"I used my dictionary a lot."

Translation:Mi multe uzis mian vortaron.

June 6, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

gcgupta

i wrote "mi uzis mian vortaron ofte". using a dictionary a lot is about the same thing as using it often.

June 6, 2015

reyley1014

In this context it's similar. But you can say 'I eat a lot' and 'I eat often' and those have different meanings. In this context I can use my dictionary a lot when I do use it, which is not frequently. In that case saying I use it a lot will be true but saying I use it often will not be true.

August 11, 2015

FredCapp

Estas vero. Kiam mi malcertas kiun senson de ia vorto, mi kontrolas la vortaron kaj tiu helpas al mi.
Sed ĝi ne helpas min per gramatiko.

August 30, 2015

superiacovelli

can you switch multe with uzis and have it still be correct?

November 3, 2016

FredCapp

So it says "Mi uzis multe mian vortaron."?

I suppose, but it is a wee tad unusual.

November 3, 2016

eric.59

Mi tre uzis mian vortaron was refused. Is there a reason I cannot use tre here?

February 5, 2017

FredCapp

"I very (strongly) use my…"

Tre is used with "multe" to make "very much" but by itself it just emphasizes the following word. ex: Mi tre laboremis = I was very diligent. Or mi tre ŝatas purpurajn anisidojn = I like purple ducklings a lot (as opposed to: mi ŝatas tre purpurajn…). But uzi, being transitive or something, needs another word besides the tre.

I do hope that this helps.

February 5, 2017

eric.59

This helps. Thank you.

February 5, 2017

davidolson22

Should i stick the adverb near the adjective hear like french and spanish tend to?

November 24, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.