1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él quiere que tú vivas por m…

"Él quiere que vivas por muchos años."

Translation:He wants you to live for many years.

October 2, 2013

57 Comments


RogerKDavis

I put "he wants you to live many years" and it was marked wrong. Should it be accepted?


wscotttanner

Either usage is correct, and a good writer would tighten the sentence by dropping the "for" since it is implied in the sentence construction. Think Hemingway.


Bruce768614

Took a while--but Duo finally accepts our answer--3/6/2020.


Pigslew

Absolutely correct usage, RKD.


jmiker54

Yeah i started to leave it out but it should be accepted someone should report it.


seandodson

Actually I don't think a native English speaker would drop the "for". In English the prepositions are important.


casalily

I agree. Perhaps dropping the 'for' is usual in the USA, but in the UK we use it.


autopsyblue

I'm from the US and it's a very weird sentence without 'for' to me.


Melita2

In Canada, we would use the for in this sentence. For many years.


littlefriend24

I put that "he wants that you live for many years" - that is translated word for word, why isn't it right?


duuuudeZ

No sé. Pero es una buena respuesta, yo creo.


jellonz

DL often chooses natural translations over literal ones, which leaves those who answered correctly literally wondering why their answer was not accepted. My advice: If the literal sounds archaic, poetic, or otherwise unnatural, then go for a more natural translation.


duuuudeZ

Or, report it.


jellonz

Yep. For sure. DL may add it. But I get the feeling they deliberately don't accept literal translations sometimes in order to promote more natural ones. Personally I think it's a good policy, but at the same time I can see why people get frustrated when their literal answers are marked wrong.


Melita2

Hola Jellonz, Te regalo un lingote por tu comentario sobre las traducciones de DL. :-)


EmmaMitche89062

That's good advice jellonz.


Melita2

Little, Translating is not usually a word for word business. Your translation sounds very stilted. I suppose it is grammatically correct, but it is not the best way to say this.


Bruce768614

Your answer is perfect.
It restates the Spanish AND it uses the English subjunctive.
It is a much better translation than Duo's.


cyberdoctor

a native English speaker would not use the literal translation, but would say "he wishes you a long life"


gabejosh

Doesn't quiere mean "he wishes", too? I translated: "He wishes that you live for many years.", and was rejected. However, in a previous sentence i translated querer as wish and was accepted. Any opinions?


JamesDowne3

I'm in agreement. "Desear" is more emphatic than "querer" -- I'd imagine that you wouldn't want to passively wish someone a long life, but maybe that's my personal bias ;)


RSvanKeure

I entered "He wishes" also and it was marked wrong. DL is in error here and should correct the mistake.


dianedew

I now have watched the video that was suggested and I now understand. It is a good video.


MarkofSky

Where was it suggested and what is the link?


duuuudeZ

I like this mysterious reference to an unknown video that answers all of our questions.


edmond.Ballerin

In my answer I missed "tú", DL put me wrong. Why? .


alezzzix

Report it. With or without tú, it is correct.


talonghitano

I wrote "He wants that you live for many years", which I know is clunky in English. But when it marked it wrong it said "He desires that you live for many years" would be correct. I don't see how that is any better than my answer.


jellonz

The poetic nature of "desire" may lend itself better to "He desires that ..." against "He wants that ..." which just sounds odd, but really both are straying from common usage. It's just that DL has included one in the database and not the other. I wouldn't worry about it. The important thing is that you recognised your translation sounded clunky, which suggests there were better options.


dianedew

I don't quite get it. If it is "to live" why not use the infinitive?


JustKirill

because he expresses desire, hence it triggers subjunctive.


jmiker54

If he had wanted her to live then it would have been "que ella viva" or them to live "que ellos vivan" etc.


RobertForstag

"El quiere que vivas por muchos anyos" should also be scored as correct here.


RSvanKeure

Except for the spelling: should be "años".


EmmaMitche89062

Your spelling of "years" is close to the Catalan "anys", Robert. Or perhaps you may not be able to use tildes on your phone or computer .


