1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele chega com a cobra."

"Ele chega com a cobra."

Translation:He arrives with the snake.

October 2, 2013

23 Comments


annekarakash

I knew I shouldn't have invited him. He always brings that snake.


DREDWARD

Alice cooper...... :)


Lalya439983

You know your always wright for a reson and im Never inviting him again For bringing a scary ugly looking snake


deniseyw

Is that a snake or is he just pleased to see me?


Codesignist

What? Does he arrive with the snake? Is he carrying a snake with him? Is he an illusionist or something like that? What kind of sentence is this? :P


rachael.cr3

Maybe he killed the snake and is bringing it as proof?


Lamine87982

Maybe they don't mean an actual snake. If you know what I mean.


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Should it be the big one with one eye?


andrea.varsori

What a pleasure to have them at parties.


KateLovesYouuu

The snake a.k.a the mistress


watsky

Is it incorrect to translate "cobra" as "cobra"?


anomalocaris

"Cobra" is any snake in Portuguese, but a specific kind of snake in English, so I guess it depends. Interestingly, in looking this up I learned that "cobra" is one of the words in English that we get directly from Portuguese! http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/cobra?q=cobra


SourireCache

I put "He arrives with a snake" and it got accepted...that's clearly a mistake. Right? o. o?


Arvedui89

Literally it should not be accepted, but in English you would rather say that he arrives with A snake. Probably. Maybe.


brucethebogking

I also noticed that. A cobra = the snake?


Tykwonflow

A snake would be uma cobra. "a" means "the" in português.


Netch

What's the difference between cobra and serpente?


Danmoller

Almost none.

"Cobra" is the popular word.


whorlrohw

sounds ominous...


spencersloth

The suggested word for "chega" was "enough"... obviously a mistake on Duo's part?


Danmoller

Not a mistake in itself. But not showing "arrive(s)" would definitely be a mistake.

"Chegar" can be used in some contexts as "suffice" or "to be enough".

  • Já chega!!! = That's enough!!! (typical upset sentence)
  • Chega de enrolar, vamos trabalhar = Enough stalling, let's work

DuduSP

I wrote "He gets with the snake" and Duolingo didn't accept. Why?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.