1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten hører meg ikke."

"Gutten hører meg ikke."

Translation:The boy does not hear me.

June 6, 2015

20 Comments


andrianay

would it be incorrect if i said "Gutten hører ikke meg"


fveldig
Mod

Kinda. You could do it if you said "The boy does not hear me, but him" = "Gutten hører ikke meg, men ham", meaning the boy didn't hear you, but something/someone else. But "Gutten hører ikke meg" alone would sound weird to native ears.


Yukio_Okami

Is it because "Gutten hører ikke meg." Would translate to "The boy do not hear me."? I had a similar question about "Hun spiser ikke kjøtt." My native English tongue still wants to put "ikke" before.


fveldig
Mod

Both "Gutten hører ikke meg" and "Gutten hører meg ikke" would translate to "The boy does not hear me", but there are slight nuances in their meanings as I explained.

I think it's only pronouns you should put after 'ikke' as a rule, while nouns should normally come before. "Hun spiser kjøtt ikke" would always be wrong.


LangForThought

Really? I guess I'm too used to the German "nicht" almost always coming at the very end. I definitely thought it would be "Hun spiser kjott ikke"


fveldig
Mod

Yes, really. While Norwegian and German have a few similar features, they have many differences.


domukas00

And how would you translate "the boy hears not me" (he hears someone else)


SaHaFa1

I am confused to read your 2nd paragraph. Methinks you wanted to write,"There are only nouns one should put after 'ikke' as a rule, while pronouns should normally come before." As per your given examples.


Karl_Dilkington

It probaby makes more sense if you translate the sentence literally: "The boy hears me not." There is no such thing as the word "does" in a sentence like this, unlike English which in this case differs from (most) other Germanic languages.


FanddenRidder

It sounds to me "gutttn horer meg "ja". I dont understand this pronnounce


TomFoolery14

Welcome to life as an elementary school teacher.


ASkilletFan

Is g ever pronounced as it is in English?


RichieGoff

It really depends if it is stressed or unstressed it seems. For example "g" in "legg" (add) is pronounced like a hard "g". This may helpa bit too: http://www.pronunciationguide.info/Swedish.html


Gabriel.Balbino8

The pronounciation of ikke is ikka? Or depends of the phrase?


Tom642395

Gutten hører meg ikke. Så jeg sier det igjen: "ULVEN SPISER MEG!!"


ClayWhipp

I'm confused on the pronunciation. I hear "Gutten hører maike". Does "meg" and "ikke" blend into one here when pronounced?


NSchuder

There is a liitle problem here to me...

The "ikke" in this sentence Sounds to me like "ja" und not like "ikke" in all other sentences bevor. Why is this? And is there any rule when to use the sound "ikke" and when "ja".


MushroomOdyssey

I thingk that the silent "g" in meg is just causing the vowels between the two words to run together a bit.


JayFoltz

For this a translation to "the boy did not hear me" seems legitimate... but is unacceptable? How to i translate the active, vs past tense in this?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started