EmmaMitche89062

Oh I get it, you definitely couldn't use tildes, and didn't want to leave the word "años" without one!


casalily

I used 'hopes' with the sense of 'wishes'. I find this translation unusual. If it's used in a situation where a person is passing on someone else's good wishes you'd say 'he hopes' or 'he wishes'. How about, "The Boss wants you to live for many years but if you don't give us the diamonds he's going to slit your throat"?


EmmaMitche89062

Yes, this sentence might have a sinister undertone. But then it might not. That's the fun of Duolingo, these isolated sentences let us use our imagination. We have the freedom to interpret some of the more unusual expressions found here just as we wish. Calling lynnettemcw to pitch in here.


gideonrekker

If i were to use the indicative vives instead of the subjunctive would it change the meaning of the sentence or only be grammatically incorrect.


EmmaMitche89062

Fairly sure it would be incorrect unfortunately.


PatsyAnn27

I recognize "quiere" as third person singular, present tense, and "vivas" as second person singular, subjunctive present tense. My question is this: doesn't using the subjunctive in this sentence make it shockingly rude? (I am Canadian.) Seriously, isn't it in effect saying, "He wants you to live for many years, BUT YOU WON'T."? I can't believe that such a complex language doesn't have a better way of expressing that kind of sentiment. Would anyone actually say this, or would a native Spanish-speaker use a gentler wording?


RSvanKeure

The Spanish wording is gentle. Another way of putting it in English, maybe a bit more literal, would be: "He wishes that you may live for many years."


EmmaMitche89062

No, I think it means that he wishes the person a long life. Of course it could be said sarcastically in a different, more obscure context.


PatsyAnn27

I am not a professor of English, so I may be wrong. It is my understanding that the truly correct translation of this sentence -- keeping the subjunctive mood -- would be "He wants that you would live for many years". Or it possibly, "He wants that you should live for many years." Due marked both wrong. Am I the only one who would like to see the approved English translations staying as close to accurate English grammar as possible, while still conveying the meaning of the original Spanish?


jellonz

The problem is that nobody normally speaks like that in English. We would just say "He wants you to live for many years," but the equivalent in Spanish requires the subjunctive. So, although you could argue that since the Spanish is in the subjunctive so should the English be, in reality we just don't use it in many cases where Spanish does. If learners in the reverse course learnt to translate every Spanish subjunctive into an English subjunctive then they would end up sounding like they had learnt their English from period dramas :) This is why DL often has to promote the natural over the literal.


AussieFruitNinja

I like: "If learners in the reverse course learnt to translate every Spanish subjunctive into an English subjunctive then they would end up sounding like they had learnt their English from period dramas :) This is why DL often has to promote the natural over the literal."


EmmaMitche89062

Will give my opinion on that when I finally finish this tree (the upgrade added about another 25 subjects) and get into the reverse one.


DuAneJ.Joh

I have learned from my lessons here that "deseo" means wish and quiere means want. Why is the translation to the statement wrong when I say He wants you to live for many years?


Whalio

"He wants you to live a long time" should be accepted. It means the same thing.


porkrind94

It should be accepted again Duolingo bases decisions on sentences without enough context to justify it. This is a regular habit because they are pulling arbitrary phrases and sentences from movies, television shows, and speeches with out the required amount of context. They are trying hard but really need to start adding a before or after sentence in the learner language if they are two scared to make the sentence in the target language longer.


porkrind94

If they need they could enlist more of the 1000's of people volunteering to help with the logistics of this. I have volunteered many times, never to hear any response. I know many others as well have. I can see from the discussions that we have many intelligent people out there willing to help others.


z1maniac

I also put in the correct answer that was rejected!!


lambisqueiro

El ”por" sobra.

Él quiere que vivas muchos años. Él quisiera que tu vivas o vivieras muchos años.


irene121212

I am an English girl. I would say "He wants that you live for many years"
But duo marked it wrong !!


PeterSchmidt0

Why is "he wants that you live for many years" wrong?


DHSpeck

Why does DUO try to teach me English when I am learning Spanish. 'He wants that you live for many years' is perfectly correct so why is it marked 'wrong'

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.