1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The airports in the country …

"The airports in the country have several restaurants."

Translation:Flyplassene i landet har flere restauranter.

June 6, 2015

4 Comments


vatnid

Can I use lufthavn?


fveldig
Mod

You should be able to now. 'Flyplass' is more common, however, so you should use that.


murphycj

"The airports in the country" is a noun phrase? If so, then the verb "have" is still in second position (and so satisfying the V2 rule)?


natkoba

Just a nonrelated question. I got offered "sykkel spisesteder". Is it the bicycle food cart or my imagination is too broad? :D

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.