman

Is there any important difference between 'I don't have a cat' and 'I have not a cat?'


Multi0Lingual4

"I have not a cat" isn't something a native English speaker would say. They mean the same thing, but definitely use "I don't have a cat."


Crennan

I thought it sound like coat...hmmm


CopperSprite

You werent alone with that one, I heard coat too.


alan290737

I tried saying "a cat is not at me" which would be the literal translation but was marked wrong


SatharnPHL

It's marked wrong because when an Irish speakers says Níl cat agam they mean *I don't have a cat", they don't mean "a cat is not at me".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.