"What do you not understand?"

Translation:Kion vi ne komprenas?

June 6, 2015

11 Comments


AmericanBull

I'm curious as to why it's "Kion" and not "Kio".

July 30, 2015

meerness1

Because it represents the object in the sentence. If the thing not understood was leaves, we might have said "vi ne komprenas foliojn". The accusative in "kion" exists for the same reason as the one in "foliojn" - it's the thing the action is acting on.

August 15, 2015

Squatch810114

Would flexible word order allow "Vi ne komprenas kion?" to be correct?

June 6, 2015

jcreed

Seems perfectly comprehensible to me

June 6, 2015

rougepied

It's comprehensible but „La KI-vorto normale staras komence de la demanda frazo“ (see: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/demandoj_respondoj/ki.html)

June 25, 2015

PeterWizenberg

"Kion ne vi komprenas?" was marked incorrect, why?

September 26, 2015

rougepied

"Ne neas tion, antaŭ kio ĝi staras" (http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/neado.html)

"Kion ne vi komprenas?" could mean something like "What does 'anyone but you' understands ?"

September 28, 2015

CarsonD.Bonn

Why is my math teacher on Doulingo

June 8, 2018

ChuckBaggett

I could use examples of komprenas, kompreni, komprenis, komprenos, komprenu, and whatever else there are.

I never liked hearing about tenses, cases, moods, etc. in English, and what I understand while I reading the explanation is gone the next day.

November 9, 2015

Rejminjo

-i is the infinitive, or "to …" form. To do, to be, to eat, to learn, etc.

-u is the imperative or command. One mnemonic is, "just -u it! "

-us is the conditional. Used for would/should/could and if…then… sentences. For me, -us sounds close enough to the -ould words to help me remember it.

-is/-as/-os are past/present/future. My mnemonic is a visual image of a road with the vowels on it, going from a tiny point in the past (i) thru the medium width of present (a) and widening into the future (o).

Hope that helps.

December 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

-u is also used for the subjunctive: http://lernu.net/en/gramatiko/verboj

September 18, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.