Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi sentas min feliĉa."

Translation:I feel happy.

3 years ago

8 Comments


bryanhumano

What's with the 'min' here? What purpose does it serve? It sounds like the Reflexive Spanish "Yo me siento", but I haven't seen anything similar in Esperanto other than this.

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

Bone, laŭ ESPDIC (http://www.denisowski.org/Esperanto/ESPDIC/espsearch.php):

  • senti sin : to feel
  • senti : to experience, feel, sense, perceive

Mi imagus, ke se mi sentas ion, mi sentas ion fizike. Sed, se mi sentas min ion, mi sentas min ion emocie.

Se mi malveras, bonvolu diri al mi.

3 years ago

gameboy86

Ahhh, so my understanding is "Mi sentas min feliĉa" would be "I feel happy" but "Mi sentas feliĉa" would be closer to "I sense happiness" (if correctly used, like "Mi sentas feliĉon".

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I've always taken it to be an emphasis on who is feeling what. I've never tried to get away with something like «Li sentis ŝin feliĉa» but I suspect that would be read as "he felt that she was/is happy." Leaving off the second pronoun seems to place the sensation hanging in the air: «Li sentas feliĉa» removes the sense of the happiness happening to anyone and it's just sort of being there. he felt happiness (somewhere in the area)

It's like the verb needs an object.

Just my thoughts, and they seem to help me with this.

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

Yes, it's reflexive. In English you just say it in another way, in Esperanto (which I know very well) it's used like in German (which might not help you). But they'll have to tell the learners about it! Well, it's still in beta, they will need some weeks.

I wrote a remark that the dictionary did not say anything about it.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Not just German, but Dutch and the Romance languages too. English is an oddball in this regard, and many others.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

At first I thought it said "I'm smelling my feline." Maybe it's time I ought to go to bed…

3 years ago

EPBmetal
EPBmetal

"Mi sentigxas felicxa". Is this another way to say "I feel happy"?

1 month ago