1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu quero que você tenha uma …

"Eu quero que você tenha uma televisão."

Translation:I want you to have a television.

October 2, 2013

24 Comments


rmacheshire

"I wish you had a television." was rejected, but I think maybe it should have been allowed.


ceaer

Yours does sound much more natural in English, and per Linguee, "querer" is a translation of "to wish", although a very, very rare one. (http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?=source=wish) Did you try reporting that your answer should be accepted?


mastakhan

I tried "I hope you have a television" and got it wrong, but my Spanish senses are telling me I might be right.

For anyone out there, if I'm not right on this, how would you actually say "I hope you have a television", as opposed to "I want you to have a television"?


ceaer

hope = esperar

Eu espero que você tenha uma televisão


SnakeBelmont

the exercise means I want you to have a television (I know you havent it, you must have one now)


PhillipBro6

Eu gostaria que você tivesse um televisão.


Paulenrique

Uma televisão*


PHScanes

Usually people say and write only "TV" [te-ve]


UserBob

I think in "BBC" or "Nat Geo", not in a tv.


EricMehl

Big problem here. Subjunctive is a mood change tense. If you use the equivalent Portuguese for I want you to have a television. It would read Eu quero que você tem uma televisão. But subjunctive in this case with the verb tenha is just a supposition, not a definite fact. It's a vague statement because the speaker really doesn't know if the person really has a tv or not. Really, all the answers in this part don't take this in account, and don't go beyond the literal to the more subtle difference between Portuguese, and English.


SnakeBelmont

If I want that it is because the person does not have one. If I do not know I should say I hope.


phaeluis

"i want that you have a television" is also accepted. Emeyr, olha só aquele problema aqui de novo! Or is different?


emeyr

DL's software made a mistake.

These verbs trigger the subjunctive: urge, demand, recommend, suggest, etc., but not "want".

Dear phaeIuis, I recommend that you not say: "I want that you have a televsion." ;)

http://www.englishpage.com/minitutorials/subjunctive.html


Paulenrique

DL is being too literal. "I want you to have a television" is right.


Paulie-Waulie

So... what conjugation is "tenha" right now? I'm confused


Paulie-Waulie

And... why? I (think) understand when it is being used in other cases (in "if ..." type scenarios) but why can't I just say: "Eu quero que você tem um televisão". Is that sentence meaningless / wrong?


Paulenrique

Many subjunctive statements are "triggered" by some key words, "Querer que" requires the use of subjunctive, as many other sentences that include "que" and express thoughts, feelings, wishes and hopes.


Paulie-Waulie

OK, thanks again for a swift reply. Guess I should just wish myself good luck on this one, it seems like a verb form I'm never going to get properly.


Paulenrique

It seems it can be pretty hard for non-natives! :s Hope it can come to your mind naturally! =)


SnakeBelmont

you will get it with time.


Robleh100

Now, oh non-existent God, I know that an algorithm is doing this thing. I mean come on! I want that you have a television? Of course, the translation for this is " I wish that you had a television"


emeyr

"Want" is followed by an infinitive clause.

I want you to have a television.

subjunctive:

I wish that you had a television.
Eu gostaria/ queria que você tivesse uma televisão.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.