"Eu quero que você tenha uma televisão."

Translation:I want you to have a television.

October 2, 2013

22 Comments


rmacheshire

"I wish you had a television." was rejected, but I think maybe it should have been allowed.

October 2, 2013

ceaer

Yours does sound much more natural in English, and per Linguee, "querer" is a translation of "to wish", although a very, very rare one. (http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?=source=wish) Did you try reporting that your answer should be accepted?

February 8, 2014

mastakhan

I tried "I hope you have a television" and got it wrong, but my Spanish senses are telling me I might be right.

For anyone out there, if I'm not right on this, how would you actually say "I hope you have a television", as opposed to "I want you to have a television"?

February 24, 2016

ceaer

hope = esperar

Eu espero que você tenha uma televisão

February 24, 2016

SnakeBelmont

the exercise means I want you to have a television (I know you havent it, you must have one now)

September 8, 2017

PHScanes

Usually people say and write only "TV" [te-ve]

September 13, 2014

UserBob

I think in "BBC" or "Nat Geo", not in a tv.

September 22, 2015

EricMehl

Big problem here. Subjunctive is a mood change tense. If you use the equivalent Portuguese for I want you to have a television. It would read Eu quero que você tem uma televisão. But subjunctive in this case with the verb tenha is just a supposition, not a definite fact. It's a vague statement because the speaker really doesn't know if the person really has a tv or not. Really, all the answers in this part don't take this in account, and don't go beyond the literal to the more subtle difference between Portuguese, and English.

November 30, 2016

SnakeBelmont

If I want that it is because the person does not have one. If I do not know I should say I hope.

September 8, 2017

phaeluis

"i want that you have a television" is also accepted. Emeyr, olha só aquele problema aqui de novo! Or is different?

January 25, 2017

emeyr

DL's software has made a mistake.

These verbs trigger the subjunctive: urge, demand, recommend, suggest, etc...but not "want".

Dear phaeIuis, I recommend that you not say: "I want that you have a televsion." ;)

http://www.englishpage.com/minitutorials/subjunctive.html

January 26, 2017

Paulenrique

DL is being too literal. "I want you to have a television" is right.

January 26, 2017

phaeluis

Thanks!

January 26, 2017

Paulie-Waulie

So... what conjugation is "tenha" right now? I'm confused

July 25, 2016

Paulie-Waulie

And... why? I (think) understand when it is being used in other cases (in "if ..." type scenarios) but why can't I just say: "Eu quero que você tem um televisão". Is that sentence meaningless / wrong?

July 25, 2016

Paulenrique

Many subjunctive statements are "triggered" by some key words, "Querer que" requires the use of subjunctive, as many other sentences that include "que" and express thoughts, feelings, wishes and hopes.

July 25, 2016

Paulie-Waulie

OK, thanks again for a swift reply. Guess I should just wish myself good luck on this one, it seems like a verb form I'm never going to get properly.

July 25, 2016

Paulenrique

It seems it can be pretty hard for non-natives! :s Hope it can come to your mind naturally! =)

July 25, 2016

SnakeBelmont

you will get it with time.

September 8, 2017

Robleh100

Now, oh non-existent God, I know that an algorithm is doing this thing. I mean come on! I want that you have a television? Of course, the translation for this is " I wish that you had a television"

April 4, 2018

emeyr

After "want", we use the infinitive clause.

I want you to have a television.

The use of "wish" invokes the subjunctive and means that it is unlikely you have or will have a tv.

April 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.