1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li malfermas la pordojn de l…

"Li malfermas la pordojn de la preĝejo dimanĉe."

Translation:He opens the doors of the church on Sundays.

June 6, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

greenq

preĝi (“to pray”) +‎ -ejo (“place”)
"Preĝejo" - house of worship, place of worship (of any religion) (in this case this noun may be modified by an adjective indicating of what religion it is)
Synonyms: templo, kapelo, katedralo, kirko, kirkego, moskeo, sinagogo
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/preĝejo

June 7, 2015

noureddin95

preĝejo estas la loko de preĝado ĝenerale!

church devus esti kristpreĝejo.

June 11, 2015

PaulDeNice1

The church could have more than one door, therefore Sunday as well as Sundays should be an acceptable English translation.

April 18, 2019

PaulDeNice1

Every Sunday should be accepted by Duolingo

April 18, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.