1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She never sleeps before 11 p…

"She never sleeps before 11 p.m."

Translation:Ŝi neniam dormas antaŭ la dudek-tria horo.

June 6, 2015

17 Comments


axodys

If you use the ptm form it's spoken as "po to mo" right?


sirda.cz

am=atm=[a to mo]=antaŭ tagmezo; pm=ptm=[po to mo]=post tagmezo


djzeus01

If we're supposed to use the 24-hour clock, why doesn't the question use it (e.g., before 2300).


mbalicki

Because in standard English one normally uses 12-hour clock. So in English it could be both ways and in Esperanto it couldn't.

It's similar to translating English irrational short scale into languages with logical and historically motivated long scale (like Esperanto, for example): you wouldn't complain on English sentence for using “trillion”, nevertheless in the language you're translating into you'd probably have to use their phonetical equivalent of the french word billion (“billion”).


zerozeroone

irrational short scale

With all due respect, the International System of Units/Système international d'unités disagrees with you. There are three orders of magnitude between each prefix, not six. In addition, in engineering notation, you use powers of ten divisible by three.

Since the world of science and engineering has come down squarely on the side of right—and by right, I mean short scale—there is no reason to use the outdated long scale.


mbalicki

Using the powers 10 ³ⁿ doesn't mean advocating for the short scale, but that one recognises it's useful to have a name for those powers. This need can be both satisfied by using the short scale (thousand, million, billion, trillion, quadrillion, etc.) as well as the long scale (thousand, million, milliard, billion, billiard, etc.).

If you want to know why the long scale is superior than the short scale, I recommend you a rant I made some time ago under another Duolingo sentence. :D


Juha_Metsakallas

Esperanto is supposedly an international language, so expressing dates and times using any other format than the one defined by International Organization for Standardization (ISO) is outright dumb. Thus 23:00.


moreworld2c

Using "la dek-unua nokte" or "la dek-unua ptm" is just as valid and probably better since the 24-hour clock was not specified and is not commonly used by English speakers (at least in the US and UK). The word "horo" is optional.


dnaleor

I prefer "la dek-unua nokte"


JeskaValle

As do I. In the debate between which common practices are superior, I always opt for the most universally clear and elegant.

In this case, fewer words + clear meaning = superior.


lazar.ljubenovic

This crazy am/pm thing is killing me. The 24-hour format is much more easier to use!


tacit-blue

kial ĝi estas "antaŭ" sed ne "antaŭe"? ankaŭ, kio estas la malsameco inter ilin?


zubiz

Eble, la plej bona traduko de "antaŭe" estas "previously" kaj tiu de "antaŭ" estas "before".


robinac

I feel duped.


snailsnail1

Why not "Sxi neniam dormas antaux dudek tria"?


mbalicki

You’re missing “la” and the ordinal numeral “dudektria” (or “dudek-tria”) must be one word — you can think of it as applying the adjective ending “-a” simultaneously to the whole two-word number “dudek tri”, so it must become one in the process.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.