"Li malfermas la pordojn de la preĝejo dimanĉe."

Translation:He opens the doors of the church on Sundays.

3 years ago

2 Comments


greenq

preĝi (“to pray”) +‎ -ejo (“place”)
"Preĝejo" - house of worship, place of worship (of any religion) (in this case this noun may be modified by an adjective indicating of what religion it is)
Synonyms: templo, kapelo, katedralo, kirko, kirkego, moskeo, sinagogo
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/preĝejo

3 years ago

noureddin95

preĝejo estas la loko de preĝado ĝenerale!

church devus esti kristpreĝejo.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.