1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "His uncle always pours a lot…

"His uncle always pours a lot of salt onto the meat."

Translation:Lia onklo ĉiam ŝutas multe da salo sur la viandon.

June 6, 2015

13 Comments


seanboyle30

I thought objects of prepositions don't get the accusative, so shouldn't it be "sur la viando?"


Dejo

sur = on; sur +accusative = onto


cassincork

It's the Tips and Notes of the Prepositions unit.


MultiLinguAlex

For non-liquid stuff, yes. For liquids, it's verŝas.


Siavel

Now I'm curious. Would "ŝuti" or "verŝi" be used for pouring out a gas that is heavier than air (for example, sulfur hexafluoride)? I would assume you would use "verŝi" since gasses and liquids are both fluids, but I don't know.


ThomasErge

Kial ne "multe da salon"? Salo estas la objekto, ĉu ne?


Ellenspeaking

you don't use the accusative after da


Ellenspeaking

Why "lia" and not "sia" in this case?


AnnikaQED

"sia" refers back to the same person, usually the subject of the sentence. If Jack likes Bob's uncle as well as his own uncle, it's "Jack sxatas lian onklon kaj sian onklon." If you want to then refer to Jack's uncle, you could use "sia": "Jack sxatas lian onklon kaj sian onklon. Sia onklo estas afabla ulo." However in the given stand-alone sentence, "his" doesn't refer back to anyone discussed previously.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.