1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-il français ?"

"Est-il français ?"

Translation:Is he French?

December 27, 2012

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Natka01

she pronunces ESTIL, it should be ETIL, is it not?


Sitesurf

you are right.


Minituttle

the pronounciation is just wrong. Est is ALWAYS pronounced with a mute s


theregularsband

Why is francais is not capitalized?


Sitesurf

We don't capitalize nationality adjectives, only nationality nouns:

je suis français

je suis un Français


ssdrydock

What is the question asking exactly? Is it asking "is he french" or is the question asking whether something is french? Say, for example I point to a dish of escargot, could I ask "Est-il français ?"?


Sitesurf

"il" can translate to "he" as a pronoun replacing a man, a boy or even a male pet

and also to "it" to replace any masculine noun (un escargot, un arbre, un drapeau...)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.