"Hun går"

Translation:She is walking

June 6, 2015

6 Comments


RikSha

Is 'go' = 'gå' only if the going is done by walking? So if I go by car/train/plane I have to use a different verb?

June 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

When 'gå' refers to a persons movement, it means 'to walk'. (Except when it doesn't mean to walk)

You would say "I travel with" instead: "Jeg reiser med tog/fly" or "I drive with": "jeg kjører med bil".

June 6, 2015

RikSha

Takk! Can 'åke' be used instead of 'kjöre'? Jeg kjörer til Oslo. Jeg åker til Oslo.

June 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Neither 'åke' nor 'kjöre' would work in Norwegian. You should always use 'kjøre' in that context. (or 'kjoere' if ø is unavailable, but neither ö nor oe works as replacements in Duolingo afaik)

I've never heard anyone ever use the word 'åke' in Norway, so I wouldn't recommend you using that either. It's listed as a loanword from Swedish in my dictionary, but not with the meaning of 'drive'.

June 6, 2015

RikSha

I do use the correct characters with exercises, since the special characters are displayed (and clickable) below the exercise, but obviously that is not the case with comments ;) My dictionary (from 1996) claims 'åke' to be driving, and then has a phrase 'åke inn' (to be sent to prison), so I'll just throw Åke away.

June 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

My dictionary has the same for 'åke inn', but it's not really common as I've never heard it being used. I think it's better to stick to common words ^^

June 6, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.