"I used my dictionary a lot."

Translation:Mi multe uzis mian vortaron.

3 years ago

9 Comments


gcgupta
gcgupta

i wrote "mi uzis mian vortaron ofte". using a dictionary a lot is about the same thing as using it often.

3 years ago

reyley1014

In this context it's similar. But you can say 'I eat a lot' and 'I eat often' and those have different meanings. In this context I can use my dictionary a lot when I do use it, which is not frequently. In that case saying I use it a lot will be true but saying I use it often will not be true.

3 years ago

superiacovelli
superiacovelli

can you switch multe with uzis and have it still be correct?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

So it says "Mi uzis multe mian vortaron."?

I suppose, but it is a wee tad unusual.

1 year ago

eric.59
eric.59

Mi tre uzis mian vortaron was refused. Is there a reason I cannot use tre here?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

"I very (strongly) use my…"

Tre is used with "multe" to make "very much" but by itself it just emphasizes the following word. ex: Mi tre laboremis = I was very diligent. Or mi tre ŝatas purpurajn anisidojn = I like purple ducklings a lot (as opposed to: mi ŝatas tre purpurajn…). But uzi, being transitive or something, needs another word besides the tre.

I do hope that this helps.

1 year ago

eric.59
eric.59

This helps. Thank you.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Estas vero. Kiam mi malcertas kiun senson de ia vorto, mi kontrolas la vortaron kaj tiu helpas al mi.
Sed ĝi ne helpas min per gramatiko.

3 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Should i stick the adverb near the adjective hear like french and spanish tend to?

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.