1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi sentas min feliĉa."

"Mi sentas min feliĉa."

Translation:I feel happy.

June 6, 2015

12 Comments


bryanhumano

What's with the 'min' here? What purpose does it serve? It sounds like the Reflexive Spanish "Yo me siento", but I haven't seen anything similar in Esperanto other than this.


JamesB84

Bone, laŭ ESPDIC (http://www.denisowski.org/Esperanto/ESPDIC/espsearch.php):

  • senti sin : to feel
  • senti : to experience, feel, sense, perceive

Mi imagus, ke se mi sentas ion, mi sentas ion fizike. Sed, se mi sentas min ion, mi sentas min ion emocie.

Se mi malveras, bonvolu diri al mi.


gameboy86

Ahhh, so my understanding is "Mi sentas min feliĉa" would be "I feel happy" but "Mi sentas feliĉa" would be closer to "I sense happiness" (if correctly used, like "Mi sentas feliĉon".


FredCapp

I've always taken it to be an emphasis on who is feeling what. I've never tried to get away with something like «Li sentis ŝin feliĉa» but I suspect that would be read as "he felt that she was/is happy." Leaving off the second pronoun seems to place the sensation hanging in the air: «Li sentas feliĉa» removes the sense of the happiness happening to anyone and it's just sort of being there. he felt happiness (somewhere in the area)

It's like the verb needs an object.

Just my thoughts, and they seem to help me with this.


Andi_M

Yes, it's reflexive. In English you just say it in another way, in Esperanto (which I know very well) it's used like in German (which might not help you). But they'll have to tell the learners about it! Well, it's still in beta, they will need some weeks.

I wrote a remark that the dictionary did not say anything about it.


talideon

Not just German, but Dutch and the Romance languages too. English is an oddball in this regard, and many others.


TheRealFlenuan

At first I thought it said "I'm smelling my feline." Maybe it's time I ought to go to bed…


EPBmetal

"Mi sentigxas felicxa". Is this another way to say "I feel happy"?


JakubK666

Kial ne "sentiĝas" aŭ "sentas sin"?


EPBmetal

"Mi" neniam rilatas al "si", ne necesas. Gxi estas gramatika regulo. Pri "sentigxi", mi demadis la samon antaux monatoj. Neniu respondis gxin. Sed nun mi pensas ke "sentigxi" kaj "senti sin" diferencas. En reta-vortaro vi povas legi plurajn ekzemplojn.


Haytham172317

I understand the esperanto part, but is there is a reason that "I feel myself happy" is wrong?


FredCapp

Yes, because that isn't how English grammar works. As a native speaker of the language it took me quite a bit of effort to understand the reflexive, which is common in many languages, but not too often in English.
And since that is what you're asking: I feel happy is adequate. If the reflexive is called for then it would be,I feel happy, myself.
I didn't invent English, I will not argue its merits or lack thereof.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.