1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "What do you not understand?"

"What do you not understand?"

Translation:Kion vi ne komprenas?

June 6, 2015

12 Comments


AmericanBull

I'm curious as to why it's "Kion" and not "Kio".


meerness1

Because it represents the object in the sentence. If the thing not understood was leaves, we might have said "vi ne komprenas foliojn". The accusative in "kion" exists for the same reason as the one in "foliojn" - it's the thing the action is acting on.


Squatch810114

Would flexible word order allow "Vi ne komprenas kion?" to be correct?


jcreed

Seems perfectly comprehensible to me


rougepied

It's comprehensible but „La KI-vorto normale staras komence de la demanda frazo“ (see: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/demandoj_respondoj/ki.html)


CarsonD.Bonn

Why is my math teacher on Doulingo


CX948

Ŝi volas lerni Esperanton, kiel vi!


PeterWize

"Kion ne vi komprenas?" was marked incorrect, why?


rougepied

"Ne neas tion, antaŭ kio ĝi staras" (http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/neado.html)

"Kion ne vi komprenas?" could mean something like "What does 'anyone but you' understands ?"


ChuckBaggett

I could use examples of komprenas, kompreni, komprenis, komprenos, komprenu, and whatever else there are.

I never liked hearing about tenses, cases, moods, etc. in English, and what I understand while I reading the explanation is gone the next day.


Rejminjo

-i is the infinitive, or "to …" form. To do, to be, to eat, to learn, etc.

-u is the imperative or command. One mnemonic is, "just -u it! "

-us is the conditional. Used for would/should/could and if…then… sentences. For me, -us sounds close enough to the -ould words to help me remember it.

-is/-as/-os are past/present/future. My mnemonic is a visual image of a road with the vowels on it, going from a tiny point in the past (i) thru the medium width of present (a) and widening into the future (o).

Hope that helps.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.