"Jo"

Translation:Yes

June 6, 2015

53 Comments


chilvence

I hate to break everybody's hearts, but the correct translation for the word 'Jo' and indeed the very Germanic 'doch' does actually exist in english. It is in fact the well known word 'nyeeaaaaggh', which is a combination of the words 'yes' , 'no' and the sound of a horse being unsettled. It can only be pronounced with a simultaneous nasal whining and deep growling, so it is no wonder it is very hard for non native speakers to adopt ;)

December 9, 2015

kristencp

I feel like it's similar to where I would say 'nah' in English. That might be the same sound you're describing, but since I'm from Chicago everything is nasally, haha. I might be misunderstanding how 'jo' is used though.

December 31, 2016

chilvence

Well, I wrote what I said in jest, but that was pretty much what I was getting at.

'Doch' I managed to grasp pretty easily when I was starting out with German. I'm not into Norwegian as much but 'Jo' seems even trickier to me, it is two letters shorter but seems to encapsulate something much more complex...

I like untranslatable words because they bring everything to a point where you stop being able to clearly grasp how a word and its meaning are connected... for example, the closest translation you can get to the German word 'doch' which fits most use cases is something like 'on the contrary'. It sounds quite quaint but it fits nearly exactly, which seems such a useful point of phrase that it makes you wonder why we don't have an equivalent word for a brief contradictory statement in English. It isn't as if we couldn't find a use for such a contraction of that phrase, we just haven't got one -- while at the same time we actually do have plenty of other contractions for statements such as 'do not' and 'is not' 'could not' and 'have not' as if we are obsessed with the concept of not being able to do a particular thing. Are those examples actually words? Not as we define them, they are contractions, but they sure sound like words, they are effectively shortcuts that pack more meaning into less syllables, we are well on board with that idea, though we have no word that is equivalent in usefulness to the word 'doch'

It isn't as easy as you'd think. Every language lives and breathes on quirks like this. It isn't like English is barren of these things, English can make up three words a day that have no equivalent in other languages. Try and find a single word that encapsulates the feeling of the word 'groovy' in any other language. That's at least 50 years old and yet there isn't really anything else that fits. I was reading the other day on a language group, someone asked how to translate the word 'lifehack' in to Arabic, and it seemed no one could offer anything other than a circumlocution like 'a trick which makes life easier'

There always seems to be this fascinating thing about language where you can often say much more than you could have with more words, using much less.

Also I am drunk so I might not make sense.

January 2, 2017

hieronymos2

Similarly untranslatable (at least to me) is "smooth"...

August 13, 2017

StephanWhi

It's easily explained tho: graceful (with sarcastic intent)

October 15, 2017

papkos

Is this the same as the german "doch"?

June 21, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

When countering a negative statement it works in the same way as 'doch':

Statement: "Du snakker ikke norsk." - "You do not speak Norwegian."
Response: "Jo, det gjør jeg." - "Yes (/On the contrary), I do."

I see that 'doch' has some other functions that 'jo' does not have, and vice versa, but since I don't speak any German I won't get into the details of that.

June 21, 2015

DavidBrown348670

Også "ikke sant," ja?

January 18, 2018

BichaelMurns

I believe "ikke sant" by itself is more likely to be interpereted "Jeg vet, ikke sant? (I know, right?)" than "not true". If, however, you say "Det er ikke sant.", it can only be interpereted in one way.

August 2, 2018

bavarix

it is. (referring to "doch")

October 12, 2015

MaximilianB.

man you saved me from a lot of frustration now i get the point! danke

August 18, 2016

Evolyzer

according to my norwegian teacher (raised in norway, but living since ages in switzerland) that is correct

January 28, 2019

jar30pma23

French has "si" as a response to negative. It took me forever to grasp the idea!!!

July 25, 2015

Elledhwen

THANK YOU! I totally forgot about it. Now it might be easier for me to understand this. (maybe). (hopefully...)

July 6, 2016

amaratea

I just LOVE how it takes only two letters in Norwegian to express something that takes three words in English.

September 20, 2015

mmabsout

Glad we have the same word in the Lebanese Arabic dialect! We say "mbala" to negative questions when they're not true. When I try to explain it to native English speakers they'd get very confused!

November 17, 2015

Ghayth90

Exactly hiyye

November 22, 2015

Sannesaaaa

'Jawel' in Dutch

March 15, 2016

shiroyumee

'De' in Hungarian

July 19, 2016

meliton.NO

Akkurátus megjegyzés.

December 28, 2017

Teddybear71

The audio is a little funky on this one... it sounds very much like the Norwegian word for scythe (ljå)... ;)

July 1, 2015

Ghayth90

It should sound like English you, no?

