"Ele chega com a cobra."

Translation:He arrives with the snake.

October 2, 2013

21 Comments


annekarakash

I knew I shouldn't have invited him. He always brings that snake.

March 18, 2014

DREDWARD

Alice cooper...... :)

October 30, 2015

deniseyw

Is that a snake or is he just pleased to see me?

May 18, 2014

andrea.varsori

What a pleasure to have them at parties.

February 6, 2014

Codesignist

What? Does he arrive with the snake? Is he carrying a snake with him? Is he an illusionist or something like that? What kind of sentence is this? :P

December 23, 2013

rachael.cr3

Maybe he killed the snake and is bringing it as proof?

March 17, 2014

Lamine87982

Maybe they don't mean an actual snake. If you know what I mean.

February 23, 2018

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Should it be the big one with one eye?

March 3, 2019

KateLovesYouuu

The snake a.k.a the mistress

July 6, 2014

watsky

Is it incorrect to translate "cobra" as "cobra"?

October 2, 2013

anomalocaris

"Cobra" is any snake in Portuguese, but a specific kind of snake in English, so I guess it depends. Interestingly, in looking this up I learned that "cobra" is one of the words in English that we get directly from Portuguese! http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/cobra?q=cobra

October 2, 2013

ThanKwee

A cobra is "uma naja" http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naja

December 24, 2013

SourireCache

I put "He arrives with a snake" and it got accepted...that's clearly a mistake. Right? o. o?

September 29, 2014

Arvedui89

Literally it should not be accepted, but in English you would rather say that he arrives with A snake. Probably. Maybe.

March 4, 2016

brucethebogking

I also noticed that. A cobra = the snake?

October 31, 2014

Tykwonflow

A snake would be uma cobra. "a" means "the" in português.

January 26, 2018

whorlrohw

sounds ominous...

April 14, 2014

Netch

What's the difference between cobra and serpente?

July 13, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Almost none.

"Cobra" is the popular word.

March 3, 2017

spencersloth

The suggested word for "chega" was "enough"... obviously a mistake on Duo's part?

November 23, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Not a mistake in itself. But not showing "arrive(s)" would definitely be a mistake.

"Chegar" can be used in some contexts as "suffice" or "to be enough".

  • Já chega!!! = That's enough!!! (typical upset sentence)
  • Chega de enrolar, vamos trabalhar = Enough stalling, let's work
March 3, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.