"Est-il français ?"

Translation:Is he French?

December 27, 2012

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Natka01

she pronunces ESTIL, it should be ETIL, is it not?

December 27, 2012

Sitesurf

you are right.

December 27, 2012

mikeybarnes

Why is that?

December 31, 2012

Minituttle

the pronounciation is just wrong. Est is ALWAYS pronounced with a mute s

May 30, 2013

ssdrydock

What is the question asking exactly? Is it asking "is he french" or is the question asking whether something is french? Say, for example I point to a dish of escargot, could I ask "Est-il français ?"?

October 28, 2014

Sitesurf

"il" can translate to "he" as a pronoun replacing a man, a boy or even a male pet

and also to "it" to replace any masculine noun (un escargot, un arbre, un drapeau...)

October 28, 2014

theregularsband

Why is francais is not capitalized?

December 31, 2013

Sitesurf

We don't capitalize nationality adjectives, only nationality nouns:

je suis français

je suis un Français

January 1, 2014

theregularsband

merci

January 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.