November 22, 2015

Teddybear71

Or something very close to "you", yes

November 23, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Should au contraire be accepted, even if it's technically in French it's common enough in English

May 17, 2016

Indrejan

Can someone explain me when one uses "jo" as "the"?

January 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

In correlative structures like:

"The more the merrier"
"The bigger they are, the harder they fall."
"The less you know, the more you think you know."

January 2, 2016

LangForThought

"Yeah" isn't accepted?

June 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It should be now.

June 6, 2015

Yakuul

Wait why would 'yeah' be an acceptable translation?

August 26, 2017

fveldig
Mod

Because there's no single word 'jo' can translate to, as there's no equivalent in English. 'yes' is also an accepted translation, because the negation of 'jo' could be implied by the speaker/context. It's not the best translation, but it's okayish :)

August 27, 2017

StephanWhi

Think of it like this : person 1 "that's not an acceptable answer.." person 2 "yeah it is". The problem with the translation is that we use yeah in both contexts, not exclusively as contradiction

October 15, 2017

ZoXu3

My Norwegian friend says this word is pronounced like [juu]

January 10, 2017

mprdo

I've also heard it pronounced that way and as in the AmEng pronunciation of "you". Just saying.. 19Jun17

June 18, 2017

fveldig
Mod

The audio here is incorrect, but so is 'you'.

As Deliciae states below

Unfortunately, they're both incorrect.

The correct version is with a standard Norwegian "o" sound. Not a "u" sound as in "you", nor an "å" sound as in the audio presented here.

August 27, 2017

TopsecretName

Norwegian has a word I miss so much in English. It's officially my favourite language now.

March 12, 2017

TheZakken

Can't "jo" also be used within a sentence to add emphasis? f.eks, "Jeg jo liker kaffe" or "I certainly like coffee" or "Of course I like coffee"?

June 15, 2016

fveldig
Mod

Yes, but it would be "Jeg liker jo kaffe" :)

August 27, 2017

Yakuul

Im wondering if thats in response to someone claiming the opposite. "Danny doesn't like coffee/Dani liker ikke kaffe"... "i certainly do!/jeg jo liker det!"

August 26, 2017

fveldig
Mod

It would be "Jo, det liker jeg" or "Jeg liker jo det".

August 27, 2017

BichaelMurns

A better translation for "Of course I like coffee!" would be "Selvfølgelig liker jeg kaffe!".

August 2, 2018

SusannaG1

In Pimsuleur Norwegian, it is pronounced "you." Which way is correct?

April 20, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Unfortunately, they're both incorrect.

The correct version is with a standard Norwegian "o" sound. Not a "u" sound as in "you", nor an "å" sound as in the audio presented here.

April 20, 2017

Evan.S47

In English, we often will start response with "Actually" or the like. Best we have to compare.

July 11, 2017

Mx_Loki

This word always sort of confuses me. When exactly are you supposed to use it, and what does it mean? I see here it says it is in response to a negative question, but does it mean you are agreeing with the person, or you're saying "on the contrary" like another translation offered?

June 11, 2015

Isla_Harlow

If I ask, "Liker du ikke kaffe?" (Don't you like coffee?) and you reply "Jo," that means that you do, in fact, like coffee. (Contrary to what I had thought.)

Does that make sense?

June 15, 2015

Laumito

I'm sure what you say is right, because I don't speak Norwegian. But I think you need to change the English sentence because if you ask "don't you like coffee?" it's the same as saying "you like coffee, right?". But in your case you should use the sentence "You don't like coffee, do you?" Only then it's meant in the negative way.

October 23, 2015

TaliTek

Nope. The problem is that in English, if one asks "Do you not like coffee?" it is very hard to know how to answer. What do yes and no mean in this case? So the response "Jo" is a definite "actually I do like coffee" but in one word. Get it?

July 26, 2016

Havfruen5

Ok I'm confused now. I typed in "yes, but" and was told my answer is wrong and should be "yes, indeed." Indeed emphasizes the yes, like "yes, you are indeed correct." I thought "jo" was meant for when you partially agree with a statement? Like "I see your point, but i think..." Am I misunderstanding or is Duo wrong with "yes, indeed?"

June 17, 2017

Rather_Dashing

I thought it could translate to 'indeed', but apparently not?

June 24, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

Indeed is rather used to agree with what was just said, in my opinion.

July 19, 2015

Victor578207

I couldn't understand this. Is it when you want to say no but you have to say yes or is it when you say yes to a negative question?

February 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

The latter.

April 20, 2017

Carroll-Alex

Jo = 'si' in French

August 30, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.