Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His uncle always pours a lot of salt onto the meat."

Translation:Lia onklo ĉiam ŝutas multe da salo sur la viandon.

3 years ago

13 Comments


seanboyle30
seanboyle30

I thought objects of prepositions don't get the accusative, so shouldn't it be "sur la viando?"

3 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

sur = on; sur +accusative = onto

3 years ago

seanboyle30
seanboyle30

Thanks

3 years ago

cassincork

It's the Tips and Notes of the Prepositions unit.

2 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Ŝutas = pours

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

For non-liquid stuff, yes. For liquids, it's verŝas.

2 years ago

Siavel

Now I'm curious. Would "ŝuti" or "verŝi" be used for pouring out a gas that is heavier than air (for example, sulfur hexafluoride)? I would assume you would use "verŝi" since gasses and liquids are both fluids, but I don't know.

2 years ago

ThomasErge
ThomasErge

Kial ne "multe da salon"? Salo estas la objekto, ĉu ne?

1 year ago

Tardusbubulcus
Tardusbubulcus

you don't use the accusative after da

10 months ago

Piktoll
Piktoll

So salty..

1 year ago

Tardusbubulcus
Tardusbubulcus

Why "lia" and not "sia" in this case?

10 months ago

AnnikaQED
AnnikaQED

"sia" refers back to the same person, usually the subject of the sentence. If Jack likes Bob's uncle as well as his own uncle, it's "Jack sxatas lian onklon kaj sian onklon." If you want to then refer to Jack's uncle, you could use "sia": "Jack sxatas lian onklon kaj sian onklon. Sia onklo estas afabla ulo." However in the given stand-alone sentence, "his" doesn't refer back to anyone discussed previously.

8 months ago