"I hvilken grad?"

Translation:To what degree?

June 6, 2015

8 Comments


DirkdeVos1

Is this the same as "to what extent?"


anothernobody

How do you ask "What grade are you in" (at school, prior to finishing high school)? Also, how do you ask "What year are you in" (after high school, at college/university)?


Cececherry

Can't it be "in which degree?" (Like when you ask a schoolkid in which grad of school they are)


fveldig
Mod

'grad' isn't used for school in Norwegian. Only about temperatures and and some scales.


Stigjohan

It is used in higher education, though, as in bachelorgrad and doktorgrad


fveldig
Mod

I forgot about those ^^ But 'grad' is only part of those words, not alone in those cases.


turidbrox

I can imagine a rare example: someone has two bachelor's degrees. The person tells you "I'm going to put the statistics subject into my degree". Then you could ask: "I hvilken grad?" (In(to) which degree?) - But that's basically a thought experiment.

You can assume that "I hvilken grad" will always mean "To what degree".


Libor

Or at which degree? ( me lting occurs)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.