"She never sleeps before 11 p.m."

Translation:Ŝi neniam dormas antaŭ la dudek-tria horo.

3 years ago

16 Comments


axodys
axodys

If you use the ptm form it's spoken as "po to mo" right?

3 years ago

sirda.cz

am=atm=a to mo=antaŭ tagmezo; pm=ptm=po to mo=post tagmezo

1 month ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

If we're supposed to use the 24-hour clock, why doesn't the question use it (e.g., before 2300).

3 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Because in standard English one normally uses 12-hour clock. So in English it could be both ways and in Esperanto it couldn't.

It's similar to translating English irrational short scale into languages with logical and historically motivated long scale (like Esperanto, for example): you wouldn't complain on English sentence for using “trillion”, nevertheless in the language you're translating into you'd probably have to use their phonetical equivalent of the french word billion (“billion”).

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

irrational short scale

With all due respect, the International System of Units/Système international d'unités disagrees with you. There are three orders of magnitude between each prefix, not six. In addition, in engineering notation, you use powers of ten divisible by three.

Since the world of science and engineering has come down squarely on the side of right—and by right, I mean short scale—there is no reason to use the outdated long scale.

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Using the powers 10 ³ⁿ doesn't mean advocating for the short scale, but that one recognises it's useful to have a name for those powers. This need can be both satisfied by using the short scale (thousand, million, billion, trillion, quadrillion, etc.) as well as the long scale (thousand, million, milliard, billion, billiard, etc.).

If you want to know why the long scale is superior than the short scale, I recommend you a rant I made some time ago under another Duolingo sentence. :D

2 years ago

gyeowell
gyeowell

Using "la dek-unua nokte" or "la dek-unua ptm" is just as valid and probably better since the 24-hour clock was not specified and is not commonly used by English speakers (at least in the US and UK). The word "horo" is optional.

3 years ago

dnaleor
dnaleor

I prefer "la dek-unua nokte"

3 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

This crazy am/pm thing is killing me. The 24-hour format is much more easier to use!

9 months ago

tacit-blue

kial ĝi estas "antaŭ" sed ne "antaŭe"? ankaŭ, kio estas la malsameco inter ilin?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Eble, la plej bona traduko de "antaŭe" estas "previously" kaj tiu de "antaŭ" estas "before".

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Dudek-tria? That's not "11"!

EDIT: WTF? XD

3 years ago

vikungen

It is 11 pm.

23.00

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

OH!!!! LOL

XDDDD

I didn't notice that

3 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

V... Very... Intense.

9 months ago

Robinac
Robinac

I feel duped.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.