1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La lasta numero de la gazeto…

"La lasta numero de la gazeto estas tre interesa."

Translation:The last issue of the newspaper is very interesting.

June 6, 2015

12 Comments


elements2015

Lasta: does it mean the very last one ever issued or the last one as in the latest issue?


Andi_M

More precise you should say "aktuala" = latest issue, "lasta de la ne plu aperanta" = last one ever issued, and there will be no newer ones.

"pasinta jaro" = last year, but often you just say "lasta jaro", which is not meaning you think the world will disappear ;-) .


VincentOostelbos

What is that structure, "de la ne plu"?


traevoli

A "ne plu aperanta gazeto" is equivalent to a "gazeto kiu ne plu aperas". I'm sorry, what's your question? Are you unfamiliar with the word "plu"?


VincentOostelbos

No, but I still don't quite understand. I mean, I can guess what it means from context, but the structure is unfamiliar to me. The problem is the "de la", I guess.


traevoli

Ha, jes! Mi supozis ke la tuta frazo estus: "La lasta [numero] de la ne plu aperanta gazeto estas tre interesa".

Ah, yes! I supposed that the full sentence would be: "The last [issue] of the no-longer-published newspaper is very interesting."


VincentOostelbos

Oh! I think I get it, now; "lasta de la ne plu aperanta" wasn't the full phrase, right? It would still have "gazeto" after it? Hopefully that is the case, otherwise I am indeed confused and apparently in a place where I shouldn't be.


VincentOostelbos

Great! Then I got it. Dankon! :)


traevoli

Is "de la" really the source of confusion? Would you understand if I said "Jen la lasta pomo de la arbo" (Here's the tree's last apple)?


stephbutler19

In English this should be either "The last issue ... was very interesting" or "The latest issue ... is very interesting." Saying "last" here implies in the past, so the past tense would be used. The "latest" edition is still current, so that would be in present tense.


[deactivated user]

    can gazeto mean magazine ?


RaizinM

    Yes. A magazine is more specifically called a revuo, but it is considered a type of gazeto, as it is also a periodic publication with (usually) information about (fairly) recent affairs, albeit within a certain subject or theme.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.