1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li malfermas la pordojn de l…

"Li malfermas la pordojn de la preĝejo dimanĉe."

Translation:He opens the doors of the church on Sundays.

June 6, 2015

6 Comments


greenq

preĝi (“to pray”) +‎ -ejo (“place”)
"Preĝejo" - house of worship, place of worship (of any religion) (in this case this noun may be modified by an adjective indicating of what religion it is)
Synonyms: templo, kapelo, katedralo, kirko, kirkego, moskeo, sinagogo
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/preĝejo


AdamScott794079

Doors "of" the church sounds weird in english to me, why can't I say "to" the church, "he opens the doors to the church on sundays"


noureddin95

preĝejo estas la loko de preĝado ĝenerale!

church devus esti kristpreĝejo.


PaulDeNice1

The church could have more than one door, therefore Sunday as well as Sundays should be an acceptable English translation.


AdamScott794079

I think "dimancxe" impies most or all sundays, and you'd use "dimancxon" for only this sunday (I may be wrong, though)


salivanto

You're not really wrong. You'll find some cases where this is not true, but as a general principle, you're on target.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.