"Jenta og gutten spiser."

Translation:The girl and the boy are eating.

June 6, 2015

14 Comments


Ericthelinguist

How can Jente have two genders at once?

August 14, 2015

Delphinine

Technically, jente is a grammatically feminine noun, but in some Norwegian dialects, you can treat ("decline") any feminine noun as masculine.

Some feminine nouns are considered "strong" in that they are more likely to retain their feminine declension (e.g., jenta over jenten).

June 27, 2018

BeatriceEl11

There is not "are"

February 28, 2016

Delphinine

The Norwegian present tense encompasses both the English simple present (e.g., eat(s)) and continuous present (e.g., is/am/are eating) forms, so I believe that "The girl and the boy eat" and "The girl and the boy are eating" would both be acceptable translations of this sentence.

June 27, 2018

potiviktoria

Why "jenta" and "gutten"? What is this form?

July 29, 2015

AnaKoprivi

The indefinite form of the noun "gutt" is "en gutt" (en being the indefinite article to masculine nouns) to which then the definite form reads "gutten". The noun "jente" has two indefinite and definite forms since in Norwegian it can be both masculine and feminine and the forms are: indefinite:-en jente (masculine), ei jente (feminine) and definite: jenten (masculine, thus the same as gutten) and jenta (feminine, the way it was written above)

August 2, 2015

placer14

Are there any rules for when 'jente' should use the masculine or feminine article

January 29, 2016

just_a_sparrow

I think it just depends on how people talk in specific regions. Some use the feminine articles for feminine words, while others just use the masculine version for most feminine words.

June 12, 2018

potiviktoria

Tusen takk

August 5, 2015

SaadAnis

Is this correct: Jenta=the girl, jen ente=a girl, ei jente=a girl or one girl?

November 30, 2015

NattKullav1

Bokmål - Jenta og gutten spiser.
Nynorsk - Jenta og guten et.

May 11, 2018

gabzerbinatoEng

Is the tt in "gutten" pronounced? Or is it just a pause, like "Gu-n"?

June 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It is pronounced and I can definitely hear it.

June 6, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Thanks!

June 6, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.