"His uncle always pours a lot of salt onto the meat."

Translation:Lia onklo ĉiam ŝutas multe da salo sur la viandon.

June 6, 2015

13 Comments


seanboyle30

I thought objects of prepositions don't get the accusative, so shouldn't it be "sur la viando?"

June 6, 2015

Dejo

sur = on; sur +accusative = onto

June 7, 2015

seanboyle30

Thanks

June 6, 2015

cassincork

It's the Tips and Notes of the Prepositions unit.

March 7, 2016

andrewgtreantos

Ŝutas = pours

August 25, 2015

MultiLinguAlex

For non-liquid stuff, yes. For liquids, it's verŝas.

March 16, 2016

Siavel

Now I'm curious. Would "ŝuti" or "verŝi" be used for pouring out a gas that is heavier than air (for example, sulfur hexafluoride)? I would assume you would use "verŝi" since gasses and liquids are both fluids, but I don't know.

August 9, 2016

ThomasErge

Kial ne "multe da salon"? Salo estas la objekto, ĉu ne?

August 18, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

you don't use the accusative after da

October 20, 2017

Piktoll

So salty..

August 19, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

Why "lia" and not "sia" in this case?

October 20, 2017

AnnikaQED

"sia" refers back to the same person, usually the subject of the sentence. If Jack likes Bob's uncle as well as his own uncle, it's "Jack sxatas lian onklon kaj sian onklon." If you want to then refer to Jack's uncle, you could use "sia": "Jack sxatas lian onklon kaj sian onklon. Sia onklo estas afabla ulo." However in the given stand-alone sentence, "his" doesn't refer back to anyone discussed previously.

December 19, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.