1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta og gutten spiser."

"Jenta og gutten spiser."

Translation:The girl and the boy are eating.

June 6, 2015

22 Comments


Ericthelinguist

How can Jente have two genders at once?


Delphinine

Technically, jente is a grammatically feminine noun, but in some Norwegian dialects, you can treat ("decline") any feminine noun as masculine.

Some feminine nouns are considered "strong" in that they are more likely to retain their feminine declension (e.g., jenta over jenten).


Delphinine

The Norwegian present tense encompasses both the English simple present (e.g., eat(s)) and continuous present (e.g., is/am/are eating) forms, so I believe that "The girl and the boy eat" and "The girl and the boy are eating" would both be acceptable translations of this sentence.


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Jenta og gutten spiser.
Nynorsk - Jenta og guten et.


gabzerbinatoEng

Is the tt in "gutten" pronounced? Or is it just a pause, like "Gu-n"?


fveldig
Mod

It is pronounced and I can definitely hear it.


[deactivated user]

    There is no glottal stop here and the correct IPA pronunciation is /'ɡʉtən:/.


    Click here for more information about IPA and its sounds.


potiviktoria

    Why "jenta" and "gutten"? What is this form?


AnaKoprivi

    The indefinite form of the noun "gutt" is "en gutt" (en being the indefinite article to masculine nouns) to which then the definite form reads "gutten". The noun "jente" has two indefinite and definite forms since in Norwegian it can be both masculine and feminine and the forms are: indefinite:-en jente (masculine), ei jente (feminine) and definite: jenten (masculine, thus the same as gutten) and jenta (feminine, the way it was written above)


placer14

    Are there any rules for when 'jente' should use the masculine or feminine article


just_a_sparrow

    I think it just depends on how people talk in specific regions. Some use the feminine articles for feminine words, while others just use the masculine version for most feminine words.


SaadAnis

    Is this correct: Jenta=the girl, jen ente=a girl, ei jente=a girl or one girl?


    [deactivated user]
      • en jente (masculine) - a girl
      • ei jente (feminine) - a girl
      • én jente - one girl
      • jenta - the girl

MjRosser

      Wouldn't gutten be plural?


      [deactivated user]

        Some languages, like German, add "-n" or "-en" to form the plural form.

        der Student --> die Studenten

        However, it's not the case with Norwegian as this kind of approach will create the definite form of that noun.

        • en gutt - a boy
        • gutt + en --> gutten - the boy

        In the second example, the definite singular is created by adding the indefinite article at the end of the word itself in the form of a suffix.


        Refer back to tips for more information.

        P.S. Please read all comments before asking similar questions in order to keep the discussion page easier to navigate and, thus, more effective in helping others.


Arabella210259

        I don't have tips for norwegian, irish and danish :( german, italian and french have them


        [deactivated user]

          If you're on the mobile app, tips can't be accessed due to some coding limitations.

          However, you can use your mobile browser to log into the mobile-friendly web application or access Duolingo on your desktop or laptop computer.


Arabella210259

          I tend to use just the app, so it'd be great if they did make this though, but still thank you so much :)


leo904845

          Mannen and gutten are very similar when you say it

          Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.