"Infano estas ido de homo."

Translation:A child is an offspring of a person.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Tomicxo

This sentence was clearly written by an alien compiling a report for his extraterrestrial overlords…

1 year ago

Shikogo

Ĉu tial infanoj estas homidoj?

I mean, it fits the pattern.

3 years ago

So1Eli

Why wouldn't "Infant" be an acceptable translation of "Infano?" Does anyone have a solid explanation for that?

3 years ago

StephieRice

Bebo = baby/infant

Infano = child

1 year ago

Davgwynne

The problem lies with various forms of English. That is, because many people who speak some forms of English do not use infant to mean child; this is despite the legal definition of infant being a person under the age of 18, and the usual UK definition of infant being a child of between about 3 and 8 (as in infant school).

So yes, you can use infant to mean child, it just wouldn’t be understood that way in the US, or probably Australia either.

1 year ago

uxintro

According to your translation, homo = "human being", not "humans". The translation "... of humans" is better english but "of a human" is technically correct because it is not a plural. Change homo to bovo and your wouldn't translate it "... of cows".

3 years ago

Kev.Contre

What about "a child is human offspring"? It was marked wrong but I'm not sure

3 years ago

Ragedragonvii

I feel like in that sentence "Human" would be an adjective to "Offspring", so in my mind it would have been "Infano estas homa ido" or something similar.

3 years ago

willhite2

that is how I wrote it

3 years ago

CreMark

I translated infano with baby but it was marked wrong

3 years ago

uxintro

It's a false friend. "Infano" looks like infant (which is an english synonym for baby) but it means "child". "Baby" is "bebo".

3 years ago

CreMark

OK. So the other exercise where Duo translates INFANO with BABY is wrong :-) Or maybe I AM wrong :-)))

3 years ago

Davgwynne

No. Infant is more usually an English synonym for a child. Think of Infant Schools. They are definitely not for babies! I realise that Esperanto is different from English and will have different ranges for words of similar meanings but, from what is on Duolingo, it appears that 'bebo' could be a baby, toddler, or young infant. An older infant or an older child would be 'infano'. Does 'infanoj' also cover children from birth to adulthood (as child would in English)?

2 years ago

uxintro

I'll see your "infant school" and raise you "infant formula". There are some exceptions where infant might be used more broadly, particularly in some regional dialects (we don't have Infant Schools in Australia for instance) but generally speaking, an infant is a baby. I'm prepared to be proven wrong but check your dictionary... #1 definition on dictionary.com is "a child during the earliest period of its life, especially before he or she can walk; baby." Macquarie dictionary (my go to for Australian English) keeps it more straightforward: "a baby".

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Accepted - though OED gives: a child between four and eight as 1.1 and, since my vocabulary is largely decided by how I have seen or heard a word used, then I used the most common usage (to me). Mea culpa. I should have used a dictionary before commenting. However, further research reveals that, in law, the definition is "A person who has not attained legal majority", i.e. A person under eighteen years old (or even twenty one). http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/infant

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Further research using my paper dictionaries shows that Chambers (a dictionary published in Scotland - probably the best single volume dictionary of UK English) gives both "Babe" and "A person under the age of legal maturity".
Asking around I find that all (UK) graduates that I know give the meaning as "child" rather than baby, this is probably because they all went to Infant School as children.

Edit: At last, after over a month of asking random people, ( tens of them - OCD or what) I have found one person who translated the English word "Infant" into "baby" as her first choice. She did accept that it also meant child though!

2 years ago

uxintro

Just to confuse this otherwise pretty much settled issue, today I saw in an article the word "suĉinfano" (literally suck-child, ie a child who has not been weaned). This is another word that we can use for "baby".

7 months ago

timwhistles

I wrote it as: "A child is a kid of a person." Seems harsh to be given wrong as the previous question gave "idojn" as 'kids.'

3 years ago

ronaldo623

What is the difference between persono and homo? And if there is no difference which is better to use in certain context or which is used more in everyday speech?

3 years ago

uxintro

It's the same difference as between person and human in English. In most places they could be switched around though (in fiction at least) you could be a person but not a human.

3 years ago

ronaldo623

OK thanks

3 years ago

weaselpaws

I guess humans are animals

1 year ago

TobyDaDankEngine

Why would people not work instead of humans? Can someone please explain?

1 year ago

Isaac3972

Again with a new word for something we've already had. What about "geknabo"? Or am I overthinking this?

10 months ago

Louis369947

"Geknaboj" is always plural and means "boy(s) and girl(s)". "Infano" means "child".

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.