1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Strigo estas birdo."

"Strigo estas birdo."

Translation:An owl is a bird.

June 6, 2015

23 Comments


thonkthonk

Duo estas strigo kaj birdo.


aryoadeh

......kaj ŝatas infanojn ;) ;) ;) ;)


LazyEinstein

Is this an attempt to be inappropriate? or is it in reference to something.


Rollancharles83

It is a reference to a former exercise where we learnt this.


Zuczek

Trivia: the word comes from Latin strix,strigis (strigis is a Genitive), which actually comes from Ancient Greek στρίγξ ‎ (read: strinx). It is not the most popular word for an owl (that would be Latin 'ulula') but still nice to know :)


Tuhar_499

and yet striga, in E. Europe, is such an evil, like a zombie and a vampire, that can spin on an owl. In my language, the owl's cry is very reminiscent: 'I buried it'. My mother is very nervous about it, but I like owls, especially Duo ;)


Imthebestlearner

Oh! An owl IS a bird? I thought it was a donkey


EntropicIrony

See, this is why he needs to inform us that he's not one XD Otherwise we'd get so confused :p


AelienFelis

No way! Is it true? Is this the real life...?


Immortalizd

Or is it just fantasy?


TrinaRymer

Caught in the landslide...


ajyro

No escape from reality.


Tiago_Kuhn

Look up to the skies, and, seeeeeeeeeee...


Migranto

Malfermu viajn okulojn...


vincemat

Look up to the skies, and, seeeeeeeeeee


RaptorBacon

It's coming for us all


Babybear15

Duo estas birdo.


KonaZakri

Oh my... I thought owls were fish!


rockerdax

Pronounced "beardo", huh? I'm a little suspicious, but I'll take it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.